Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $940K. Net investment income was $433K.
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr at a glance
In short: Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr gave $940K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $134K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $940,000
- +75.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $134,286
- +75.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $140,000
- Total assets
- $10,244,714
- -4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Childrens Home Society ($170K). Together the top 7 received $940K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 15 grants of 28 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr gives
- Giving grew 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 164% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $514K (2020) to $940K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $940K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Childrens Home Society St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $170,000 |
| Crista Ministries Shoreline, WA | General Operating | $155,000 |
| Northwest Kidney Centers Seatac, WA | General Operating | $145,000 |
| Seattle University Seattle, WA | General Operating | $140,000 |
| Saint Alphonsus Parish Seattle, WA | General Operating | $140,000 |
| University Ballard Lions Foundation Shoreline, WA | Scholarship | $110,000 |
| Ballard Boys and Girls Club Seattle, WA | General Operating | $80,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,244,714 | $530,157 | $1,054,023 | $940,000 | 7 | $951,590 | $433,068 | $581,995 |
| 2024 | $10,768,586 | $580,025 | $642,309 | $535,000 | 7 | $546,645 | $482,805 | $551,191 |
| 2023 | $10,830,871 | $565,823 | $692,248 | $575,700 | 7 | $587,376 | $470,214 | $512,016 |
| 2022 | $10,957,292 | $968,025 | $642,638 | $517,305 | 7 | $528,994 | $870,455 | $553,037 |
| 2021 | $10,631,906 | $1,041,774 | $115,814 | — | — | — | $936,086 | $592,997 |
| 2020 | $9,705,947 | $505,590 | $630,078 | $513,550 | 7 | — | $409,175 | $514,344 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr reported a distributable amount of $582K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$101K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2020–2024) — Corp. Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $101K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr
How much does Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr give each year?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr gave $940K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $535K across 7 grants.
What is Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's typical grant size?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's median grant in 2025 was $140,000, and its average grant was $134,286, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr give grants?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr gives mostly in Washington: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants) and Shoreline, WA (2 grants).
Does Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 86% of Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's largest grantees?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Childrens Home Society ($170,000), Crista Ministries ($155,000) and Northwest Kidney Centers ($145,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr reported $10.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $952K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $582K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Milwaukee, WI. It holds $10.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's EIN?
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6380315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Tillie & Alfred Shemanski Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
$338K
Grants
20
Total Given
$18K
Renton Regional Community Fndn
Renton, WA
The Renton Regional Community Foundation supports charitable work in areas including health care, education, youth and families, arts, housing, food assistance, and community services, primarily in South and East King County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for most grants; some funds have separate processes, including an annual opportunity for eligible Greater Renton organizations.
Assets
$13.9M
Grants
85
Total Given
$1.2M
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Swedish Health Services
Renton, WA
Swedish Health Services supports health and community organizations, particularly work improving health-care access, mental and behavioral health, and equity and social determinants of health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $270,000, with a median of $20,000; support is centered on Puget Sound, and most 2024 funding went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7B
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.1M
United Way of King County
Seattle, WA
United Way of King County funds community organizations working on housing, food security, education, financial stability, racial equity, and systems change, primarily in King County, Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,674,650, with a median of about $47,836. It lists an open Food System Stability Fund for anti-hunger organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
196
Total Given
$24.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harry L & Clara Cayo Wilson Fdn Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?