Harry F & Carol H Barnes
HARRY F & CAROL H BARNES is a private foundation based in Bristol, Connecticut. Its 2025 filing reports 41 grants totaling $328,800, including support for organizations in Connecticut and several other states.
Key facts about Harry F & Carol H Barnes
In short: Harry F & Carol H Barnes gave $329K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Connecticut. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8718203
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $328,800
- Grants made (2025)
- 41
- Average grant
- $8,020
- Median grant
- $8,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (11 of 41, 2025)
- Total assets
- $8,449,876
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.4M
+40.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$329K
-7.1% YoY
Grant Count
41
-2.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-4.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harry F & Carol H Barnes reported a distributable amount of $400K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harry F & Carol H Barnes open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 41 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 59% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as healthcare, youth health and wellness, care for orphans and widows, vineyard education, first-responder mental health, child advocacy, and police department programs. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
For example, Bristol Hospital Development Foundation says it supports Bristol Hospital and its healthcare group through development and community-relations programs. Tiny Mighty and Strong Corporation describes its work as afterschool health and wellness programming for young people. AHIVOY says it strengthens Oregon’s wine community through education for vineyard stewards.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 41 grants totaling $328,800. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a median award of $8,000.
Ready to take the next step with Harry F & Carol H Barnes?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut (35%), Washington (23%), Oregon (16%), Arizona (12%), and California (6%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 41 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $312K (2019) to $407K (2022). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $329K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was KCTS 9 Cascade Public Media ($20K). Together the top 10 received $137K.
Grant Size Distribution
191 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 187 grants of 191 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| KCTS 9 Cascade Public Media Seattle, WA | General Operations | $20,000 |
| Bristol Hospital Development Foundation Bristol, CT | General Operations | $16,000 |
| Bushnell Hartford, CT | General Operations | $15,000 |
| Tiny Mighty and Strong Corporation Tulelake, CA | General Operations | $14,000 |
| Covenant Frontline International Inc Fort Morgan, CO | General Operations | $12,600 |
| Supply Bridge Ministries Katy, TX | General Operations | $12,600 |
| Windsor High School Booster Club Ogden, CT | General Operations | $12,600 |
| Main St Community Foundation Bristol, CT | General Operations | $12,500 |
| Bristol Adult Resource Center (Barc) Bristol, CT | General Operations | $12,000 |
| Ahivoy Dundee, OR | General Operations | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,449,876 | $2,786,803 | $364,379 | $328,800 | 41 |
| 2024 | $6,028,394 | $639,183 | $372,519 | $353,800 | 42 |
| 2023 | $5,761,729 | $514,888 | $334,294 | $320,000 | 37 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,449,876 | $6,028,394 | $5,761,729 |
| Revenue | $2,786,803 | $639,183 | $514,888 |
| Expenses | $364,379 | $372,519 | $334,294 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $331,519 | $355,495 | $321,549 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,591,445 | $310,912 | $309,892 |
| Distributable Amount | $400,104 | $353,208 | $330,242 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Nancy Dey as chairperson, Thomas O Barnes as president, Jarre Barnes Betts as secretary, Michael Wray as treasurer, and Lisa A King as assistant secretary.
Harry F & Carol H Barnes is led by Thomas O. Barnes, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Thomas O. Barnes
President
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Dey
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarre Barnes Betts
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa A. King
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Wray
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1900 Perkins St, Bristol, CT 06010
Phone: (860) 583-7070
Frequently asked questions about Harry F & Carol H Barnes
How much does Harry F & Carol H Barnes give each year?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes gave $329K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $354K across 42 grants.
What is Harry F & Carol H Barnes's typical grant size?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $8,020, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harry F & Carol H Barnes that year got $7K on average.
Where does Harry F & Carol H Barnes give grants?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes's top state is Connecticut, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Washington (23%) and Oregon (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bristol, CT (8 grants), Hartford, CT (3 grants), Phoenix, AZ (3 grants) and Carnation, WA (2 grants).
Does Harry F & Carol H Barnes give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Harry F & Carol H Barnes's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (41 of 41) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harry F & Carol H Barnes's largest grantees?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes's largest 2025 grantees include KCTS 9 Cascade Public Media ($20,000), Bristol Hospital Development Foundation ($16,000) and Bushnell ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harry F & Carol H Barnes?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $332K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $400K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harry F & Carol H Barnes fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as healthcare, youth health and wellness, care for orphans and widows, vineyard education, first-responder mental health, child advocacy, and police department programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harry F & Carol H Barnes?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harry F & Carol H Barnes's EIN?
Harry F & Carol H Barnes's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8718203. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Harry F & Carol H Barnes accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harry F & Carol H Barnes by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harry F & Carol H Barnes's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Main Street Community Foundation Inc
Bristol, CT
Main Street Community Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in basic needs, education, health, human services, arts and culture, community development, and other community priorities across Bristol, Burlington, Plainville, Plymouth, Southington, and Wolcott, Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $183,840, with a median of $12,060. It offers an annual general grant cycle with online applications and asks applicants to contact its grants team for a preliminary discussion; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
42
Total Given
$909K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven funds nonprofits working in areas including civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education, with competitive grants for organizations serving its 20-town region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,154 to $2.8 million, with a median of $15,000; it accepts applications through specific grant programs, while most donor-advised and designated fund distributions are not open to applications.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds equity-focused work including education and youth development, economic opportunity, women and girls’ health, housing, civic engagement, and nonprofit capacity, primarily benefiting Fairfield County residents. Its 2025 grants had a median of $24,080 and ranged from $5,194 to $2 million; it accepts applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities, while Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Viking Global Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
423
Total Given
$3.6M
Ion Bank Foundation Inc
Naugatuck, CT
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
419
Total Given
$1.0M
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
More Funders in Connecticut
Harry F & Carol H Barnes down — hundreds of funders to go?