Gulton Foundation Inc
Gulton Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Chester, New Jersey. Its 2025 filing reports 18 grants totaling $162,500 to charitable organizations, with listed grants supporting opera, debate education, legal services, music, and other organizations.
Gulton Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Gulton Foundation Inc gave $163K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in District of Columbia. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $162,500
- +14.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,028
- -23.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $2,960,486
- +0.6% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (6 of 18, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Gulton Foundation Inc
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 125 Maple Ave C, Chester, NJ 07930
Phone: (732) 764-9292
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Gulton Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Washington National Opera ($50K). Together the top 10 received $140K.
Grant Size Distribution
96 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 96 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest share of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (66%), followed by New Jersey (13%), New York (9%), Rhode Island (6%), and Texas (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Gulton Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 18 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $142K (2024) to $558K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $163K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Washington National Opera Washington, DC | General Operations | $50,000 |
| The Federalist Society Washington, DC | General Operations | $30,000 |
| Barber Family Foundation East Provicence, RI | General Operations | $10,000 |
| NYC Ballet New York, NY | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Washington Urban Debate League Washington, DC | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Holy Name Foundation Teaneck, NJ | General Operations | $10,000 |
| Friendship Circle Livingston, NJ | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Legal Services Corp Washington, DC | General Operations | $5,000 |
| National Gallery of Art Washington, DC | General Operations | $5,000 |
| Signature Theater New York, NY | General Operations | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gulton Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,960,486 | $214,520 | $197,795 | $162,500 | 18 | $180,055 | $196,780 | $182,836 |
| 2024 | $2,943,761 | $147,962 | $179,332 | $142,000 | 12 | $159,262 | $127,892 | $173,806 |
| 2023 | $2,975,131 | $219,140 | $524,625 | $491,500 | 19 | $508,249 | $202,764 | $166,100 |
| 2022 | $3,280,616 | $195,877 | $356,926 | $314,700 | 21 | $332,183 | $171,134 | $188,898 |
| 2021 | $3,441,665 | $365,783 | $594,911 | $558,100 | 26 | — | $347,038 | $211,869 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gulton Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $183K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span the arts, education, legal services, and human services. Washington National Opera says it seeks to inspire, connect, and enrich its community through opera and to illuminate the American and human experience. Washington Urban Debate League says it works to provide students in the greater Washington, DC area equitable access to debate instruction and competition. Legal Services Corporation describes its mission as promoting equal access to justice by funding and supporting high-quality civil legal assistance. Post Classical Ensemble says it develops and promotes appreciation of classical and other styles of music through performance. Family Promise of Hall County says it helps low-income individuals and families experiencing homelessness achieve sustainable independence through wrap-around services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $162,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grants were $50,000 to Washington National Opera and $30,000 to The Federalist Society, both for general operations. Other listed awards included $10,000 each to Barber Family Foundation, NYC Ballet, Washington Urban Debate League, and Holy Name Foundation; and $5,000 each to Friendship Circle, Legal Services Corporation, National Gallery of Art, Signature Theater, Weekend Book Parish for Homeless Kids, and Post Classical Ensemble. Family Promise of Hall County reports receiving $1,000 in 2025.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marian G Malcolm as president and John Malcolm as vice president and secretary.
Gulton Foundation Inc is led by Marian G. Malcolm, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marian G. Malcolm
President
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Malcolm
Vice President & Sec'y
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Gulton Foundation Inc
How much does Gulton Foundation Inc give each year?
Gulton Foundation Inc gave $163K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $142K across 12 grants.
What is Gulton Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Gulton Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,028, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Gulton Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Gulton Foundation Inc give grants?
Gulton Foundation Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (13%) and New York (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Gulton Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gulton Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gulton Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Gulton Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Washington National Opera ($50,000), The Federalist Society ($30,000) and Barber Family Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gulton Foundation Inc?
Gulton Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $180K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $183K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Gulton Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose own missions span the arts, education, legal services, and human services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Gulton Foundation Inc?
The foundation states in its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Gulton Foundation Inc's EIN?
Gulton Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6105207. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Gulton Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in New Jersey
New Jersey Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gulton Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Gulton Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/gulton-foundation-inc-morg_f2143ecedc784f3cab3b0ff3c2e836eb
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_136105207_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Gulton Foundation Inc funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/gulton-foundation-inc-morg_f2143ecedc784f3cab3b0ff3c2e836eb},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Gulton Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gulton Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?