Hall County Convention and Visitors
Attract visitors to our convention and tourism facilities and to encourage economic growth in our county
Key facts about Hall County Convention and Visitors
In short: Hall County Convention and Visitors gave $479K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $53K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-0075114
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $478,879
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $53,209
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $722,803
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$723K
-21.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$479K
+27.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$53K
-0.8% YoY
How Hall County Convention and Visitors gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Hall County Convention and Visitors
Based on IRS filings
Hall County Convention and Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Grand Island, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $723K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $479K. Net investment income was $16K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hall County Convention and Visitors?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $354K (2020) to $593K (2022). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $479K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Island Children's Museum ($130K). Together the top 8 received $479K.
Grant Size Distribution
38 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 38 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Island Children's Museum | Explained in Part IV | $129,600 |
| Heartland Public Shooting Park | Explained in Part IV | $77,000 |
| Hall County Hero Flight | Explained in Part IV | $60,000 |
| Grand Island Livestock | Explained in Part IV | $57,279 |
| Nebraska State Fair 1868 Foundation | Explained in Part IV | $50,000 |
| Stuhr Museum Foundation | Explained in Part IV | $35,000 |
| Nebraska Trapshooting Assn | Explained in Part IV | $30,000 |
| Grand Island Livestock | Payroll Costs | $25,000 |
| Hall Co Warriors Memorial | Explained in Part IV | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $722,803 | $917,278 | $778,646 |
| Revenue | $1,262,071 | $1,412,740 | $1,420,825 |
| Expenses | $1,450,904 | $1,269,280 | $1,146,995 |
| Net Investment Income | $15,846 | $13,173 | $9,537 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hall County Convention and Visitors is led by Bradley Mellema, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley Mellema
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $103K (2025)
Angela Mueller
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brock Burney
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd McCoy
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Gyenes
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Hochstetler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Swanson
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Delaet
Vice Chairman
Chairman → Director, 2020
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Lancaster
Supervisor
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Dianne Willey Harms (2024) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Dianne Willey (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Gene McCloud (2019–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $103K, to Bradley Mellema (Exec Directo).
Frequently asked questions about Hall County Convention and Visitors
How much does Hall County Convention and Visitors give each year?
Hall County Convention and Visitors gave $479K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $375K across 7 grants.
What is Hall County Convention and Visitors's typical grant size?
Hall County Convention and Visitors's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $53,209, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Hall County Convention and Visitors give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Hall County Convention and Visitors's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Explained in Part IV" (8 grants).
Who are Hall County Convention and Visitors's largest grantees?
Hall County Convention and Visitors's largest 2025 grantees include Grand Island Children's Museum ($129,600), Grand Island Livestock ($82,279 across 2 grants) and Heartland Public Shooting Park ($77,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Hall County Convention and Visitors?
Hall County Convention and Visitors reported $723K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Hall County Convention and Visitors?
Hall County Convention and Visitors is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Grand Island, NE. It holds $723K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Hall County Convention and Visitors's EIN?
Hall County Convention and Visitors's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0075114. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hall County Convention and Visitors by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hall County Convention and Visitors's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
338
Total Given
$13.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Woodmenlife Outreach Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports preselected schools, charitable and faith-based organizations, and other community-serving groups, with 2024 grants ranging from $2,500 to $29,525 and a median of $2,562. Its grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share in Virginia, followed by Texas and Florida. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
169
Total Given
$771K
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
The Charles and Mary Heider
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports charitable organizations across education, arts and culture, religion, housing, and child welfare, with most funding going to Nebraska and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25.2 million, with a median of $17,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$245.1M
Grants
149
Total Given
$40.3M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Nebraska
Hall County Convention and Visitors down — hundreds of funders to go?