Grossmont Hospital Corporation
Grossmont Hospital Corporation at a glance
In short: Grossmont Hospital Corporation gave $2.4M across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $340K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,377,468
- -5.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $339,638
- -18.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $114,071
- Total assets
- $1,693,204,898
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Grossmont Hospital Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was California Health Foundation Trust ($2.0M). Together the top 7 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 28 (46%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Grossmont Hospital Corporation gives
- Giving grew 322% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $419K (2019) to $2.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| California Health Foundation Trust Sacramento, CA | Medi-Cal Program | $1,977,425 |
| University of California San Diego Health San Diego, CA | Sponsorship - FTE Fellow | $134,172 |
| Grossmont Hospital Foundation San Diego, CA | Sponsorship - Continuing Medical Education, Golf Tournament, Regatta | $125,500 |
| American Lung Association Chicago, IL | Sponsorships - Lung Force Walk | $114,071 |
| Oceanside Chamber of Commerce Oceanside, CA | Sponsorship for Local Events | $11,500 |
| YMCA of San Diego County San Diego, CA | Sponsorship for Local Events | $8,000 |
| San Diego East County Chamber El Cajon, CA | Sponsorship for Local Events | $6,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Grossmont Hospital Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,693,204,898 | $1,132,662,700 | $1,127,013,789 | $2,377,468 | 7 | $33,506,882 |
| 2024 | $1,609,264,910 | $1,086,875,954 | $1,049,688,968 | $2,501,756 | 6 | $20,042,226 |
| 2023 | $1,442,867,520 | $1,008,934,197 | $961,958,701 | $1,310,312 | 5 | $32,968,968 |
| 2022 | $1,328,827,177 | $959,591,377 | $916,777,365 | $563,428 | 8 | $16,873,201 |
| 2021 | $1,425,066,151 | $963,761,157 | $880,097,948 | $432,799 | 2 | $42,059,994 |
| 2020 | $1,311,443,464 | $859,537,675 | $820,615,588 | $555,279 | 2 | $13,642,194 |
| 2019 | $1,167,104,962 | $778,969,036 | $757,776,037 | $419,165 | 4 | $13,693,194 |
About Grossmont Hospital Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Grossmont Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $33.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Grossmont Hospital Corporation is led by Christopher D. Howard, President & CEO Shc since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher D. Howard
President & CEO Shc
President & CEO Shc → President CEO Shc, 2022
President CEO Shc → President & CEO Shc, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie Shadroff
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair & Past Vice Chair, 2024
Chair & Past Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dee Ammon
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Moore MD
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2020
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$970 (2019) → $104 (2025)
Ali Zanial
Director Pharmacy
Director Pharmacy Ghc → Director Pharmacy, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$286K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Steve Allsing MD
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$60K (2023) → $30K (2025)
Brittany Gardner
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane R. Keltner
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Odie Goward
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ayres
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Oberndorfer
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Fortin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Potter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Levenson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Watkins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virginia Hall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Guo
Lead Med Rad Physicist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$249K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Marguerite Paradis
Assistant Cno & Interim Vice President Ortho-Neuro
Director Emerg Svcs & Critical Care → Assistant Cno & Interim Vice President Ortho-Neuro, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$283K (2022) → $0 (2025)
Eric Strukel MD
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$140K (2025)
Anthony Damico
COO Ghc
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J. Kindron
Cbdo & Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer
Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer-Sgh → Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer, 2024
Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer → Cbdo & Chief Finance-Market Growth Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Broad
Vice President Performance
Vice President Performance Excellence → Vice President Performance, 2021
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Fonseca
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Louise White
Vice President Patient Care
Vice President Patient Care Ghc → Vice President Patient Care, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randolph Lenac
Treasurer
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Johnson
Vice President Hospice
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William S. Evans
Senior Vice President Market CEO
CEO Ghc → Senior Vice President Market CEO, 2023
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick L. Grossman
Senior Vice President General Counsel
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Apel MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Green
Executive Vice President & CFO Shc
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Toth
CFO & Acute Care Hospitals
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellie Zepeda
Lead Clinical Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Lopez
Lead Clinical Nurse
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Shakeel Kazi (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Staci L Dickerson (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Doug Watson (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President & CFO Shc
- Former: Lanie Outlaw (2023–2024) — Ld Clinical Nurse
- Former: Angela Anak-Agung-gede (2024) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Nancy Greengold (2019–2023) — CMO Ghc
- Former: Paul Abou MD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Cathy Prante (2022–2023) — Director Prof Dvlpmnt & Nursing Ops
- Former: Bettie Wells (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Eleonor Alarcon (2022) — Advanced Clinician-Bu
- Former: Ali Banaie MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Hoangmy Nguyen (2019–2021) — Director Pharmacy Ghc
- Former: Morgan Harrison (2020–2021) — Cn Weekend - Bu
- Former: Cornelia Del Rosario (2021) — Clinical Nurse - Bu
- Former: Juven Degiso (2021) — Clinical Nurse - Bu
- Former: Carlisle C Lewis III (2019–2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Glicerio Cid Jr. (2019–2020) — Advanced Clinician
- Former: Jerry Fazio (2019–2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Maria McCane (2019–2020) — Cn Weekend
- Former: Michael W Murphy (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO Shc
- Former: Ann Pumpian (2020) — Former Officer
- Former: Eric Orr MD (2019) — Director
- Former: K Michael Peddecord (2019) — Director
- Former: Kari Cornicelli (2019) — Former Officer
- Former: Lori Hernandez (2019) — Pharmacist
- Former: Michael Emerson (2019) — Director
- Former: Shirley Murphy (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $140K, to Eric Strukel MD (Secretary as of 06/01/2025). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Grossmont Hospital Corporation
How much does Grossmont Hospital Corporation give each year?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation gave $2.4M across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.5M across 6 grants.
What is Grossmont Hospital Corporation's typical grant size?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $114,071, and its average grant was $339,638, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Grossmont Hospital Corporation give grants?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation gives mostly in California: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (3 grants).
Does Grossmont Hospital Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Grossmont Hospital Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship for Local Events" (3 grants).
Who are Grossmont Hospital Corporation's largest grantees?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include California Health Foundation Trust ($1,977,425), University of California San Diego Health ($134,172) and Grossmont Hospital Foundation ($125,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Grossmont Hospital Corporation?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation reported $1.7B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1B.
What is Grossmont Hospital Corporation?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in San Diego, CA. It holds $1.7B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Grossmont Hospital Corporation's EIN?
Grossmont Hospital Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0449527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Grossmont Hospital Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
LPL Financial Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$7.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.3M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first-responder programs and technology and engineering education, especially for under-resourced communities; its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000. It supports organizations worldwide, with priority for communities where Motorola Solutions operates, and accepts unsolicited requests through an annual letter-of-inquiry process, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego
San Diego, CA
The Jewish Community Foundation of San Diego supports charitable, educational, and religious organizations, with grants spanning Jewish community life, research, civil rights, health care, arts, and community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; two-thirds of its grants since founding have gone to San Diego organizations, with others mainly elsewhere in the U.S. and Israel. Some listed opportunities accept applications from eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$862.3M
Grants
774
Total Given
$148.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Grossmont Hospital Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Grossmont Hospital Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?