Grand Rapids Community College Foundation logo

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Grand Rapids, MI EIN: 38-6100380 Website

It is the mission of the grcc foundation to secure and manage financial gifts to support and promote student, employee and community learning, enabling the college to fulfill its mission and vision.

Key facts about Grand Rapids Community College Foundation

In short: Grand Rapids Community College Foundation gave $2.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.3M), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-6100380
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,322,937
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$2,322,937
Median grant
$2,322,937
Total assets
$45,653,017
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$45.7M

+8.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.3M

-38.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2.3M

-38.2% YoY

How Grand Rapids Community College Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Grand Rapids Community College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.3M. Net investment income was $12.7M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Grand Rapids Community College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Grand Rapids

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20M1 grant2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.9M (2023) to $15.8M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Grand Rapids Community College: $2.3MGrand Rapids Community College$2.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Grand Rapids Community College ($2.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MIProgram Support$2,322,937

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$45,653,017$41,903,794$40,715,328
Revenue$14,947,480$5,698,546$3,538,600
Expenses$3,077,481$4,573,575$2,676,852
Net Investment Income$12,674,900$3,801,437$943,087

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation is led by Erin Van Egmond, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 30 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Erin Van Egmond

    Executive Director

    Executive Director - Begin → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    32 hrs/week

    $108K (2025)

  • Kristine Babcock

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairperson → Vice Chair & Vice President Advan. -, 2023

    Vice Chair & Vice President Advan. - → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Turner

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arian Nelson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Banta

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David C. Bottrall

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Rucker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen M. James

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James V. Buzzitta MD

    Director

    Chairperson → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenyatta L. Brame

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Despres

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Ojo

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen J. Abid

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Walters

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenn Martin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheryl Siegel

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Lepper

    Director -

    Director & College President - Begin → Director & College President, 2024

    Director & College President → Director -, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Doering

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandy Lovelady Mitchell

    Director

    Director - → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Veenstra

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaylee Moreno Burke

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alejandro Quiroga

    Director -

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Triezenberg

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa Weatherall Neal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vikki Jobe-Cooper

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa A. Freiburger

    Assistant Treasurer -

    Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Vice President Finance, 2022

    Assistant Treasurer & Vice President Finance → Assistant Treasurer -, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Ayres

    Vice Chairperson

    Secretary → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Lepzinski

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Pauza

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: David Koetje (2020–2024) — Director -
  • Former: Vikki Cooper (2021–2024) — Director & Professor
  • Former: Steven Abid (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Douglas M. Klein (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Bill Pink PhD (2022–2023) — Director -
  • Former: Kathryn Mullins EdD (2022–2023) — Executive Director -
  • Former: Juan Olivarez (2023) — Director -
  • Former: Beverly Drake (2020–2022) — Director -
  • Former: Jennifer Joseph (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bill Pink Ph D. (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Bristol (2020–2021) — Director -
  • Former: David Custer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Elias Lumpkins (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathryn K. Mullins Ed D. (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ovell Barbee (2021) — Director
  • Former: Dan Webb (2020) — Director
  • Former: Larry Murphy (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mark Borgman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Nathaniel Moody (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Erin Van Egmond — Executive Director: $108KErin Van EgmondExecutive Director$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $108K, to Erin Van Egmond (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Grand Rapids Community College Foundation

How much does Grand Rapids Community College Foundation give each year?

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation gave $2.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.8M across 1 grant.

How large is Grand Rapids Community College Foundation?

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation reported $45.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.9M.

What is Grand Rapids Community College Foundation?

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Grand Rapids, MI. It holds $45.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Grand Rapids Community College Foundation operate?

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Grand Rapids Community College Foundation's EIN?

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6100380. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Grand Rapids Community College Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Grand Rapids Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

More Funders in Michigan

Grand Rapids Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?