Health Commons Project is a public charity based in Sammamish, Washington, formed in 2020. Its stated mission is to close health equity gaps in underinvested communities. Its 2024 filing describes work that includes the Student Health Hub program, launched with Renton and Seattle school districts, and the acquisition of Washington State’s Health Information Exchange, OneHealthPort, on December 31, 2024.
Key facts about Health Commons Project
In short: Health Commons Project gave $842K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $65K), mostly in Washington. 38% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 83-3940028
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $841,536
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $64,734
- Median grant
- $58,014
- New grantees (estimate)
- 38% first-time grantees (5 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $3,640,087
- Primary geography
- Washington (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-24.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$842K
-65.4% YoY
Grant Count
13
-38.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$65K
-44.1% YoY
Is Health Commons Project open to new grantees?
38%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 13 grantees (38%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $56K; repeat grants $70K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $66K repeat.
- 62% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Health Commons Project states that its mission is to close health equity gaps in underinvested communities. Its 2024 filing describes its Student Health Hub and OneHealthPort services as ways to support secure information exchange and coordinated care networks.
Among the organizations it supported in 2023, Angels for Angels says it helps community leaders create locally led and sustainable social projects through funding, consulting, mentorship, and fiscal sponsorship. Mission Africa says it supports efforts to alleviate poverty in communities in Africa and Washington State through education, healthcare, and social service programs. Clearwater School describes its work as providing education and family support services and supporting projects that address inequalities. Latino Civic Alliance says it advances equity and justice for Latinos through advocacy, education, public policy, and community engagement. Somali Health Board says its mission is to reduce health disparities among Somali immigrants and improve community health outcomes. RVC Seattle says it promotes social justice by cultivating leaders of color, strengthening organizations led by communities of color, and fostering collaboration.
Grantmaking
Health Commons Project reported 21 grants totaling $2,433,428 in 2023. The average grant that year was approximately $115,878. It reported 13 grants totaling $1,883,499 in 2022 and no grants in 2024.
Average Grant
that year was approximately $115,878. It reported 13 grants totaling $1,883,499 in 2022 and no grants in 2024.
Ready to take the next step with Health Commons Project?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Sammamish, Washington. Its 2024 filing describes programs and services involving Washington State, including work with Renton and Seattle school districts. Its listed 2023 grantees include organizations in Seattle, Federal Way, Bothell, and Tukwila, Washington.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $842K (2024) to $2.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $842K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lake Chelan Health ($178K). Together the top 10 received $808K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 52 (42%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Chelan Health Chelan, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $178,008 |
| Mission Africa Auburn, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $175,814 |
| Tricities Diveristy & Inclusion Council Pasco, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $90,339 |
| Somali Health Board Tukwila, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $85,523 |
| KD Hall Seattle, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $71,016 |
| Channel A TV Federal Way, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $60,426 |
| Walla Walla FD Walla Walla, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $58,014 |
| Gifts of Hope Seattle, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $44,536 |
| Douglas County Fire District #4 Orindo, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $24,011 |
| Douglas County Fire District #5 Mansfield, WA | Funding local WA state partners on behalf of DOH to further community testing & vaccination efforts related to COVID-19 | $20,474 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,640,087 | $1,956,553 | $3,023,072 | 0 |
| 2023 | $4,824,792 | $6,085,536 | $6,133,796 | 21 grants; $2,433,428 total |
| 2022 | $4,644,067 | $7,949,980 | $5,611,693 | 13 grants; $1,883,499 total |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,640,087 | $4,824,792 | $4,644,067 |
| Revenue | $1,956,553 | $6,085,536 | $7,949,980 |
| Expenses | $3,023,072 | $6,133,796 | $5,611,693 |
| Net Investment Income | $139,806 | $46,392 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Megan Narrance, Jennifer Conway, and Adam Taylor as board members; Robert Arnold as executive director; Brian Blackorby as manager; Celia McTigue as program manager; Michael Berman as senior manager; Adam Davis as director of community programs; Chad Fischer as interim director of the Washington Impact Fund; and Christine Arnold as director of operations.
Health Commons Project is led by Robert K Arnold, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 7 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert K Arnold
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Adam Davis
Director & Community Program
Board Member & Director Community Partnerships → Director & Community, 2022
Director & Community → Director & Community Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2021) → $111K (2024)
Christine Arnold
Director & Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $145K (2024)
Chad Fischer
Interm Director & Wa Impact Fund
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024)
Michael Berman
Senior Manager
Program Manager → Senior Program Manager, 2022
Senior Program Manager → Senior Manager, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $125K (2024)
Celia McTigue
Program Manager
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$138K (2022) → $163K (2024)
Brian Blackorby
Manager
Program Manager → Manager, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$143K (2023) → $200K (2024)
Megan Narrance
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Conway
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Chelsea Schiller (2021–2023) — Director & Technology Solut
- Former: Sarah Sutton (2021–2023) — Program Manager
- Former: Jennifer Long (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Samantha Lara (2022–2023) — Program Manager
- Former: Abdelghafar Ali (2023) — Senior Program Manager
- Former: Hannah Rapp Brown (2023) — Director & Community Program
- Former: Jessica Harvey (2021–2022) — Program Manager
- Former: Alyssa Shumaker (2022) — Program Manager
- Former: Doaa Elgaali (2022) — Project Manager
- Former: Ruaa Elkhair (2022) — Project Manager
- Former: Christy Arnold (2021) — Director of Hr
- Former: Hannah Rapp (2021) — Director & Healthy Aging Programs
- Former: Rebecca Pizzitola (2021) — Program Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $200K, to Brian Blackorby (Manager). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4580 Klahanie Dr Se 424, Sammamish, WA 98029
Phone: (425) 246-7068
Website: https://healthcommonsproject.org
Frequently asked questions about Health Commons Project
How much does Health Commons Project give each year?
Health Commons Project gave $842K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $2.4M across 21 grants.
What is Health Commons Project's typical grant size?
Health Commons Project's median grant in 2024 was $58,014, and its average grant was $64,734, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Health Commons Project that year got $56K on average.
Where does Health Commons Project give grants?
Health Commons Project gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Health Commons Project give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Health Commons Project's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Health Commons Project's largest grantees?
Health Commons Project's largest 2024 grantees include Lake Chelan Health ($178,008), Mission Africa ($175,814) and Tricities Diveristy & Inclusion Council ($90,339), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Health Commons Project?
Health Commons Project reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.
What does Health Commons Project fund?
Health Commons Project states that its mission is to close health equity gaps in underinvested communities. Its 2024 filing describes its Student Health Hub and OneHealthPort services as ways to support secure information exchange and coordinated care networks. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Health Commons Project?
Health Commons Project has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check healthcommonsproject.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Health Commons Project's EIN?
Health Commons Project's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3940028. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Health Commons Project by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health Commons Project's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Philanthropy Northwest
Seattle, WA
Philanthropy Northwest rarely makes grants; its 2024 grants of $15,000–$30,000 (median $15,000) supported learning on diversity, racial equity, and inclusion, mainly for organizations in Washington and elsewhere in the Northwest. It also administered environmental and public health grants across Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington, but that program is closed and has no future rounds planned.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$360K
Inatai Foundation
Seattle, WA
Inatai Foundation funds community-rooted organizations, especially those led by people most affected by inequity, advancing racial justice and equity through areas such as policy advocacy, organizing, and community capacity-building. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington; 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $201,000.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
303
Total Given
$71.0M
School's Out Washington
Tukwila, WA
School’s Out Washington funds expanded learning programs for children and youth, including refugee-serving programs statewide and afterschool and summer programs in King County, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19,753 to $1,156,380, with a median of $95,861. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
78
Total Given
$9.8M
Building Changes
Seattle, WA
Building Changes funds community-led efforts to prevent and resolve homelessness for children, youth, and families, including housing stability, youth diversion, and coordination between housing and education systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $167,400 (ranging from $6,071 to $834,799) and support work in Washington State; it lists requests for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
29
Total Given
$5.2M
Ken Birdwell Foundation
Bellevue, WA
The Ken Birdwell Foundation supports small and midsize nonprofits focused on community-led change, social justice, and grassroots organizing, primarily in the San Francisco Bay Area and Puget Sound. Its main program offers five-year unrestricted capacity-building grants of about $2.5 million per standard cohort, or $3.2 million for rural power-building cohorts. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.2M
Grants
280
Total Given
$13.9M
Equity in Education Coalition
Seattle, WA
The Equity in Education Coalition funds education equity and digital access, including digital navigation, early learning, school funding, and community-led education and workforce programs. Its 2023 grants ranged from $7,500 to $1 million, with a median of $52,000, and all went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.1M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds programs addressing housing stability, food security, education, financial stability, racial justice, and equitable philanthropy, primarily in Washington, especially King County. In 2025, its 196 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of $47,836. It says no general funding opportunities are currently available, though two named funds are listed as open; application instructions are not provided.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington nonprofit arts and cultural organizations, primarily with unrestricted general operating grants, while some awards fund specific projects or capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $5,934 to $860,000; Annual Allocations Grants are invitation-only, so unsolicited applications are not accepted for that program.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
434
Total Given
$10.8M
Delta Dental of Washington
Seattle, WA
Delta Dental of Washington supports oral health access, education, workforce development, research, and community health initiatives, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Washington recipients. Its 42 grants ranged from $5,750 to $287,775, with a median of $51,250; Arcora Foundation also offers $1,000–$10,000 sponsorships for eligible Washington organizations. The profile describes monthly sponsorship requests and an open grant opportunity but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$258.7M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.6M
Washington Women's Foundation
Seattle, WA
Washington Women’s Foundation funds social-change work advancing equity for women, girls, and gender-expansive people in Washington, including direct services and advocacy; its priorities vary by year. Recent grants were typically $15,000–$25,000, though Collective Grants range from $500 to $50,000 or more. Its application page describes an application process and year-round portal, so it accepts applications.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
18
Total Given
$350K
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
More Funders in Washington
Health Commons Project down — hundreds of funders to go?