Grossjung Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Coral Springs, FL EIN: 65-6394104

Grossjung Foundation is a private foundation, based in Coral Springs, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $154K. Net investment income was $676K.

Grossjung Foundation at a glance

In short: Grossjung Foundation gave $154K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Wyoming. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$153,500
+3.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,188
+3.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,500
Total assets
$3,162,663
+3.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Wyoming (35% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Grossjung Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Jackson Hole Therapeutic: $50KJackson Hole Therapeutic$50KSt Judes Children's Research Hospit: $25KSt Judes Children's ResearchHospit$25KOne Mission: $25KOne Mission$25KBreast Cancer Research Foundation: $25KBreast Cancer ResearchFoundation$25KAnthony Rizzo Family Foundation: $10KAnthony Rizzo FamilyFoundation$10KJoe DiMaggio Childrens Hospital: $10KJoe DiMaggio ChildrensHospital$10KQuantum Leap Farm: $5KQuantum Leap Farm$5KAnimal Adoption Center: $4KAnimal Adoption Center$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson Hole Therapeutic ($50K). Together the top 8 received $154K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 35 (86%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

MemphisOdessaTeton VillageChicagoTampaJacksonHollywoodNew YorkSouth Lake TahoeWestboroughCoral SpringsHighland ParkJacksonville

How Grossjung Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K8 grants2020 9 grants2021 5 grants2022 5 grants2023 8 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $149K (2024) to $173K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $154K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson Hole Therapeutic Teton Village, WYContribution for Research$50,000
St Judes Children's Research Hospit Memphis, TNContribution for Research$25,000
One Mission Westborough, MAContribution for Research$25,000
Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NYContribution for Research$25,000
Anthony Rizzo Family Foundation Highland Park, ILContribution for Research$10,000
Joe DiMaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FLContribution for Research$10,000
Quantum Leap Farm Odessa, FLContribution for Research$5,000
Animal Adoption Center Jackson, WYContribution for Research$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grossjung Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,162,663$800,513$154,825$153,5008$153,500$675,513$143,687
2024$3,053,659$117,739$149,825$148,5008$148,500$45,492$147,896
2023$2,977,972$41,023$156,825$155,5005$155,500$41,023$146,355
2022$2,988,543$248,928$165,325$164,0005$164,000$98,923$155,683
2021$3,389,459$213,562$167,090$165,7509$165,750$13,563$161,756
2020$3,186,999$314,717$174,050$172,7158—$314,717$166,354

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grossjung Foundation reported a distributable amount of $144K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grossjung Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Pamela L. Grossjung

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas L. Grossjung

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Grossjung Foundation

How much does Grossjung Foundation give each year?

Grossjung Foundation gave $154K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $149K across 8 grants.

What is Grossjung Foundation's typical grant size?

Grossjung Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $19,188, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Grossjung Foundation give grants?

Grossjung Foundation's top state is Wyoming, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (16%) and Massachusetts (16%).

Does Grossjung Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Grossjung Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution for Research" (8 grants).

Who are Grossjung Foundation's largest grantees?

Grossjung Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jackson Hole Therapeutic ($50,000), St Judes Children's Research Hospit ($25,000) and One Mission ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Grossjung Foundation?

Grossjung Foundation reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $154K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $144K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Grossjung Foundation's EIN?

Grossjung Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-6394104. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 20, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grossjung Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

Scaife Family Foundation

West Palm Beach, FL

The Scaife Family Foundation funds nonprofit work in women’s and children’s health and welfare, addiction prevention and treatment, and animal welfare and human-animal programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.5 million, with a $50,000 median; it considers organizations across the U.S., historically prioritizing South Florida and Western Pennsylvania, and accepts complete proposals.

Assets

$104.5M

Grants

79

Total Given

$7.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Haymakers for Hope Inc

Wellesley, MA

Haymakers for Hope funds cancer-related research, care, awareness, and survivorship organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,502 to $201,722 and a median of $12,500. Its grants are concentrated in Massachusetts and New York, though recipients are also located elsewhere in the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$548K

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.4M

Cross Charitable Foundation

Bozeman, MT

The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$58.2M

Grants

110

Total Given

$2.6M

Bunker Hill Charities

Crystal Lake, IL

Bunker Hill Charities supported program services in areas including disability and behavioral health services, youth development, education, cancer support, and community services, primarily in Northwestern Illinois and nearby areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,250 to $40,100, with a median of $26,075; 95% of grant dollars went to Illinois and 5% to Florida. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its 2025 filing is marked as its final return.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

—

Grants

11

Total Given

$281K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Grossjung Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Grossjung Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?