Health Care Centers in Schools Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baton Rouge, LA EIN: 72-1443935

Health centers in schools delivers innovative, quality cost-effective school-based health service for children in the greater baton rouge area.

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc at a glance

Total assets
$1,609,393
+14.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$2,064,768
-59.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$456
+25.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,998,673
-55.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Health Care Centers in Schools Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Baton Rouge

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $537 (2020) to $120K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $35K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Broc Foundation Inc Baton Rouge, LAAthletic Training (ATC) Outreach Fund$35,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Care Centers in Schools Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,609,393$2,064,768$2,998,673——$456
2024$1,401,199$5,063,882$6,661,491——$364
2023$1,757,325$5,784,517$5,787,120$35,0001$160
2022$1,309,369$5,077,192$5,425,490$120,000Total only$15
2021$1,431,300$5,131,660$4,808,054——$21
2020$1,562,940$4,851,688$4,426,517$537Total only$89

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Health Care Centers in Schools Inc

Based on IRS filings

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $456.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc is led by Jonathan Brouk, President - Ch on the 2025 filing; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jonathan Brouk

    President - Ch

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Stevens

    Senior Director Operations

    Senior Director Ops → Senior Director Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diana Dunston

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • Nancy Walls

    Nurse Practitioner

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $109K (2025)

  • Lowell E. Stanton

    Former Regional CFO

    Regional CFO → Former Reg CFO & Lourdes CFO, 2024

    Former Reg CFO & Lourdes CFO → Former Regional CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Clowers

    Senior Vice President & Regional CFO

    Regional CFO → Senior Vice President & Regional CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Cordasco

    Vice President Operations - Child Hosp

    Board Memeber & Vice President Operations Ch → Vice President Operations - Child Hosp, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • LaDonna Williams

    Senior Vice President & COO Fhp

    Board Member & Senior Vice President COO Fhp → Senior Vice President & COO Fhp, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Barbara Anne Eaton (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ben Bartage (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Donna Bodin (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Johnnie Hunt DDS (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Matessino (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Monique Scott-Spaulding (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Nicole S. Telhiard (2020–2024) — Board Member & Senior Vice President Patient Care Scvs
  • Former: Richard Andrus Svd (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Roberta Vicari (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacey Dupre (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Steven Brookshire Jr. (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Wanda Warner (2024) — Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Kristen F. Gradney (2020–2023) — Senior Director Ops
  • Former: Anne Barbara Eaton (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Julia Lively (2020) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Sue Catchings (2020) — Director - Service Line

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Diana Dunston — Nurse Practitioner: $115KDiana DunstonNurse Practitioner$115KNancy Walls — Nurse Practitioner: $109KNancy WallsNurse Practitioner$109K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $115K, to Diana Dunston (Nurse Practitioner). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health Care Centers in Schools Inc

How large is Health Care Centers in Schools Inc?

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.

What is Health Care Centers in Schools Inc?

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Baton Rouge, LA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Health Care Centers in Schools Inc operate?

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc has awarded grants in Louisiana.

What is Health Care Centers in Schools Inc's EIN?

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1443935. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Live grants for the work Health Care Centers in Schools Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Care Centers in Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Health Care Centers in Schools Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Health Care Centers in Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?