Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Las Vegas, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $106K. Net investment income was $4K.
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw at a glance
In short: Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw gave $106K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $106K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $106,314
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- Average grant
- $106,314
- Median grant
- $106,314
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Diocese of Central PA ($106K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw gives
- Giving grew 10531% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2020) to $106K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $106K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Diocese of Central PA Harrisburg, PA | General Operating | $106,314 |
Ready to take the next step with Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $5,701 | $110,175 | $106,314 | 1 | $108,604 | $4,135 | $2,753 |
| 2022 | $104,409 | $3,815 | $11,777 | — | — | $9,468 | $1,702 | $5,584 |
| 2021 | $112,389 | $12,788 | $10,956 | — | — | $8,317 | $10,146 | $6,635 |
| 2020 | $110,540 | $6,981 | $5,647 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $4,756 | $5,693 |
| 2019 | $109,227 | $9,790 | $9,118 | $4,500 | 1 | — | $7,550 | $5,558 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw's 2023 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$2K (2019) → $542 (2023)
Diocese Of Central Pa Co Wells Far
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2023)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Diocese Of Central Pa (2019–2020) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $1K, to Diocese of Central Pa Co Wells Far (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw
How much does Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw give each year?
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw gave $106K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw?
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw is a private foundation focused on Religion, based in Las Vegas, NV.
Where does Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw operate?
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
How much is Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw's EIN?
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6215568. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Nevada
NV Energy Charitable Foundation
Reno, NV
The foundation supports qualified public charities in the NV Energy service areas, with emphasis on environmental conservation, education, and public safety. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Interest process, allowing one submission per organization each calendar year.
Assets
$26.6M
Grants
207
Total Given
$4.2M
Community Foundation of Northern Nevada
Reno, NV
The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports nonprofits and community projects, including nonprofit capacity-building, mental health access, housing, and watershed protection, primarily in Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific funding opportunities and RFP cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$178.2M
Grants
207
Total Given
$16.0M
Tahoe Community Foundation
Incline Village, NV
Tahoe Community Foundation funds nonprofits serving the Lake Tahoe Basin in areas including the environment, education and youth, well-being, arts and culture, and community engagement. Action Grants typically range from $2,500 to $5,000; its broader 2025 grantmaking had a median award of $25,000. It accepts Action Grant applications on a rolling basis for quarterly review; the Community Fund has an annual competitive cycle.
Assets
$169.9M
Grants
191
Total Given
$26.9M
MGM Resorts Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The MGM Resorts Foundation funds one-year grants to nonprofits providing essential services, including housing, workforce development, education, food, health, and family support. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,200 to $128,542, with a median of $13,019; funding focuses on communities where MGM employees live and work, especially Nevada. It describes a proposal-review process through regional Community Grant Councils but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$3.5M
Dermody Properties Foundation
Reno, NV
The Dermody Properties Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits focused on arts, education and family, with added emphasis on children, older adults, people with disabilities, substance abuse and homelessness. It typically gives $500–$3,000 to organizations within about 30 miles of a current Dermody project, in communities where the company operates. It accepts online grant requests; the stated annual deadline is August 1, though its 2025 filing gives a different deadline.
Assets
$2K
Grants
137
Total Given
$245K
Nevada Community Foundation Inc
Las Vegas, NV
Nevada Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including education, health, youth, arts and community services, with a stated focus on Southern Nevada; its grants also reach organizations outside Nevada. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,150 to $7.5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$253.5M
Grants
122
Total Given
$16.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Nevada
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grubb D FBO Hope Church Co 4947 Tuw down — hundreds of funders to go?