Government Street Presbyterian Church

Public charity · Grantmaker Mobile, AL EIN: 63-6193056

To provide perpetual economic support for capital improvements, equipment, repairs and maintenance of the church or its properties, or other specific religious or charitable purposes as designated by the session of Government Street Presbyterian Church.

Government Street Presbyterian Church at a glance

In short: Government Street Presbyterian Church gave $53K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $53K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$52,600
-51.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$52,600
-51.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$52,600
Total assets
$7,505,887
+77.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Government Street Presbyterian Church funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Government St Presbyterian Church: $53KGovernment St PresbyterianChurch$53K

The largest 2025 recipient was Government St Presbyterian Church ($53K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Mobile

How Government Street Presbyterian Church gives

  • Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $266K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $53K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Government St Presbyterian Church Mobile, ALMaintenance of church property and other programs of the church$52,600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Government Street Presbyterian Church?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,505,887$3,377,197$85,198$52,6001$367,704
2024$4,224,349$1,234,549$129,242$108,2181$234,549
2023$3,120,304$238,104$285,537$265,9231$138,104
2022$3,167,585$120,817$119,964$99,6001$120,817
2021$3,169,553$398,642$145,097$120,4001$334,802
2020$2,926,745$158,238$38,226$22,5381$21,634

About Government Street Presbyterian Church

Based on IRS filings

Government Street Presbyterian Church is a public charity, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $53K. Net investment income was $368K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Government Street Presbyterian Church's 2025 filing lists 16 officers; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Scott Weldon

    Member of Governing Sessio

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Trent

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duke Walker

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddy Hawkins

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Irvine

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Oswalt

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harris Oswalt

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Otts

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leanne Tamblyn

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Vidmer Hutchison

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Wilson

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Horner

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Riis

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sage Arnold

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Pearsall

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Goodloe

    Member of Governing Sessio

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Bo Perry (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Casi Callaway (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Dorothy Morrison (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: George Shorter (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Henry Morrissette (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: John Browning (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: John Moses (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Joy Gardner (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Lisa Deshazo (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Marcia Wyatt (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Susan Ashbee (2020–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Beth Rouse (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Bobby Headrick (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Charles Jones (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Dick Otts (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Katherine Ogburn (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Mary Herndon Nordmann (2021–2024) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Allison Peebles (2020) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Brent Ericson (2020) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Caroline Newman (2020) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Edward Ogburn (2020) — Member of Governing Sessio
  • Former: Haney Jones (2020) — Member of Governing Sessio

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Government Street Presbyterian Church

How much does Government Street Presbyterian Church give each year?

Government Street Presbyterian Church gave $53K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $108K across 1 grant.

How large is Government Street Presbyterian Church?

Government Street Presbyterian Church reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.4M.

Where does Government Street Presbyterian Church operate?

Government Street Presbyterian Church has awarded grants in Alabama.

What is Government Street Presbyterian Church's EIN?

Government Street Presbyterian Church's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6193056. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Government Street Presbyterian Church's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Government Street Presbyterian Church's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Government Street Presbyterian Church down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?