Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc logo

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Louisville, KY EIN: 61-0475284 Website

Helping kentuckians find pathways out of poverty with a vision to end poverty in Kentucky.

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc at a glance

In short: Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gave $68K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$67,500
-98.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,500
-99.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$265,007,918
+12.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Dare to Care Inc: $50KDare to Care Inc$50KSt John Center: $10KSt John Center$10KKentucky Chamber of Commerce: $8KKentucky Chamber of Commerce$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Dare to Care Inc ($50K). Together the top 3 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

LouisvilleFrankfortColumbusHonoluluJacksonville

How Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gives

  • Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M1 grant2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $6.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Dare to Care Inc Louisville, KYMobile Food Pantry Support$50,000
St John Center Louisville, KYFundraising Event Sponsorship$10,000
Kentucky Chamber of Commerce Frankfort, KYFundraising Event Sponsorship$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$265,007,918$146,133,512$142,067,951$67,5003$1,597,577
2024$235,699,165$138,259,072$133,258,974$6,092,1952$2,804,662
2023$216,149,239$127,918,534$112,568,441$10,0001$1,880,748
2022$194,170,537$113,975,000$98,407,965$2,219,0093$1,415,084
2021$178,094,287$90,756,692$75,819,096——$766,553
2020$160,276,409$74,794,732$60,512,060$9,0001$722,382

About Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc

Based on IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is led by Amy Luttrell, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy Luttrell

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $341K (2020) → $581K (2025)

  • Hugh Haydon

    Chairperson

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Daniel

    Vice President Retail

    Director East Retail → Vice President-Operations, 2021

    Vice President-Operations → Vice President Retail, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2020) → $206K (2025)

  • Mark Hohmann

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2020) → $305K (2025)

  • Rena Sharpe

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $377K (2025)

  • Jonathan Eller

    Vice President Property & Facilities

    Vice President Proprty & Facilities → Vice President Proprty & F, 2024

    Vice President Proprty & F → Vice President Property & Facilities, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2023) → $186K (2025)

  • Marcia Mc Clendon

    Vice President People Resources

    Vice President People Resources → Vice President People Reso, 2024

    Vice President People Reso → Vice President People Resources, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2023) → $196K (2025)

  • Gauri Bhalerao

    Vice President Information Technology

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $217K (2024) → $226K (2025)

  • Kevin Smith

    Chief Ext Affairs Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $4K (2024) → $238K (2025)

  • Christine Tarquinio

    Vice President Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2025)

  • Connie Harvey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deb Murphy

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Edwards

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Lawrence

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Groneck

    Board Member

    Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022

    Chairperson → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Davisson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cherie Flueck

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Croswell Chambers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lloyd Ledet

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hunter

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Green

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Nash

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Quarles

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Branscum

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond Daniels

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Charles J. Kane (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Devone Holt (2020–2024) — Chief Ext Affairs Officer
  • Former: William Stout (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Martha Stephenson (2023–2024) — Vice President Career Serv
  • Former: Greg Gerard (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Falkenstein (2020–2023) — Director of Logistics & Transportation
  • Former: Jennifer Lindon (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nicholas Brake (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ajay Gupta (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dwight Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: John Barnett (2020–2022) — Director Property & Facilities
  • Former: Lennea Wooten (2020–2022) — Director Mission Integration
  • Former: Andrew Wise (2022) — Director Finance & Accoutning
  • Former: Charles F. Lambert III (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel Hall (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marsha Berry (2020–2021) — Vice President Program Services
  • Former: Pamela Brown (2020–2021) — Director of Human Resources
  • Former: Dwight L. Haygood Jr. (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeanna Jones (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended date 12820
  • Former: Ted Smith (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended date 12820

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Amy Luttrell — President & CEO: $581KAmy LuttrellPresident & CEO$581KRena Sharpe — Chief Operating Officer: $377KRena SharpeChief Operating Officer$377KMark Hohmann — Chief Financial Officer: $305KMark HohmannChief Financial Officer$305KKevin Smith — Chief EXT Affairs Officer: $238KKevin SmithChief EXT Affairs Officer$238KGauri Bhalerao — Vice President Information Technology: $226KGauri BhaleraoVice President Information…$226KMark Daniel — Vice President Retail: $206KMark DanielVice President Retail$206KMarcia MC Clendon — Vice President People Resources: $196KMarcia MC ClendonVice President People Resources$196KChristine Tarquinio — Vice President Marketing: $189KChristine TarquinioVice President Marketing$189KJonathan Eller — Vice President Property & Facilities: $186KJonathan EllerVice President Property &…$186K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $581K, to Amy Luttrell (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc

How much does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give each year?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gave $68K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.1M across 2 grants.

What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's typical grant size?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $22,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give grants?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (2 grants).

Does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc reported $265.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146.1M.

What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $265.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's EIN?

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0475284. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 18, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?