HBCU Cares
To unite a coalition of Historically Black Colleges, Community Colleges, and Universities to collaboratively harness research, expertise, and programs that create meaningful economic and workforce opportunities.
Key facts about HBCU Cares
In short: HBCU Cares gave $87K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-3199841
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $86,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $14,417
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $786,547
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$787K
+46.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$87K
+765.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
Avg Grant Size
$14K
About HBCU Cares
Based on IRS filings
HBCU Cares is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $787K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $87K. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with HBCU Cares?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 6 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alabama A & M University Huntsville, AL | To provide assistance and support | $26,000 |
| Tuskegee University Tuskegee Institute, AL | To provide assistance and support | $25,000 |
| The Alabama Collective Foundation Montgomery, AL | Pitch Competition | $15,000 |
| Lawson State Community College Foun Birmingham, AL | To provide assistance and support | $7,000 |
| Drake State Technical College Found Huntsville, AL | To provide assistance and support | $7,000 |
| Alabama State University Montgomery, AL | To provide assistance and support | $6,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $786,547 | $536,173 | $424,158 |
| Revenue | $853,529 | $463,977 | $429,072 |
| Expenses | $603,900 | $351,962 | $5,170 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $1,654 | $852 | $197 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
HBCU Cares is led by Brittany Holloman, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brittany Holloman
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Perry Jones
Chair
President → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julian Grant
Vice Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Morgan
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Chasseny Lewis (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Helena Duncan (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Terri Reynolds (2023–2024) — Part-Year Executive Director
- Former: Danielle Kennedy-Jones (2024) — Part-Year Executive Director
- Former: James Aaron Pierre (2024) — Part-Year Exectuive Director
- Former: Anita Jarman (2023) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about HBCU Cares
How much does HBCU Cares give each year?
HBCU Cares gave $87K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $10K in grants paid.
What is HBCU Cares's typical grant size?
HBCU Cares's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $14,417, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does HBCU Cares give grants?
HBCU Cares gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (2 grants) and Montgomery, AL (2 grants).
Does HBCU Cares give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on HBCU Cares's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To provide assistance and support" (5 grants).
Who are HBCU Cares's largest grantees?
HBCU Cares's largest 2025 grantees include Alabama A & M University ($26,000), Tuskegee University ($25,000) and The Alabama Collective Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is HBCU Cares?
HBCU Cares reported $787K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $854K.
What is HBCU Cares?
HBCU Cares is a nonprofit organization focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Birmingham, AL. It holds $787K in total assets as of 2025.
What is HBCU Cares's EIN?
HBCU Cares's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3199841. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching HBCU Cares by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in HBCU Cares's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global missions, outreach, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, primarily through churches and faith-based 501(c)(3) organizations in communities it serves, mostly in Alabama. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $27 to $62,450. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Wiregrass Foundation
Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Alabama
HBCU Cares down — hundreds of funders to go?