Goodpower Education Fund Inc logo

Goodpower Education Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Boston, MA EIN: 26-3106566 Website

Goodpower empowers humanity to accelerate the global transition to a decarbonized economy.

Key facts about Goodpower Education Fund Inc

In short: Goodpower Education Fund Inc gave $2.0M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $666K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
26-3106566
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,998,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$666,000
Median grant
$38,000
Total assets
$5,522,956
Primary geography
Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.5M

-39.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.0M

+142.6% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$666K

+142.6% YoY

How Goodpower Education Fund Inc gives

  • Giving grew 699% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Goodpower Education Fund Inc

Based on IRS filings

Goodpower Education Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.0M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goodpower Education Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlestownWashingtonBostonLos AngelesNew YorkSt Clair Shores

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2022) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Goodpower Inc (FKA Climate Emergency Advocates Inc): $1.9MGoodpower Inc (FKA ClimateEmergency Advocates Inc)$1.9MJoseph Rainey Center for Public Policy: $38KJoseph Rainey Center forPublic Policy$38KTides Center: $10KTides Center$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Goodpower Inc (FKA Climate Emergency Advocates Inc) ($1.9M). Together the top 3 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Goodpower Inc (FKA Climate Emergency Advocates Inc) Boston, MAClimate Advocacy$1,950,000
Joseph Rainey Center for Public Policy Washington, DCClimate Advocacy$38,000
Tides Center Los Angeles, CAClimate Advocacy$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,522,956$9,154,568$1,931,459
Revenue$14,278,134$17,251,841$8,209,858
Expenses$18,389,216$10,317,671$10,154,054
Net Investment Income——$-1,352

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Goodpower Education Fund Inc is led by Leah Qusba, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leah Qusba

    Chief Executive Officer

    Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    38 hrs/week

    $120K (2020) → $250K (2025)

  • Michael Haas

    President

    Preseident → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mayaan Cohen

    Senior Director of Partnership

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2025)

  • Jesse Carmichael

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonah Sachs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hoyos

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Fox

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Walker

    Director

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffani Brown

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Missy Owens

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Loubna Hadid

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cristina Jorda Kinney

    Chief Development Officer

    Employee → Chief Development Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $205K (2025)

  • Cyriac Joseph

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Employee → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2023) → $222K (2025)

  • Lilian Trienens

    Head of Policy & Public Relations

    Employee → Head of Policy & Public Relations, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2023) → $158K (2025)

  • Teresa Albert

    Chief Hr & Operations Officer

    Employee → Chief Hr & Operations Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $177K (2025)

  • Angeline Sangalang

    Head of Reserach & Experimentation

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2025)

  • Kaleo Yamabayashi

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Eisen

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mariam Khaziuri

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    38 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Lamia Seniusi (2023–2025) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
  • Former: Rebecca Anderson (2024–2025) — Chief Education & Resource Officer · Filing note: Term ended 125
  • Former: Austen Dipalma (2025) — Associate Director of Digitial Marketing · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
  • Former: David Marshall (2025) — National Field Director · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
  • Former: John Lee Brougher (2023) — Employee
  • Former: Valerie Alexander (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brian Beitner (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: James Eisen (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Leah Qusba — Chief Executive Officer: $250KLeah QusbaChief Executive Officer$250KCyriac Joseph — Chief Strategy Officer: $222KCyriac JosephChief Strategy Officer$222KCristina Jorda Kinney — Chief Development Officer: $205KCristina Jorda KinneyChief Development Officer$205KMayaan Cohen — Senior Director of Partnership: $192KMayaan CohenSenior Director of Partnership$192KTeresa Albert — Chief HR and Operations Officer: $177KTeresa AlbertChief HR and Operations Officer$177KRebecca Anderson Term 125 — Chief Education and Resource Officer: $169KRebecca Anderson Term…Chief Education and Resource…$169KLilian Trienens — Head of Policy and Public Relations: $158KLilian TrienensHead of Policy and Public…$158KAusten Dipalma Term 1224 — Associate Director of Digitial Marketing: $157KAusten Dipalma Term 1224Associate Director of Digitial…$157KAngeline Sangalang — Head of Reserach and Experimentation: $147KAngeline SangalangHead of Reserach and…$147KDavid Marshall Term 1224 — National Field Director: $133KDavid Marshall Term 1224National Field Director$133K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $250K, to Leah Qusba (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Goodpower Education Fund Inc

How much does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give each year?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc gave $2.0M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $824K across 3 grants.

What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc's typical grant size?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $38,000, and its average grant was $666,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give grants?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Goodpower Education Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Climate Advocacy" (3 grants).

How large is Goodpower Education Fund Inc?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.

What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Boston, MA. It holds $5.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc's EIN?

Goodpower Education Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3106566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Goodpower Education Fund Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goodpower Education Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts

The JM Kaplan Fund Inc

New York, NY

The J.M. Kaplan Fund supports environmental protection, heritage conservation, social justice, and related arts and cultural work, usually through grants to U.S. organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1.5 million, with a median of $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for discretionary grants, but the J.M.K. Innovation Prize has an application process.

Assets

$143.6M

Grants

275

Total Given

$7.4M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

United States Energy Foundation

San Francisco, CA

United States Energy Foundation funds education and analysis advancing clean, equitable energy policy, including work on power, transportation, buildings, and industry, across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantseekers must be invited to submit a proposal.

Assets

$215.7M

Grants

597

Total Given

$166.3M

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

Newton & Rochelle Becker Charitable Trus

Larkspur, CA

The trust funds Middle East peace and security research and education, Jewish continuity and identity, democratic values, California Jewish communities, and cultural and civic institutions, with giving concentrated in Florida, California, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,800 to $1,925,000, with a median of $12,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.4M

Grants

47

Total Given

$3.7M

Movement Alliance Project

Philadelphia, PA

Movement Alliance Project supports social justice and grassroots organizing through grants, fiscal sponsorship, training, coalition work, and organizational infrastructure, with a primary focus on Philadelphia; its fiscal sponsorship can serve projects nationwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $356,454, with a median of $12,000. It describes how to apply for fiscal sponsorship, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$12.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$879K

Freedom Together Foundation

New York, NY

The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

595

Total Given

$470.0M

Bella Vista Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Bella Vista Foundation funds nonprofits working on family resilience, early literacy, youth mental health and substance-use prevention, and watershed restoration; its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $120,000, with a median of $35,000. Its stated geographic areas include Marin and San Francisco counties for early literacy, and specified watersheds in California and Oregon for restoration; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.4M

Grants

105

Total Given

$3.8M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Barr Foundation

Boston, MA

Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

903

Total Given

$123.2M

More Funders in Massachusetts

Goodpower Education Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?