Harrisons Playmakers
The mission of harrison's playmakers is to engage in activities exclusively for charitable or educational purposes within the meaning of internal revenue code section 501(c)(3), as amended. The mission of harrison's playmakers includes the following objectives: (a) to assist developmentally disadvantaged, special needs, and at-risk individuals in the community; (b) to teach at-risk and special needs youth the skills and provide the resources needed to become leaders in the community and to act responsibly in society as the youth develop into adulthood; (c) to promote the social welfare and education; (d) to lessen and relieve the burdens of government by providing services that would otherwise be provided by federal, state, or local government; and (e) to make distributions to other community organizations that share our goals of making a positive impact in our community.
Harrisons Playmakers at a glance
In short: Harrisons Playmakers reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $5,109 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -62.0% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $279,383
- +1.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $181,389
- -43.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $157
- -4.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $176,616
- -19.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Harrisons Playmakers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $13K (2024). In 2025 it reported $5K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Millard West High School Omaha, NE | — | $5,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Harrisons Playmakers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,383 | $181,389 | $176,616 | $5,109 | Total only | $157 |
| 2024 | $274,610 | $320,182 | $220,059 | $13,430 | Total only | $164 |
| 2023 | $174,487 | $217,489 | $170,432 | $5,600 | 1 | $93 |
| 2022 | $127,430 | $114,056 | $69,475 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Harrisons Playmakers
Based on IRS filings
Harrisons Playmakers is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Elkhorn, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $279K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $5K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $157.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harrisons Playmakers is led by Harrison Phillips, President on every filing since 2022; 4 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harrison Phillips
President
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Cavers
Secretary
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$8K (2022) → $14K (2025)
Delanie Phillips
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Paul Phillips
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
18 hrs/week
$575 (2025)
Tammie Phillips
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$575 (2025)
Shae Spady Phillips
Vice President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Shae Spady (2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Deborah Cavers (Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Harrisons Playmakers
How much does Harrisons Playmakers give each year?
Harrisons Playmakers reported $5K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $13K in grants paid.
How large is Harrisons Playmakers?
Harrisons Playmakers reported $279K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $181K.
What is Harrisons Playmakers?
Harrisons Playmakers is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Elkhorn, NE. It holds $279K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Harrisons Playmakers operate?
Harrisons Playmakers has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Harrisons Playmakers's EIN?
Harrisons Playmakers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0827702. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Harrisons Playmakers funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harrisons Playmakers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nebraska
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports community development, arts and culture, education, health, recreation, and other local priorities, primarily through grants made by its affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; funding is focused statewide in Nebraska, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, the environment and animals, and health and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $23,420, with awards ranging from $5,027 to $1,585,362; Open Door Grants serve organizations in or providing services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. It accepts Open Door Grant applications year-round and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harrisons Playmakers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harrisons Playmakers down — hundreds of funders to go?