Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Azle, TX EIN: 75-2639980

The Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation is a private foundation based in Azle, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in Texas and South Carolina, including arts and cultural organizations, The Citadel, and organizations assisting indigent families.

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation at a glance

In short: Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation gave $5K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $537.5), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,375
+10.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$538
+10.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$427,726
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Texas (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1521 Florence Drive, Azle, TX 76020
Phone: (817) 454-7651

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Fort Worth Symphony: $3KFort Worth Symphony$3KThe Citadel: $1KThe Citadel$1KKimbell Museum: $300Kimbell Museum$300Amon Carter Museum: $250Amon Carter Museum$250Performing Arts of Fort Worth: $250Performing Arts of Fort Worth$250Van Cliburn Foundation: $250Van Cliburn Foundation$250James West Center: $250James West Center$250Modern Art Museum: $225Modern Art Museum$225Fort Worth Museum of Science and History: $200Fort Worth Museum of Scienceand History$200Boys and Girls Club of Fort Worth: $150Boys and Girls Club of FortWorth$150

The largest 2025 recipient was Fort Worth Symphony ($3K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 81% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas and 19% to recipients in South Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort WorthCharleston

How Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2021 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K10 grants2019 10 grants2020 10 grants2021 10 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $5K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fort Worth Symphony Fort Worth, TXAssistance to Musicians$2,500
The Citadel Charleston, SCScholarships$1,000
Kimbell Museum Fort Worth, TXAssistance in Art Preservation$300
Amon Carter Museum Fort Worth, TXAssistance in Art Preservation$250
Performing Arts of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TXAssistance to the arts$250
Van Cliburn Foundation Fort Worth, TXAssistance to pianists and the preservationof classical music$250
James West Center Fort Worth, TXAssistance to indigent families$250
Modern Art Museum Fort Worth, TXAssistance in Art Preservation$225
Fort Worth Museum of Science and History Fort Worth, TXAssitance to indigent families$200
Boys and Girls Club of Fort Worth Fort Worth, TXAssistance to indigent families$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$427,726$6,000$7,588$5,37510——
2024$429,314$8,000$7,255$4,87510$7,255—
2023$428,569$8,000$8,933$4,87510$8,933—
2022$429,734$8,000$6,468$4,87510$6,468—
2021$428,665$8,000$7,577$4,87510$7,577$84
2020$428,705$8,150$7,793$4,87510——
2019$428,811$8,650$8,394$4,84010—$34

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for musicians, scholarships, art preservation, the arts, pianists and classical music, and indigent families. One recipient, the Van Cliburn Foundation, describes its mission as advancing classical piano music worldwide through competitions, education programs, and concert series, with a commitment to artistic excellence and discovering young artists.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 10 grants totaling $5,375. Grants ranged from $150 to $2,500, with a median grant of $250. The largest grants included $2,500 to Fort Worth Symphony for assistance to musicians and $1,000 to The Citadel for scholarships. Other grants included $300 to Kimbell Museum and $250 each to Amon Carter Museum, Performing Arts of Fort Worth, Van Cliburn Foundation, and James West Center.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Harris F Pearson is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation is led by Harris F Pearson, Trustee on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Harris F Pearson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation

How much does Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation give each year?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation gave $5K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 10 grants.

What is Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's typical grant size?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $250, and its average grant was $538, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation give grants?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Worth, TX (9 grants).

Does Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Assistance in Art Preservation" (3 grants).

Who are Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's largest grantees?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Fort Worth Symphony ($2,500), The Citadel ($1,000) and Kimbell Museum ($300), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation reported $428K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6K.

What does Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants include support for musicians, scholarships, art preservation, the arts, pianists and classical music, and indigent families. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's EIN?

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2639980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 25, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 29, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Rosenthal Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

Assets

$233K

Grants

2

Total Given

$3.2M

The Pangburn Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Pangburn Foundation funds Texas 501(c)(3) nonprofits in charitable, religious, educational, or scientific work; individuals are not eligible. Recent grants ranged from $7,000 to $120,000, with a median of $20,000. It directs applicants to apply through JPMorgan’s online grants process, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

9

Total Given

$323K

Fort Worth Tourism Public Improvement District Corporation

Fort Worth, TX

The Fort Worth Tourism Public Improvement District funds marketing and promotional efforts by Fort Worth arts and cultural organizations that can attract overnight visitors and hotel stays. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $55,000, with a median of $35,000, and went to Texas recipients. Organizations submit applications; the program is administered through Arts Fort Worth on behalf of Visit Fort Worth.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

15

Total Given

$467K

TJ Brown & CA Lupton Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation funds charitable work across areas including higher education, culture, health, animal welfare, and conservation, with grants restricted to U.S. purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $560,000, with a median of $50,000, and went primarily to Texas organizations. It requires a written application and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$29.9M

Grants

17

Total Given

$2.8M

Adeline & George McQueen Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation supports Texas charitable, educational, religious, hospital, scientific, and arts and culture organizations; individuals are not eligible. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. A 2023 filing directs applicants to contact JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A. and use its online grants application form.

Assets

$22.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.2M

Frances C and William P Smallwood

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports educational, medical research, scientific, literary, and cultural purposes, as well as arts, community development, civic activities, and human services, within 100 miles of Dallas/Fort Worth, Gainesville, Florida, and Minden, Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $151,000, with a median of $7,500. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$435K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harris Franklin Pearson Private Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?