Hattie F Bradstreet Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 02-6050021

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $357K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $18K. Net investment income was $35K.

Key facts about Hattie F Bradstreet Trust

In short: Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
02-6050021
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$18,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$357,053
Primary geography
Massachusetts (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$357K

+4.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$18K

+20.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+60.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hattie F Bradstreet Trust reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hattie F Bradstreet Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

New RochelleBenningtonBeverlyNashuaWorcesterBooneBostonDurhamNew LondonPlymouthTempeManchesterNorth BridgtonStorrsWenhamWest HartfordClaremontConcordNew HavenStandish

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K7 grants2019 5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 8 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $20K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $18K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Saint Anselm College: $3KSaint Anselm College$3KBennington College: $3KBennington College$3KEndicott College: $3KEndicott College$3KClark University: $3KClark University$3KUniversity of Hartford: $3KUniversity of Hartford$3KArizona State University: $3KArizona State University$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saint Anselm College ($3K). Together the top 6 received $18K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NHScholarships$3,000
Bennington College Bennington, VTScholarships$3,000
Endicott College Beverly, MAScholarships$3,000
Clark University Worcester, MAScholarships$3,000
University of Hartford West Hartford, CTScholarships$3,000
Arizona State University Tempe, AZScholarships$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$357,053$343,318$329,124
Revenue$38,811$35,976$12,688
Expenses$25,158$21,438$19,570
Qualifying Distributions$21,061$17,934$16,553
Net Investment Income$35,343$32,313$8,595
Distributable Amount$20,714$19,634$17,946

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 31, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2021) → $4K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $4KBank of AmericaTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Hattie F Bradstreet Trust

How much does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give each year?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust gave $18K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 8 grants.

What is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's typical grant size?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give grants?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's top state is Massachusetts, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Hampshire (17%) and Vermont (17%).

Does Hattie F Bradstreet Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's largest grantees?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Saint Anselm College ($3,000), Bennington College ($3,000) and Endicott College ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust reported $357K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $21K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's EIN?

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6050021. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Hattie F Bradstreet Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hattie F Bradstreet Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Arthur H Bradstreet Res Trust

Dallas, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$469K

Grants

7

Total Given

$25K

Davis Educational Foundation

Yarmouth, ME

The Davis Educational Foundation supports undergraduate teaching, learning, affordability, and cost-containment projects at eligible regionally accredited bachelor’s-degree institutions in New England, including consortia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $322,148, with a median of about $150,000; it also offers Presidential Grants of up to $25,000. Institutions apply online, and the foundation encourages contacting staff before preparing a proposal; no letter of inquiry is required.

Education

Assets

$130.3M

Grants

22

Total Given

$3.4M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation

Nantucket, MA

The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

76

Total Given

$663K

Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship

Boston, MA

The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

61

Total Given

$367K

Miller UA Morey & Helen Schol

Brooklyn, OH

This foundation funds college scholarships for graduating seniors of Rockville High School who have been accepted to a college or university, with recent grants going to schools mainly in Connecticut and nearby states. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,600 to $61,000, with a median of $7,000; the filing lists an application and directs applicants to contact KeyBank N.A. c/o Agnes Marountas.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$210K

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

More Funders in Texas

Hattie F Bradstreet Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?