Hattie F Bradstreet Trust
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $357K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $35K.
Key facts about Hattie F Bradstreet Trust
In short: Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 02-6050021
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $3,000
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $357,053
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$357K
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$18K
+20.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+60.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hattie F Bradstreet Trust reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Hattie F Bradstreet Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $18K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Anselm College ($3K). Together the top 6 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Bennington College Bennington, VT | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Endicott College Beverly, MA | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Clark University Worcester, MA | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| University of Hartford West Hartford, CT | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | Scholarships | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $357,053 | $343,318 | $329,124 |
| Revenue | $38,811 | $35,976 | $12,688 |
| Expenses | $25,158 | $21,438 | $19,570 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $21,061 | $17,934 | $16,553 |
| Net Investment Income | $35,343 | $32,313 | $8,595 |
| Distributable Amount | $20,714 | $19,634 | $17,946 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$4K (2021) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Hattie F Bradstreet Trust
How much does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give each year?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 8 grants.
What is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's typical grant size?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give grants?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's top state is Massachusetts, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Hampshire (17%) and Vermont (17%).
Does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's largest grantees?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Anselm College ($3,000), Bennington College ($3,000) and Endicott College ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust reported $357K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's EIN?
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6050021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Hattie F Bradstreet Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arthur H Bradstreet Res Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$469K
Grants
7
Total Given
$25K
Davis Educational Foundation
Yarmouth, ME
The Davis Educational Foundation supports undergraduate teaching, learning, affordability, and cost-containment projects at eligible regionally accredited bachelor’s-degree institutions in New England, including consortia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median of about $150,000; it also offers Presidential Grants of up to $25,000. Institutions apply online, and the foundation encourages contacting staff before preparing a proposal; no letter of inquiry is required.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol
Brooklyn, OH
This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$210K
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
More Funders in Texas
Hattie F Bradstreet Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?