Greensburg Salem Education Foundation logo

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Greensburg, PA EIN: 46-2042890 Website

The Mission of GSEF is to encourage community-wide participation and philanthropy to generate resoures that will be used to enhance learning for the students of the Greensburg Salem School District.

Key facts about Greensburg Salem Education Foundation

In short: Greensburg Salem Education Foundation gave $114K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $114K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
46-2042890
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$113,635
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$113,635
Median grant
$113,635
Total assets
$566,765
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$567K

+28.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$114K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$114K

About Greensburg Salem Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Greensburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $567K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $114K. Net investment income was $19K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greensburg Salem Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Greensburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $32K (2021) to $114K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $114K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Greensburg Salem School District: $114KGreensburg Salem SchoolDistrict$114K

The largest 2025 recipient was Greensburg Salem School District ($114K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Greensburg Salem School District Greensburg, PAFunds used for purchasing supplies, technology, textbooks, hosted programs and used for supplemental funding for Middle School class trips.$113,635

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$566,765$442,513$300,011
Revenue$269,915$172,631$43,997
Expenses$145,662$30,129$17,915
Net Investment Income$18,982——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 10, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation is led by Sheila Brunley, Chairperson since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sheila Brunley

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Leonard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Barbato

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Garofola

    Member

    Chairperson → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Vernail

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Grabiak Rossi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malinda Sherid

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Boggs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Wright

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Turin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zachary Harr

    Vice Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexanna Rogers

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Ferrier

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Zilli

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Hess

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Henry

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Tom Abraham (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynna Thomas (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charlotte Kemerer (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Desmond Grace (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: John Driscoll (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mandy Zucco (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Greensburg Salem Education Foundation

How much does Greensburg Salem Education Foundation give each year?

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation gave $114K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Greensburg Salem Education Foundation?

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation reported $567K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $270K.

What is Greensburg Salem Education Foundation?

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Greensburg, PA. It holds $567K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Greensburg Salem Education Foundation operate?

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Greensburg Salem Education Foundation's EIN?

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-2042890. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Greensburg Salem Education Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greensburg Salem Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank

Harrisburg, PA

Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$40.1M

Grants

705

Total Given

$112.1M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Greensburg Salem Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?