Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $574K. Net investment income was $610K.
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main at a glance
In short: Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main gave $574K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $115K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $574,354
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $114,871
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $134,014
- Total assets
- $9,200,840
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Pasadena Hospital Assn Ltd ($200K). Together the top 5 received $574K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 11 grants of 23 (48%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main gives
- Giving grew 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $288K (2022) to $855K (2023). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $574K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pasadena Hospital Assn Ltd Pasadena, CA | General Operating | $199,829 |
| Regents UNI of California Los Angeles Oakland, CA | General Operating | $167,522 |
| New York Presbyterian Hospital New York, NY | General Operating | $134,014 |
| Performing Arts Ctr of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | General Operating | $53,846 |
| Lincoln Ctr for the Performing Arts New York, NY | General Operating | $19,143 |
Ready to take the next step with Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,200,840 | $698,809 | $708,823 | $574,354 | 5 | $603,929 | $609,560 | $569,093 |
| 2024 | $9,210,967 | $856,621 | $650,842 | $523,523 | 5 | $561,729 | $770,032 | $553,956 |
| 2023 | $9,003,398 | $405,703 | $974,890 | $855,386 | 5 | $891,003 | $321,929 | $827,987 |
| 2022 | $9,253,210 | $227,964 | $397,593 | $288,173 | 3 | $341,799 | $342,505 | $524,066 |
| 2021 | $9,455,289 | $640,595 | $653,255 | $531,168 | 5 | $595,388 | $582,728 | $589,475 |
| 2020 | $9,487,643 | $-67,939 | $682,921 | $559,020 | 5 | — | $239,813 | $519,867 |
| 2019 | $10,249,930 | $425,885 | $675,388 | $555,205 | 5 | — | $365,882 | $543,317 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main reported a distributable amount of $569K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$105K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $112K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main
How much does Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main give each year?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main gave $574K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $524K across 5 grants.
What is Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's typical grant size?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's median grant in 2025 was $134,014, and its average grant was $114,871, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main give grants?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main gives mostly in California: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's largest grantees?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's largest 2025 grantees include Pasadena Hospital Assn Ltd ($199,829), Regents UNI of California Los Angeles ($167,522) and New York Presbyterian Hospital ($134,014), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $604K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $569K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's EIN?
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6769125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Mericos Foundation
Pasadena, CA
The Mericos Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including youth development, mental health, food access, homelessness services, outdoor education, and ocean conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to California organizations. Its 100 grants ranged from $2,500 to $135,000, with a median of $18,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$56.3M
Grants
100
Total Given
$3.1M
The Warrensodenhopkins Family
San Marino, CA
Assets
$789K
Grants
8
Total Given
$105K
CCF-La Supporting Organization
Glendale, CA
CCF-LA Supporting Organization funds Catholic schools, scholarships, religious institutions, social services, healthcare, and related Catholic causes, primarily in California, with grants also reported in Colorado, Arizona, Washington, and Texas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $51.9 million, with a median of about $273,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$186.4M
Grants
56
Total Given
$114.6M
Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including cultural, health, humanitarian, educational, and religious causes, with nearly all 2025 funding going to California. Its 20 grants ranged from $100 to $187,500, with a median grant of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$619K
California Health Foundation and Trust
Sacramento, CA
California Health Foundation and Trust funds California hospitals and hospital systems to support healthcare access for uninsured and underinsured people, preserve access to care, provide community health services, and improve quality at critical access hospitals. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,342 to $20.4 million, with a median of $13,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$140.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$52.9M
Unihealth Foundation
Pasadena, CA
UniHealth Foundation funds nonprofit hospitals, clinics, and community health organizations working on prevention and wellness, patient-centered care, health workforce needs, and related community health issues, especially for underserved populations in Southern California. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, with awards ranging from $500 to $625,350. It accepts a letter of inquiry, after which it provides an application outline.
Assets
$396.3M
Grants
108
Total Given
$12.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Harris Elisabeth K Fnd Tr Main down — hundreds of funders to go?