Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation logo

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Grosse Pointe Shores, MI EIN: 38-2560445 Website

To finance improvements and beautification projects for the village of grosse pointe shores, a Michigan city.

Key facts about Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation

In short: Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $27K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-2560445
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$54,920
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$27,460
Median grant
$27,460
Total assets
$2,047,756
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

+12.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$55K

-37.7% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

-37.7% YoY

How Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Grosse Pointe Shores, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $55K. Net investment income was $222K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Grosse Pointe Shores

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K4 grants2019 4 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $143K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $55K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Village of Grosse Pointe Shores: $55K across 2 grantsVillage of Grosse PointeShores$55K · 2 grants

The largest 2024 recipient was Village of Grosse Pointe Shores ($55K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 12 (83%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores Grosse Pointe Shores, MINew Trash Bins and Pool Design$41,963
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores Grosse Pointe Shores, MIMaintaining ice skating rink and 8 lakeshore landscape islands$12,957

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,047,756$1,821,724$1,622,347
Revenue$271,146$258,220$138,621
Expenses$74,502$99,917$105,188
Net Investment Income$221,625$190,168$30,513

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation is led by Rob Sattler, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 38 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Rob Sattler

    President

    Secretary → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Penta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brett B. Marshall

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Houin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Lucchese

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Fleming

    Trustee

    Vice President → President & Vice President, 2023

    President & Vice President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Aitken

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fran Solomon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hidee Neuenschwander

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Jacobs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karl Tech

    Trustee

    Trustee → Treasurer & Trustee, 2023

    Treasurer & Trustee → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Gwinnell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim P. Valice

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlene Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin G. Ellis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Matuja

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michele Ramsdell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Pompeo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Chasteen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond England

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Charron

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Seely

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • January Dragich

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Marshall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Schroder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick E. Murray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Seago

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelly Navetta

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Hellwarth

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariann D'hondt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoinette Salvador

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Houghton

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janet Bodenmiller

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Beauregard

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Moisides

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Koski

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Naz

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guy Gehlert

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Bernie Staricco (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynn M. Kurtz (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jo Pompeo (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Pollick (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lindsey Eugenio (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Kluge (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Rob Squiers (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Angela Cipriano (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Cathy Wynne (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Diane Denardis (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: E. Patrick Murray (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathleen Kedzierski (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelly Houseman (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Kristina Case (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Margaret Weertz (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Mercedes Kucyk (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Patty Vasilos (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Wood (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation

How much does Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation give each year?

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation gave $55K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $88K across 2 grants.

How large is Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation?

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $271K.

What is Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation?

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Grosse Pointe Shores, MI. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation operate?

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation's EIN?

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2560445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Ahavas Avraham Foundation

Detroit, MI

The foundation funds educational scholarships and community services, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests from organizations that are not preselected; applicants are directed to contact the grant committee and provide required organizational information.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

286

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Michigan

Grosse Pointe Shores Improvement Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?