Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $10.1M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $225K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Key facts about Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw
In short: Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw gave $225K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $28K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-7266000
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $225,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- Average grant
- $28,125
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $10,056,975
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (51% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.1M
+16.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$225K
-40.0% YoY
Grant Count
8
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$28K
-10.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw reported a distributable amount of $557K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw gives
- Giving fell 38% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2026) to $517K (2022). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $225K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Oak Hill ($60K). Together the top 8 received $225K.
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 61 (66%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oak Hill Hartford, CT | Assistive Technology for | $60,000 |
| National Jewish Medical & Research Denver, CO | Morgridge Academy for Ill | $60,000 |
| General Israel Orphans' Home New York, NY | Support Orphan's Home IN | $30,000 |
| Guide Dogs of the Desert Palm Springs, CA | Unrestricted General | $20,000 |
| The ALS Association-Connecticut Chapter Milford, CT | Critical Medical Equipment | $20,000 |
| Gaylord Specialty Healthcare Wallingford, CT | Increasing Physical | $20,000 |
| CT Radio Information System (Cris) Windsor, CT | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Fidelco Guide Dog Foundation Inc Bloomfield, CT | Support Life-Changing | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,056,975 | $8,653,866 | $8,429,432 |
| Revenue | $1,399,683 | $821,914 | $297,962 |
| Expenses | $380,101 | $520,252 | $519,959 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $295,490 | $437,084 | $456,729 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,324,739 | $745,277 | $230,743 |
| Distributable Amount | $556,510 | $502,297 | $463,258 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$79K (2021) → $99K (2026)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $99K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw
How much does Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw give each year?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw gave $225K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $375K across 12 grants.
What is Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's typical grant size?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's median grant in 2026 was $20,000, and its average grant was $28,125, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw give grants?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw gives mostly in Connecticut: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Colorado (27%) and New York (13%).
Does Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw give general operating support?
Yes: 25% of Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's largest grantees?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's largest 2026 grantees include Oak Hill ($60,000), National Jewish Medical & Research ($60,000) and General Israel Orphans' Home ($30,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw reported $10.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $557K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's EIN?
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7266000. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Grace and Li Yu Family Foundation supports a range of charitable causes, with recent grants going to organizations in music, education, health, humanitarian services, human rights, and youth career education; these are grantees’ areas, not stated foundation priorities. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $619,075, with a median grant of $10,000 and most funding going to California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$619K
The Abner Levy Foundation
Simi Valley, CA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$109K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
William & Ellen E Macristy Fnd
Glastonbury, CT
The foundation supports charitable organizations and scholarships to individuals, with recent grants ranging from $200 to $11,000 and a median of $4,000. It is based in Glastonbury, Connecticut, and most recent grant dollars went to Connecticut recipients, with additional support in several other states. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to attached materials for application details.
Assets
$957K
Grants
33
Total Given
$136K
Justin & Genevieve Wyner Trust
Dedham, MA
Assets
—
Grants
95
Total Given
$147K
Rhoda & David Chase Family
Hartford, CT
The foundation supports health care and medical initiatives, education, Jewish community services, and other charitable causes, primarily in Connecticut, where 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went. Its 47 grants in 2025 totaled $4.5 million, with a median grant of $2,500 and awards ranging from $36 to $2.5 million. Its 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process or deadlines.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
47
Total Given
$4.5M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Strauss Foundation TD
Saint Louis, MO
In 2025, the foundation supported preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts and culture, health, and community services, with grants ranging from $250 to $143,000 and a median grant of $5,000. Recent giving was concentrated in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests for charitable contributions.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
184
Total Given
$1.9M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Texas
Harold & Rebecca Gross Fdn Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?