Guffey Family Foundation
The Guffey Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pennington, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing reports 51 grants totaling $5,019,417, including support for educational institutions, a museum, and organizations serving children and communities.
Guffey Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Guffey Family Foundation gave $5.0M across 51 grants in 2024 (avg $98K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,019,417
- +133.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 51
- +218.8% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $98,420
- -26.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $7,337,107
- -15.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (64% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Guffey Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1532 Aft, Pennington, NJ 08534
Phone: (888) 866-3275
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Guffey Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Porter-Gaud Foundation ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $4.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
116 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 83 grants of 116 (72%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports grant dollars going to recipients in South Carolina (64%), Texas (31%), Florida (3%), New York (2%), and Virginia (1%). These reported shares are rounded. Examples include grants to organizations in Charleston and North Charleston, South Carolina; Houston, Texas; and Jacksonville, Florida.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 51 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Guffey Family Foundation gives
- 12% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 585% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2020) to $5.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 51 grants totaling $5.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Porter-Gaud Foundation Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $1,321,450 |
| William Marsh Rice University Houston, TX | Unrestricted General | $1,200,000 |
| Ashley Hall Foundation Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $1,120,000 |
| College of Charleston Foundation Carrollton, TX | Unrestricted General | $333,333 |
| International African American Museum Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $250,000 |
| The Nemours Foundation Jacksonville, FL | Unrestricted General | $163,914 |
| Compass Collegiate Academy Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| Metanoia North Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Kids on Point Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Dee Norton Child Advocacy Center Charleston, SC | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Guffey Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,337,107 | $819,851 | $5,061,146 | $5,019,417 | 51 | $5,032,760 | $1,269,797 | $463,700 |
| 2023 | $8,719,327 | $565,156 | $2,230,221 | $2,154,000 | 16 | $2,169,723 | $651,671 | $556,547 |
| 2022 | $10,259,382 | $-2,609,588 | $2,278,896 | $1,103,000 | 23 | $2,215,900 | $501,918 | $664,121 |
| 2021 | $15,210,069 | $1,135,205 | $804,976 | $732,500 | 15 | $757,298 | $1,356,245 | $797,651 |
| 2020 | $15,188,011 | $217,633 | $255,699 | $195,000 | 11 | — | $604,663 | $713,877 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Guffey Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $464K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include organizations whose stated work spans education, history and culture, children’s health, and community opportunity. For example, Porter-Gaud Foundation says it supports educational programs for Porter-Gaud School and affiliated entities; Ashley Hall Foundation describes its commitment to educating women; and the International African American Museum says its mission is to honor African American stories and steward collections grounded in diasporic, national, and South Carolina history. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 51 grants totaling $5,019,417. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $1,321,450, with a median of $10,000. The largest grants included $1,321,450 to Porter-Gaud Foundation, $1,200,000 to William Marsh Rice University, $1,120,000 to Ashley Hall Foundation, $333,333 to College of Charleston Foundation, and $250,000 to the International African American Museum. Each is listed with the purpose “unrestricted general.”
Other 2024 grants included $163,914 to The Nemours Foundation and $75,000 to Compass Collegiate Academy. Nemours describes its mission as improving children’s health through care and programs; Compass Collegiate Academy says it provides scholars with an academic foundation and habits for purposeful, civic lives.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lucy M. Guffey as president/director; Hamish Burt as director; Miranda Sun as treasurer/director; and Joshua Harris and Lawrence Guffey as directors.
Guffey Family Foundation is led by Lucy M. Guffey, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lucy M. Guffey
President & Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hamish Burt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence Hall Guffey
Director
Director & President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Harris
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miranda Sun
Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Guffey Family Foundation
How much does Guffey Family Foundation give each year?
Guffey Family Foundation gave $5.0M across 51 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2.2M across 16 grants.
What is Guffey Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Guffey Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $98,420, across 51 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Guffey Family Foundation give grants?
Guffey Family Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charleston, SC (26 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), North Charleston, SC (2 grants) and Columbia, SC (2 grants).
Does Guffey Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of Guffey Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (49 of 51) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Guffey Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Guffey Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Porter-Gaud Foundation ($1,321,450), William Marsh Rice University ($1,200,000) and Ashley Hall Foundation ($1,120,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Guffey Family Foundation?
Guffey Family Foundation reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $464K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Guffey Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include organizations whose stated work spans education, history and culture, children’s health, and community opportunity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Guffey Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Guffey Family Foundation's EIN?
Guffey Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4345106. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Guffey Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Guffey Family Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Guffey Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina Inc
N Charleston, SC
Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina supports nonprofits and community initiatives in education, health, human services, the environment, arts, social justice, and community development across nine coastal South Carolina counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,057 to $2.3 million, with a median of $16,500; competitive programs accept applications through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Guffey Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/guffey-family-foundation-morg_26434d93c25d4f53ac585e48e1521cf4
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_464345106_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Guffey Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/guffey-family-foundation-morg_26434d93c25d4f53ac585e48e1521cf4},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Guffey Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Guffey Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?