Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Huntsville, AL EIN: 99-2331407

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation is a private foundation, based in Huntsville, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $1K.

Key facts about Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation

In short: Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation gave $12K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
99-2331407
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$11,500
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$1,643
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$84,881
Primary geography
Alabama (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$85K

+100.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$12K

+137.1% YoY

Grant Count

7

+75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+35.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 321% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 7 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

HuntsvilleHartselleNew YorkDallasGardendale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K4 grants20247 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $12K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Good Shepherd Catholic Parish: $4KGood Shepherd Catholic Parish$4KGrissom Soccer Club: $3KGrissom Soccer Club$3KHabitat for Humanity: $1KHabitat for Humanity$1KHartselle HS Soccer: $1KHartselle HS Soccer$1KAmerican Foundation for Suicide Pre: $1KAmerican Foundation forSuicide Pre$1KBrain & Behavior Research Foundatio: $1KBrain & Behavior ResearchFoundatio$1KFamily Legacy: $1KFamily Legacy$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Good Shepherd Catholic Parish ($4K). Together the top 7 received $12K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Good Shepherd Catholic Parish Huntsville, ALProviding Financial Support$4,000
Grissom Soccer Club Huntsville, ALProviding Financial Support$2,500
Habitat for Humanity Huntsville, ALProviding Financial Support$1,000
Hartselle HS Soccer Hartselle, ALProviding Financial Support$1,000
American Foundation for Suicide Pre Gardendale, ALProviding Financial Support$1,000
Brain & Behavior Research Foundatio New York, NYProviding Financial Support$1,000
Family Legacy Dallas, TXProviding Financial Support$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K20242025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$84,881$42,262
Revenue$43,578$47,263
Expenses$12,478$5,001
Qualifying Distributions$11,500$4,850
Net Investment Income$1,087$213
Distributable Amount$3,584$761

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 10, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation is led by Scott Parker, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Parker

    President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Parker

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Parker

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation

How much does Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation give each year?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation gave $12K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 4 grants.

What is Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,643, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation give grants?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Alabama: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (9%) and Texas (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Huntsville, AL (3 grants).

Does Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Providing Financial Support" (7 grants).

Who are Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's largest grantees?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Good Shepherd Catholic Parish ($4,000), Grissom Soccer Club ($2,500) and Habitat for Humanity ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation reported $85K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-2331407. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way of Central Alabama Inc

Birmingham, AL

United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141.4M

Grants

113

Total Given

$26.0M

Wiregrass Foundation

Dothan, AL

Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in Alabama

Grayson Parker Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?