Gurmehar Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 20-3968541

Gurmehar Foundation is a private foundation based in San Francisco, California. Its 2024 filing reports 14 grants totaling $266,001 to charitable organizations.

Gurmehar Foundation at a glance

In short: Gurmehar Foundation gave $266K across 14 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in California. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$266,001
+10.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
14
-6.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$19,000
+18.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,115,627
+12.1% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
14% first-time grantees (2 of 14, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Gurmehar Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2314 Webster Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
Phone: (415) 412-1898

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Gurmehar Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Sankara Eye Foundation: $75KSankara Eye Foundation$75KSikh Research Institute: $51KSikh Research Institute$51KCyber Sikg Foundation: $30KCyber Sikg Foundation$30KGlide Foundation: $20KGlide Foundation$20KSt Anthony Foundation: $15KSt Anthony Foundation$15KJaswant Sawhney Trust: $15KJaswant Sawhney Trust$15KSikh Coalition: $10KSikh Coalition$10KThe 1947 Partition Archive: $10KThe 1947 Partition Archive$10KAlameda County Community Food Bank: $10KAlameda County Community FoodBank$10KProject Open Hand: $10KProject Open Hand$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Sankara Eye Foundation ($75K). Together the top 10 received $246K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

60<$50K6$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 60 grants of 69 (87%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing’s reported distribution of grant dollars by recipient state was California, 67%; New Jersey, 25%; New York, 4%; Washington, DC, 4%; and Tennessee, 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoOaklandBridgewaterMilpitasNew YorkWashingtonBerkeleyFlemingtonSacramentoYorba LindaLos AngelesTroyLexigtonMemphisPaciomaSan Jose

Is Gurmehar Foundation open to new grantees?

14%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 14 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $21K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 79% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+16%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K16 grants2020 13 grants2021 11 grants2022 15 grants2023 14 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $230K (2021) to $426K (2022). In 2024 it made 14 grants totaling $266K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sankara Eye Foundation Milpitas, CAEye care to all at free or affordable cost$75,000
Sikh Research Institute Bridgewater, NJCommunity benefit$51,000
Cyber Sikg Foundation Yorba Linda, CACommunity Service$30,000
Glide Foundation San Francisco, CAFeeding Poor$20,000
St Anthony Foundation San Francisco, CAFeeding Poor$15,000
Jaswant Sawhney Trust Flemington, NJCommunity Service$15,000
Sikh Coalition New York, NYCivil and human liberties$10,000
The 1947 Partition Archive Berkeley, CAPromote better understanding of sikh history$10,000
Alameda County Community Food Bank Oakland, CAcommunity service$10,000
Project Open Hand Oakland, CACommunity Service$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gurmehar Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$1,115,627$387,004$266,616$266,00114$266,001$46,254
2023$995,239$572,572$240,443$240,10215$240,102$27,869
2022$663,110$283,825$427,732$425,80011$425,800$13,825
2021$807,017$476,126$231,625$229,98113$229,981$60,158
2020$542,290$365,352$363,650$360,05516—$52,138

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for eye care, community service, food assistance, Sikh education and history, and civil and human liberties.

The grantees describe their own work in varied terms. Sikh Research Institute says its mission is to provide educational resources to Sikhs to lead a Guru-inspired life. GLIDE describes itself as a social justice organization working against systemic injustices and poverty. Project Open Hand says it provides nutritious meals to sick and vulnerable people and educates the community. Alameda County Community Food Bank says it pursues a hunger-free community. The 1947 Partition Archive says it documents and shares eyewitness accounts of the 1947 Partition of British India and educates future digital documentation and preservation workers.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation gave $266,001 through 14 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Notable grants included $75,000 to Sankara Eye Foundation for eye care at free or affordable cost; $51,000 to Sikh Research Institute for community benefit; $30,000 to Cyber Sikg Foundation for community service; $20,000 to GLIDE Foundation for feeding people in need; and $15,000 each to St Anthony Foundation for feeding people in need and Jaswant Sawhney Trust for community service. Other listed grants included $10,000 each to Sikh Coalition, The 1947 Partition Archive, Alameda County Community Food Bank, Project Open Hand, and SALDEF.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Dilmohan Chadha as President.

Gurmehar Foundation is led by Dilmohan Chadha, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dilmohan Chadha

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gurmehar Foundation

How much does Gurmehar Foundation give each year?

Gurmehar Foundation gave $266K across 14 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $240K across 15 grants.

What is Gurmehar Foundation's typical grant size?

Gurmehar Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $19,000, across 14 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gurmehar Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does Gurmehar Foundation give grants?

Gurmehar Foundation gives mostly in California: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (3 grants) and Oakland, CA (2 grants).

Does Gurmehar Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Gurmehar Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Service" (5 grants) and "Feeding Poor" (4 grants).

Who are Gurmehar Foundation's largest grantees?

Gurmehar Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Sankara Eye Foundation ($75,000), Sikh Research Institute ($51,000) and Cyber Sikg Foundation ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gurmehar Foundation?

Gurmehar Foundation reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $387K.

What does Gurmehar Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for eye care, community service, food assistance, Sikh education and history, and civil and human liberties. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Gurmehar Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Gurmehar Foundation's EIN?

Gurmehar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3968541. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Gurmehar Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gurmehar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Charles Schwab Foundation

Lone Tree, CO

The Charles Schwab Foundation reported two 2024 grants totaling $19.7 million, but the filing does not specify a typical grant size or particular funding areas; both grants were listed for “various” purposes. Most grant dollars went to California (87%), with the remainder going to Florida (13%); it says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact the foundation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$44.7M

Grants

2

Total Given

$19.7M

Beyond Borders Foundation Inc

Southlake, TX

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

6

Total Given

$552K

Community Care Foundation Inc

Seal Beach, CA

Community Care Foundation Inc. funds education, community service, and other charitable purposes, primarily in California, with some giving in Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $353 to $116,000, with a median of $5,601; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

13

Total Given

$234K

Agilent Technologies Foundation

Santa Clara, CA

Agilent Technologies Foundation funds environmental work on safe water, air quality, food supplies and climate change, as well as STEM education and economic opportunity for underrepresented communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,000 to $2,166,500; most grant dollars went to Delaware, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$596K

Grants

20

Total Given

$5.0M

Ishiyama Foundation

San Francisco, CA

ISHIYAMA FOUNDATION funds education, conservation, community outreach, youth services, and health care, with grants mainly going to organizations in California and Washington, DC, and some in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $789,926, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.8M

Grants

65

Total Given

$4.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Gurmehar Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/gurmehar-foundation-morg_b33d647da4a742fe97f603c44fb0e6b5

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_203968541_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Gurmehar Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/gurmehar-foundation-morg_b33d647da4a742fe97f603c44fb0e6b5},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Gurmehar Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gurmehar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?