Hardiek Family Foundation
The Hardiek Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Glenview, Illinois. It made 13 grants totaling $84,399 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations and other recipients with purposes including general operations, an auction item, home repair, and medical expenses.
Key facts about Hardiek Family Foundation
In short: Hardiek Family Foundation gave $84K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Illinois. 91% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 80-6024613
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $84,399
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $6,492
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 91% first-time grantees (10 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,026,081
- Primary geography
- Illinois (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$84K
-68.9% YoY
Grant Count
13
+44.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-78.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hardiek Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $222K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Hardiek Family Foundation open to new grantees?
91%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 11 grantees (91%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 0% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 38% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations such as Mercy Home, Chicago Archdiocese, and HopeCentral. HopeCentral describes its mission as “sharing the love of Jesus through excellent, enhanced primary care for the entire community.” Friendship Manor describes itself as a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community serving mature, independent individuals through independent living, assisted living, memory care, and long-term health care.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $84,399. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. Notable grants included $50,000 to Mercy Home for general operations, $10,000 to Chicago Archdiocese for general operations, and $5,000 to HopeCentral for general operations. Other reported grants included $3,399 to Alleman High School for an auction item and $3,000 to Jon Ossian for home repair.
Ready to take the next step with Hardiek Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Illinois 75%, Connecticut 14%, Washington 6%, California 2%, and Kansas 1%. The listed grants also included recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2022) to $272K (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $84K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mercy Home ($50K). Together the top 10 received $83K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 49 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mercy Home Chicago, IL | General Operations | $50,000 |
| Chicago Archdiocese Kensington, CT | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Hopecentral Seattle, WA | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Alleman High School Rock Island, IL | Auction Item | $3,399 |
| Jon Ossian Moline, IL | Repair of Home | $3,000 |
| Ballard Nature Center Altamont, IL | General Operations | $3,000 |
| Friendship Manor Rock Island, IL | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Go Fund Me - Caleigh Elwood Redwood City, CA | Cover Medical Expenses | $2,000 |
| Chicago Archdiocese Kensington, CT | General Operations | $2,000 |
| Village Presbyterian Church Prairie Village, KS | General Operations | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,026,081 | $171,548 | $84,399 | $84,399 |
| 2024 | $1,948,506 | $315,416 | $271,756 | $271,756 |
| 2023 | $1,900,976 | -$16,781 | $171,226 | $171,226 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,026,081 | $1,948,506 | $1,900,976 |
| Revenue | $171,548 | $315,416 | $-16,781 |
| Expenses | $84,399 | $271,756 | $171,226 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $84,399 | $271,756 | $171,226 |
| Net Investment Income | $171,548 | $262,527 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $222,296 | $199,624 | $183,067 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kathy Dougherty, Bernard L. Hardiek, Greg Hardiek, and Mark Hardiek as directors.
Hardiek Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bernard L. Hardiek
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Hardiek
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Dougherty
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hardiek
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1935 Robincrest Lane, Glenview, IL 60025
Phone: (309) 428-1618
Frequently asked questions about Hardiek Family Foundation
How much does Hardiek Family Foundation give each year?
Hardiek Family Foundation gave $84K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $272K across 9 grants.
What is Hardiek Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Hardiek Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $6,492, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hardiek Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Hardiek Family Foundation give grants?
Hardiek Family Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (14%) and Washington (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kensington, CT (2 grants), Rock Island, IL (2 grants) and Skokie, IL (2 grants).
Does Hardiek Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 77% of Hardiek Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Hardiek Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Hardiek Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mercy Home ($50,000), Chicago Archdiocese ($12,000 across 2 grants) and Hopecentral ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hardiek Family Foundation?
Hardiek Family Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $222K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Hardiek Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations such as Mercy Home, Chicago Archdiocese, and HopeCentral. HopeCentral describes its mission as “sharing the love of Jesus through excellent, enhanced primary care for the entire community.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Hardiek Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Hardiek Family Foundation's EIN?
Hardiek Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-6024613. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Hardiek Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Hardiek Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hardiek Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sentry Insurance Foundation Inc
Stevens Point, WI
The foundation supports education, workforce development, United Way, and local organizations that improve quality of life and build equitable communities, especially in Wisconsin and Hawaii, including Maui. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts requests by letter to Sentry Insurance stating the organization’s purpose and requested amount.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
271
Total Given
$7.3M
Marie H Bechtel Charitable
Davenport, IA
The foundation funds a broad range of community needs, including arts, housing, hunger relief, youth programs, and health and human services, primarily in Iowa, with some giving in Illinois and Michigan and part of its trust restricted to Scott County, Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $375,000, with a median of $35,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants may request forms and materials from the trustee, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$48.4M
Grants
39
Total Given
$2.7M
Jones Family Charitable Foundation
Sarasota, FL
Assets
$322K
Grants
39
Total Given
$14K
Fahrney Education Fdtn Trust
Milwaukee, WI
The Fahrney Education Foundation Trust funds scholarships at educational institutions, with recent grants going to colleges and universities in Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $52,500, with a median of $7,500. It accepts scholarship applications by request; applicants submit a form, transcript, and signed personal letter, with an annual February 15 deadline.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$233K
Modern Woodmen of America
Rock Island, IL
Modern Woodmen of America supports local community projects and nonprofits, including work in health care, children and families, older-adult services, arts education, and youth mentoring; its 2024 grants went to organizations in Illinois and Iowa. Grants ranged from $5,325 to $102,110, with a median award of $17,722. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.2B
Grants
24
Total Given
$663K
JC and Jewel McMullen Charitable
Lake Park, GA
Assets
$110K
Grants
19
Total Given
$12K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Hardiek Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?