Greencastle-Antrim Foundation
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation is a private foundation, based in Greencastle, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $765. Net investment income was $329K.
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation at a glance
In short: Greencastle-Antrim Foundation gave $765 across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $255), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $765
- +155.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $255
- +70.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $6,384,716
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greencastle-Antrim Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greencastle-Antrim Old Home Week ($400). Together the top 3 received $765.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Greencastle-Antrim Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $300 (2024) to $1K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $765.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greencastle-Antrim Old Home Week Greencastle, PA | Donation | $400 |
| Jerome R King Playground Greencastle, PA | Annual Fund Drive | $200 |
| Rescue Hose Co No 1 Inc Greencastle, PA | Annual Donation | $165 |
Ready to take the next step with Greencastle-Antrim Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,384,716 | $794,324 | $434,987 | $765 | 3 | $765 | $328,803 |
| 2024 | $5,723,370 | $567,118 | $411,704 | $300 | 2 | $547,440 | $19,822 |
| 2023 | $5,513,088 | $386,634 | $380,426 | $565 | 2 | $10,362 | $12,072 |
| 2022 | $5,259,558 | $337,143 | $402,121 | $895 | 5 | $5,420 | — |
| 2021 | $5,871,584 | $562,268 | $418,363 | $1,095 | 3 | $21,200 | — |
| 2020 | $5,627,665 | $506,620 | $440,255 | $1,245 | 3 | — | $24,039 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation is led by Jeffrey B. Shank, President on every filing since 2020; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jeffrey B. Shank
President
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Franklin Klink III
Secretary
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Fred Frederick
Vice President
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Garon Gembe
Assistant Se
Director → Assistant Se, 2021
On filings since 2020
$2K (2020) → $2K (2025)
Patricia Carbaugh
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
$54K (2020) → $62K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $62K, to Patricia Carbaugh (Treasurer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Greencastle-Antrim Foundation
How much does Greencastle-Antrim Foundation give each year?
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation gave $765 across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300 across 2 grants.
What is Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's typical grant size?
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $255, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Greencastle-Antrim Foundation give grants?
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greencastle, PA (3 grants).
Does Greencastle-Antrim Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Greencastle-Antrim Foundation?
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $794K.
What is Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's EIN?
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6449648. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greencastle-Antrim Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greencastle-Antrim Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?