Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc
Helping kentuckians find pathways out of poverty with a vision to end poverty in Kentucky.
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc at a glance
In short: Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gave $68K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $67,500
- -98.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,500
- -99.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $265,007,918
- +12.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Dare to Care Inc ($50K). Together the top 3 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $6.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $68K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Dare to Care Inc Louisville, KY | Mobile Food Pantry Support | $50,000 |
| St John Center Louisville, KY | Fundraising Event Sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Kentucky Chamber of Commerce Frankfort, KY | Fundraising Event Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $265,007,918 | $146,133,512 | $142,067,951 | $67,500 | 3 | $1,597,577 |
| 2024 | $235,699,165 | $138,259,072 | $133,258,974 | $6,092,195 | 2 | $2,804,662 |
| 2023 | $216,149,239 | $127,918,534 | $112,568,441 | $10,000 | 1 | $1,880,748 |
| 2022 | $194,170,537 | $113,975,000 | $98,407,965 | $2,219,009 | 3 | $1,415,084 |
| 2021 | $178,094,287 | $90,756,692 | $75,819,096 | — | — | $766,553 |
| 2020 | $160,276,409 | $74,794,732 | $60,512,060 | $9,000 | 1 | $722,382 |
About Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc
Based on IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $265.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is led by Amy Luttrell, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 9 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Luttrell
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$341K (2020) → $581K (2025)
Hugh Haydon
Chairperson
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Daniel
Vice President Retail
Director East Retail → Vice President-Operations, 2021
Vice President-Operations → Vice President Retail, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$111K (2020) → $206K (2025)
Mark Hohmann
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $305K (2025)
Rena Sharpe
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $377K (2025)
Jonathan Eller
Vice President Property & Facilities
Vice President Proprty & Facilities → Vice President Proprty & F, 2024
Vice President Proprty & F → Vice President Property & Facilities, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $186K (2025)
Marcia Mc Clendon
Vice President People Resources
Vice President People Resources → Vice President People Reso, 2024
Vice President People Reso → Vice President People Resources, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$154K (2023) → $196K (2025)
Gauri Bhalerao
Vice President Information Technology
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$217K (2024) → $226K (2025)
Kevin Smith
Chief Ext Affairs Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$4K (2024) → $238K (2025)
Christine Tarquinio
Vice President Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$189K (2025)
Connie Harvey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deb Murphy
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Edwards
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Lawrence
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Groneck
Board Member
Vice Chairperson → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Davisson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherie Flueck
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Croswell Chambers
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Ledet
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hunter
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Green
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn Nash
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Quarles
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Branscum
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond Daniels
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Charles J. Kane (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Devone Holt (2020–2024) — Chief Ext Affairs Officer
- Former: William Stout (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Martha Stephenson (2023–2024) — Vice President Career Serv
- Former: Greg Gerard (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Falkenstein (2020–2023) — Director of Logistics & Transportation
- Former: Jennifer Lindon (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nicholas Brake (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ajay Gupta (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dwight Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Barnett (2020–2022) — Director Property & Facilities
- Former: Lennea Wooten (2020–2022) — Director Mission Integration
- Former: Andrew Wise (2022) — Director Finance & Accoutning
- Former: Charles F. Lambert III (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel Hall (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marsha Berry (2020–2021) — Vice President Program Services
- Former: Pamela Brown (2020–2021) — Director of Human Resources
- Former: Dwight L. Haygood Jr. (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jeanna Jones (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended date 12820
- Former: Ted Smith (2020) — Board Member · Filing note: Ended date 12820
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $581K, to Amy Luttrell (President & CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc
How much does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give each year?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gave $68K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6.1M across 2 grants.
What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's typical grant size?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $22,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give grants?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Louisville, KY (2 grants).
Does Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc reported $265.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146.1M.
What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $265.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's EIN?
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0475284. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 3, 2026)
Live grants for the work Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goodwill Industries of Kentucky Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?