Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona (GCNA) is committed to our vision of ending poverty through the power of work. Goodwill takes a holistic approach to employment by providing job seekers the tools and resources to feel confident, purpose driven, and successful. Goodwill empowers individuals, strengthens families, and builds stronger communities. Donating or shopping at goodwill supports career development, training and education resources. Goodwill diverts millions of pounds of material from Arizona landfills, giving them second life through reuse or recycling.
Key facts about Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
In short: Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona gave $450K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $150K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-0104415
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $450,000
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- Average grant
- $150,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $391,179,588
- Primary geography
- Arizona (89% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$391.2M
Annual Giving
$450K
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$150K
How Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
Based on IRS filings
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona is a public charity, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $391.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $450K. Net investment income was $668K.
Ready to take the next step with Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2021) to $657K (2023). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $450K.
*2022: Covers 24 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Arizona Goodwill Education Services ($350K). Together the top 3 received $450K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 33 (76%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Arizona Goodwill Education Services Phoenix, AZ | General Support | $350,000 |
| Emergency Assistance Foundation Inc West Palm Beach, FL | General Support | $50,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Arizona Inc Tempe, AZ | General Support | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
*2022: Covers 24 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Metric | 2026 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $391,179,588 | $411,838,886 | $360,919,222 |
| Revenue | $351,927,904 | $345,703,014 | $300,832,355 |
| Expenses | $351,964,603 | $348,059,853 | $298,468,631 |
| Net Investment Income | $668,110 | $4,979,691 | $-572,774 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona is led by Timothy O'Neal, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2021); all 22 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Timothy O'Neal
President & Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO → CEO, 2022
CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$683K (2021) → $762K (2026)
Timothy Lasota
Chair & Secretary
Director → Chair & Secretary, 2026
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$58K (2026)
William Fischbach III
Chair
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$65K (2023) → $20K (2026)
Donald Nunnari
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2026
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$60K (2023) → $49K (2026)
Ian Rodgers
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$65K (2023) → $35K (2026)
Mona Stone
Chief Legal Officer
Executive Vice President General Counsel & CCO → Chief Legal Officer & Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
Chief Legal Officer & Chief Administrative Officer → Chief Legal Officer, 2026
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$317K (2019) → $488K (2026)
Phillip Schonour
Senior Vice President & Executive Development
Senior Vice President Learning & Developement → Senior Vice President Learning & Development, 2023
Senior Vice President Learning & Development → Senior Vice President & Executive Development, 2026
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$199K (2019) → $271K (2026)
Sentari Minor
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$60K (2023) → $64K (2026)
Susan Barnes
Interim CFO Executive Vice President & Strategic Financing
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & Strategic Finance, 2024
Executive Vice President & Strategic Finance → Interim CFO Executive Vice President & Strategic Financing, 2026
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$351K (2019) → $539K (2026)
Carol Perry
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$65K (2023) → $20K (2026)
Nicholas Robbins
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$60K (2023) → $64K (2026)
Adam Lewis
Chief Retail Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Retail Officer → Chief Retail Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$311K (2023) → $496K (2026)
Cindy Woodward
Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer
Senior Vice President Chief Hr Officer → Senior Vice President & Chief Hr Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$263K (2023) → $284K (2026)
Fabian Zazueta
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$60K (2023) → $64K (2026)
Michael Ward
Vice President & Asset Protection Ganizational Risk
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $224K (2026)
William Rogers
Strategic Business Consultant
President & Chief Executive Officer → Strategic Business Consultant, 2026
On filings since 2024
$149K (2024) → $503K (2026)
Angela Palomarez
Vice President & Finance
New on the 2026 filing
30 hrs/week
$237K (2026)
Beth Forsberg
Senior Vice President & Chief Sustainability Officer
New on the 2026 filing
20 hrs/week
$266K (2026)
Jamie Henriod
Board Member
New on the 2026 filing
1 hr/week
$11K (2026)
Julia Karl
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2026 filing
30 hrs/week
$280K (2026)
Katrina Thurman
Senior Vice President, Chief Mission & Education Officer
New on the 2026 filing
40 hrs/week
$231K (2026)
Shara Hight
Vice President & Retail Operations
New on the 2026 filing
30 hrs/week
$289K (2026)
Former officers (37)
- Former: Jackie Halleen (2019–2024) — Business Consultant
- Former: Robert Ghisolfo (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Mission Officer
- Former: Timothy La Sota (2023–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Narendra Jagroop (2024) — Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
- Former: Valeria Culliver (2024) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Holly Schor (2019–2023) — Executive Director-Maryland Operations
- Former: Spencer Ray (2019–2023) — Senior Vice President Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Jonah Ansell (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President of Brand Strategy
- Former: Aimee McIntosh (2023) — Vice President & Strategy
- Former: Belinda Banger (2023) — Senior Vice President Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Daniel Kellett (2019–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Edward Oxford (2019–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Kim Ryder (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President Real Estate & Commercial Services
- Former: Mikel Cole (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Douglas McKenney (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Joseph Silhavy (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Daniel Felzke (2022) — Senior Director & Technology
- Former: Amanda Nash (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jennifer Holsman-Tetreault (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: John Leech (2019–2021) — CIO & Senior Vice President of Strategic Planning · Filing note: Thru 420
- Former: Luis Caballero (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Meg Delbrocco (2019–2021) — Director · Filing note: Thru 12/2020
- Former: Scott Stone (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Freeze (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: William Serva (2019–2021) — Vice President Information Tech.
- Former: Humphrey Shin (2021) — Director
- Former: Latasha Causey (2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Haugen (2021) — Director
- Former: Victoria Jones (2021) — Director
- Former: Craig Esslinger (2019) — Director
- Former: Dane Gonzalez (2019) — Senior Director Mbi
- Former: James Mulligan (2019) — Director
- Former: James Somerville (2019) — Director
- Former: Jeff Bell (2019) — Director
- Former: Joseph Curtis (2019) — Director
- Former: Tim O'Neal (2019) — President & CEO
- Former: Vernon Dunn (2019) — Vice President Logistics & Recycling
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $762K, to Timothy O'Neal (President and Chief Executive Officer). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona
How much does Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona give each year?
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona gave $450K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990.
What is Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's typical grant size?
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's median grant in 2026 was $50,000, and its average grant was $150,000, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona give grants?
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona gives mostly in Arizona: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (11%).
Does Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990.
How large is Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona?
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona reported $391.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $351.9M.
What is Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's EIN?
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0104415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Thunderbirds Charities
Phoenix, AZ
Thunderbirds Charities funds Arizona nonprofits serving Maricopa and Pinal Counties, supporting children and families, education, community quality of life, people with physical or mental challenges, and efforts addressing domestic violence, homelessness, and poverty. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,321 to $1 million, with a median award of $34,055. It accepts applications through its website.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
150
Total Given
$11.0M
Valley of the Sun United Way
Phoenix, AZ
Valley of the Sun United Way funds programs in education, health and hunger, housing and homelessness, and workforce development, serving Maricopa County residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $45 million, with a median of about $70,000. It says eligible nonprofits and schools can apply for consideration; the FY27 competitive application cycle was announced for early February 2026.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
98
Total Given
$62.9M
BHHS Legacy Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
BHHS Legacy Foundation funds community-level health and quality-of-life needs, including healthcare access, community health, healthcare workforce development, and basic needs, in central and western metropolitan Phoenix and the Greater Tri-State area around western Mohave County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $266,750, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited full applications: prospective applicants should first discuss a proposal with a foundation vice president, and a letter of inquiry is submitted only if requested.
Assets
$151.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$4.1M
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation
Scottsdale, AZ
The Diane and Bruce Halle Foundation funds human services, health and medical care, education, arts and culture, and spirituality, primarily in Arizona; applicants generally must be Arizona-based and direct most services and requested funding to the state. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2.7 million, with a median award of $100,000. The profile describes an eligibility quiz and LOI process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$16K
Grants
138
Total Given
$47.7M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds programs that improve companion animals’ well-being, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S. and Canada. Its median grant is $15,000; the profile states that disaster-response requests are open to eligible animal welfare and human service organizations, while its veterinary-care Accelerator grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education, access to fresh food, and wellness programs, especially for children through schools and community organizations. Its typical grant is around $10,000; larger multi-year grants vary, with Healthy Communities grants listed at $50,000–$100,000. It supports eligible organizations in states where Sprouts stores operate, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
349
Total Given
$13.1M
Community Foundation for Southern Arizona
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds nonprofits through competitive grants and donor-advised funds, supporting general operations, grassroots groups, scholarships, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves a seven-county Southern Arizona region. It accepts applications for competitive grant opportunities, including CORE Grants; donor-advised grants are recommended by donors.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
More Funders in Arizona
Goodwill of Central and Northern Arizona down — hundreds of funders to go?