Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I

Private foundation · Grantmaker Springfield, NJ EIN: 22-3850142

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I is a private foundation, based in Springfield, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $380K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $9K.

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I at a glance

In short: Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
-54.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,000
-77.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$380,176
-1.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Samaritins Purse: $5KSamaritins Purse$5KFood for the Poor: $5KFood for the Poor$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Samaritins Purse ($5K). Together the top 2 received $10K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaCharloteeGrand RapidsAlexandriaBooneCoconut CreekMerrifieldNew YorkWorcestor

How Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2019 1 grant2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $22K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Samaritins Purse Boone, NCCharitable$5,000
Food for the Poor Coconut Creek, FLCharitable$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$380,176$13,804$20,671$10,0002$15,021$8,783$24,904
2024$387,229$49,995$31,476$22,1701$26,817$45,231$21,701
2023$368,710$-28,070$29,410$18,9172$24,114$884$19,692
2022$426,190$-35,871$26,174$15,7692$15,769—$21,249
2021$488,235$152,816$30,527$20,2952$25,299$147,462$20,773
2020$365,946$11,237$19,347$13,0001—$5,256$20,573
2019$374,055$24,665$23,845$18,3202—$19,722$18,444

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I is led by Daniella Harris, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daniella Harris

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Ancell Harris (2019–2024)
  • Former: Janice Villiers (2019–2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I

How much does Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I give each year?

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I gave $10K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 1 grant.

How large is Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I?

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I reported $380K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I operate?

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia, Massachusetts, Michigan, North Carolina, New York, Virginia.

What is Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I's EIN?

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3850142. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Bergen County

Paramus, NJ

United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.9M

Grants

377

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gordon and Daniella Harris Foundation I down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?