Hart Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Boulder, CO EIN: 46-4249899

Hart Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Boulder, Colorado. Its 2025 grants supported charitable organizations working in areas including hospice care, food assistance, children’s services, homelessness support, youth outreach, public radio, wildlife conservation, animal rescue, and education.

Hart Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Hart Family Foundation gave $84K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$84,000
-6.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
+160.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,462
-64.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,500
Total assets
$1,842,716
-3.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Hart Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 907 Brooklawn Dr, Boulder, CO 80303
Phone: (303) 229-4148

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hart Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Mt Evans Home Health Care Hospice: $12KMt Evans Home Health CareHospice$12KFood Bank of the Rockies: $12KFood Bank of the Rockies$12KSave the Children: $9KSave the Children$9KDenver Rescue Mission: $9KDenver Rescue Mission$9KChildren's Hospital Colorado Founda: $8KChildren's Hospital ColoradoFounda$8KYMCA of Greater Wichita: $7KYMCA of Greater Wichita$7KKSUT - Four Corners Public Radio: $6KKSUT - Four Corners PublicRadio$6KAlaska Community Foundation: $6KAlaska Community Foundation$6KCasa Youth Shelter: $5KCasa Youth Shelter$5KBushlife Conservancy: $4KBushlife Conservancy$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mt Evans Home Health Care Hospice ($12K). Together the top 10 received $77K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 42 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 59% of grant dollars went to recipients in Colorado, 15% to California, 11% to Connecticut, 8% to Kansas, and 7% to Alaska.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

EvergreenLos AlamitosDenverWichitaAuroraBoulderBroomfieldArvadaIdaho SpringsLafayetteAnchorageArlingtonDavisFairfieldGreeleyIgnacioSwannanoaWashingtonWinter Park

How Hart Family Foundation gives

  • 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2019 9 grants2020 4 grants2021 9 grants2022 11 grants2023 5 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $84K (2025) to $100K (2019). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $84K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mt Evans Home Health Care Hospice Evergreen, COHospice care$12,000
Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, COFood pantry$12,000
Save the Children Fairfield, CTChildren's support services$9,000
Denver Rescue Mission Denver, COHomeless support services$9,000
Children's Hospital Colorado Founda Aurora, COHospital endowment$8,000
YMCA of Greater Wichita Wichita, KSsupport of youth outreach$7,000
KSUT - Four Corners Public Radio Ignacio, COPublic radio$5,500
Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AKPublic radio fund$5,500
Casa Youth Shelter Los Alamitos, CAHomeless youth support$5,000
Bushlife Conservancy Davis, CAWildlife conservation$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hart Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,842,716$37,175$110,565$84,00013$84,000$34,889$94,304
2024$1,916,106$322,515$116,229$90,0005$90,296$296,582$89,253
2023$1,709,820$21,608$112,774$90,00011$90,605$19,128$86,472
2022$1,800,986$-84,217$126,579$95,0009$95,990$18,232$90,503
2021$2,013,292$374,661$120,352$95,0004$95,000$349,309$97,934
2020$1,757,473$55,664$119,253$97,5009—$43,971$93,110
2019$1,821,062$65,916$124,862$100,0002—$42,761$97,972

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hart Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $94K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations addressing a range of needs. Food Bank of the Rockies describes its mission as nourishing people facing food insecurity; Denver Rescue Mission says it meets people’s physical and spiritual needs; Casa Youth Shelter describes serving youth in crisis with shelter, counseling, and support; and Bushlife Conservancy says it works to conserve biodiversity in Zimbabwe’s Mana Pools area and the surrounding Zambezi Valley.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $84,000 through 13 grants. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $12,000, with a median of $5,500. Among the largest were $12,000 each to Mt Evans Home Health Care Hospice for hospice care and Food Bank of the Rockies for a food pantry; $9,000 each to Save the Children for children’s support services and Denver Rescue Mission for homeless support services; and $8,000 to Children’s Hospital Colorado Foundation for a hospital endowment.

Other 2025 grants included $7,000 to YMCA of Greater Wichita for youth outreach; $5,500 each to KSUT–Four Corners Public Radio and Alaska Community Foundation for public radio; $5,000 to Casa Youth Shelter for homeless youth support; $4,000 to Bushlife Conservancy for wildlife conservation; $3,000 to Humane Colorado for animal rescue; and $2,000 to LAEF for education.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Gregory M Brown as President & CEO; Valerie H Whittle as Secretary; Kathleen E Brown as Treasurer; and James B Hart, William E Hart, Sarah E St Clair, Peter Whittle, Virginia Wilson, and Sheila Hart as directors.

Hart Family Foundation is led by Gregory M Brown, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregory M Brown

    President & CEO

    President → Director, 2020

    Director → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James B Hart

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Whittle

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah E St Clair

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Hart

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Wilson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William E Hart

    Director

    Director → President, 2020

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen E Brown

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie H Whittle

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Hart Family Foundation

How much does Hart Family Foundation give each year?

Hart Family Foundation gave $84K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 5 grants.

What is Hart Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Hart Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $6,462, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hart Family Foundation give grants?

Hart Family Foundation gives mostly in Colorado: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (15%) and Connecticut (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (3 grants) and Los Alamitos, CA (3 grants).

Does Hart Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Hart Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Hart Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Hart Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mt Evans Home Health Care Hospice ($12,000), Food Bank of the Rockies ($12,000) and Save the Children ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hart Family Foundation?

Hart Family Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $94K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Hart Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations addressing a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hart Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hart Family Foundation's EIN?

Hart Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4249899. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Hart Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 9, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hart Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Gates Industrial Corporation Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

88

Total Given

$266K

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Hart Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 13, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hart-family-foundation-morg_fcfe2247aa0944b79eb7a1f585e62018

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_464249899_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Hart Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/hart-family-foundation-morg_fcfe2247aa0944b79eb7a1f585e62018},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-13. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Hart Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hart Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?