Greenblott Family Private
Greenblott Family Private is a private foundation, based in Jackson, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $27K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K.
Greenblott Family Private at a glance
In short: Greenblott Family Private gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,088
- +12.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,088
- +12.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,088
- Total assets
- $27,434
- +16.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greenblott Family Private funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rainn ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Greenblott Family Private gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 390% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $852 (2020) to $2K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rainn Washington, DC | General Support | $1,088 |
Ready to take the next step with Greenblott Family Private?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,434 | $11,493 | $8,076 | $1,088 | 1 | $4,439 | — | $1,139 |
| 2024 | $23,528 | $9,129 | $3,263 | $966 | 1 | $1,514 | $2,380 | $1,054 |
| 2023 | $21,452 | $4,976 | $5,838 | — | — | $2,806 | — | $966 |
| 2022 | $21,288 | $5,590 | $4,791 | $2,066 | 2 | $3,341 | — | $933 |
| 2021 | $20,494 | $6,349 | $4,508 | $938 | 1 | $938 | — | $1,018 |
| 2020 | $18,653 | $5,386 | $3,712 | $852 | 1 | — | — | $938 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Greenblott Family Private reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greenblott Family Private is led by Matthew Grupp, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Grupp
President
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Estrada
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greenblott Family Private
How much does Greenblott Family Private give each year?
Greenblott Family Private gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $966 across 1 grant.
How large is Greenblott Family Private?
Greenblott Family Private reported $27K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Greenblott Family Private operate?
Greenblott Family Private has awarded grants in Arizona, District of Columbia, New York, Utah.
What is Greenblott Family Private's EIN?
Greenblott Family Private's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0888929. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Greenblott Family Private funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greenblott Family Private's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Cambridge Foundation Inc
Fairfield, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
87
Total Given
$63K
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wyoming
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greenblott Family Private's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greenblott Family Private down — hundreds of funders to go?