Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation
HAROLD AND JEAN GROSSMAN FAMILY is a private foundation based in Morrison, Colorado. In its 2022 filing, the foundation stated that it had decided to terminate and had distributed all its assets to specific donor-advised funds for future charitable distributions.
Key facts about Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation
In short: Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation gave $6.0M across 39 grants in 2022 (avg $154K), mostly in New York. 36% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-0649389
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2022
- Annual giving (2022)
- $6,005,419
- Grants made (2022)
- 39
- Average grant
- $153,985
- Median grant
- $3,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (14 of 39, 2022)
- Primary geography
- New York (97% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation stated that it did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2022 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$6.0M
+1290.0% YoY
Grant Count
39
-64.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$154K
+3820.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2022
In 2022, 14 of 39 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $414K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 64% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
- In 2022 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants included organizations working in education and youth development. For example, Publicolor describes its work as helping students facing significant challenges pursue academic and career success, while Ann Arbor Academy says it serves middle and high school students with learning disabilities. Children’s Literacy Network describes its mission as providing equitable opportunities for children to develop a love of reading.
Other grantees describe work in mentoring and leadership development, community services, and Jewish education and social action. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2022, the foundation reported 39 grants totaling $6,005,419. The grants ranged from $100 to $1,925,213, with a median of $3,000. The three largest grants were $1,925,213 each to Molly G Levitt Family DAF, Schuman Family DAF, and Leon Family Fund, each listed with the purpose “MS GIFT SUPPORT.”
Other grants included $31,000 to Publicolor, $30,000 to Interfaith Hospitality Network at Alpha House, $25,000 to EMU Foundation, $21,000 to Ann Arbor Academy, $20,000 to Girls Group, $15,000 to Children’s Literacy Network, and $12,000 to Jewish United Fund.
How to Apply
The foundation stated that it did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its filing instructed applicants to submit in writing the organization’s name and proposed use of funds. The filing listed no restrictions on awards. The foundation also stated that it had decided to terminate and distributed all assets to specific donor-advised funds for future charitable distributions.
Ready to take the next step with Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2022, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 2% to Michigan, and 1% to Illinois. Arizona and Washington each accounted for less than 1% of grant dollars.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 39 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $297K (2020) to $6.0M (2022). In 2022 it made 39 grants totaling $6.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Molly G Levitt Family DAF ($1.9M). Together the top 10 received $5.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
254 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 251 grants of 254 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Molly G Levitt Family DAF Purchase, NY | Ms Gift Support | $1,925,213 |
| Schuman Family DAF Purchase, NY | Ms Gift Support | $1,925,213 |
| Leon Family Fund Purchase, NY | Ms Gift Support | $1,925,213 |
| Publicolor New York, NY | Public Support | $31,000 |
| Interfaith Hospitality Network at Alpha House Ann Arbor, MI | Public Support | $30,000 |
| Emu Foundation Ypsilanti, MI | Public Support | $25,000 |
| Ann Arbor Academy Ann Arbor, MI | Public Support | $21,000 |
| Girls Group Ann Arbor, MI | Public Support | $20,000 |
| Children's Literacy Network Ann Arbor, MI | Public Support | $15,000 |
| Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | Public Support | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | — | $95,753 | $6,093,187 | $6,005,419 | 39 |
| 2021 | $4,437,230 | $680,806 | $528,334 | $432,050 | 110 |
| 2020 | $4,287,389 | $311,311 | $383,327 | $296,563 | 105 |
| Metric | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $4,437,230 | $4,287,389 |
| Revenue | $95,753 | $680,806 | $311,311 |
| Expenses | $6,093,187 | $528,334 | $383,327 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $6,008,363 | $435,773 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $105,488 | $591,156 | $235,263 |
| Distributable Amount | $170,433 | $324,664 | $304,540 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2022 filing listed Judy Johnson as president/CEO, Natalie Johnson as secretary/treasurer, and David Schuman as vice president. It listed Nancy Leon, Mary Schuman, and Molly Levitt as directors.
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation is led by Judy Johnson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Judy Johnson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Schuman
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Levitt
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Leon
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Schuman
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Johnson
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Judy Johnson
Mailing address: 5440 Windsong Ct, Morrison, CO 80465
Phone: (602) 684-2240
Frequently asked questions about Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation
How much does Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation give each year?
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation gave $6.0M across 39 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $432K across 110 grants.
What is Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $3,000, and its average grant was $153,985, across 39 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation that year got $414K on average.
Where does Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation give grants?
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ann Arbor, MI (6 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Chicago, IL (5 grants) and Seattle, WA (5 grants).
Does Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2022: none of the 39 grants with a stated purpose on Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Support" (36 grants) and "Ms Gift Support" (3 grants).
Who are Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Molly G Levitt Family DAF ($1,925,213), Schuman Family DAF ($1,925,213) and Leon Family Fund ($1,925,213), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.
What does Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants included organizations working in education and youth development. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation?
The foundation stated that it did not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
How much is Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $170K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's EIN?
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0649389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Federation supports social services, Jewish education and community programs, and crisis response in Chicago and beyond, including Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. In 2025 it made 896 grants, with a median grant of about $20,000; 85% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients. The profile does not state whether the Federation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
More Funders in Colorado
Harold and Jean Grossman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?