Goodpower Education Fund Inc
Goodpower empowers humanity to accelerate the global transition to a decarbonized economy.
Key facts about Goodpower Education Fund Inc
In short: Goodpower Education Fund Inc gave $2.0M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $666K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 26-3106566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,998,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $666,000
- Median grant
- $38,000
- Total assets
- $5,522,956
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.5M
-39.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.0M
+142.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$666K
+142.6% YoY
How Goodpower Education Fund Inc gives
- Giving grew 699% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Goodpower Education Fund Inc
Based on IRS filings
Goodpower Education Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Goodpower Education Fund Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2022) to $2.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Goodpower Inc (FKA Climate Emergency Advocates Inc) ($1.9M). Together the top 3 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 9 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Goodpower Inc (FKA Climate Emergency Advocates Inc) Boston, MA | Climate Advocacy | $1,950,000 |
| Joseph Rainey Center for Public Policy Washington, DC | Climate Advocacy | $38,000 |
| Tides Center Los Angeles, CA | Climate Advocacy | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,522,956 | $9,154,568 | $1,931,459 |
| Revenue | $14,278,134 | $17,251,841 | $8,209,858 |
| Expenses | $18,389,216 | $10,317,671 | $10,154,054 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $-1,352 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goodpower Education Fund Inc is led by Leah Qusba, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leah Qusba
Chief Executive Officer
Executive Director → Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
38 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $250K (2025)
Michael Haas
President
Preseident → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mayaan Cohen
Senior Director of Partnership
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$192K (2025)
Jesse Carmichael
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonah Sachs
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Hoyos
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Fox
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Walker
Director
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffani Brown
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Missy Owens
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loubna Hadid
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cristina Jorda Kinney
Chief Development Officer
Employee → Chief Development Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $205K (2025)
Cyriac Joseph
Chief Strategy Officer
Employee → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$153K (2023) → $222K (2025)
Lilian Trienens
Head of Policy & Public Relations
Employee → Head of Policy & Public Relations, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$132K (2023) → $158K (2025)
Teresa Albert
Chief Hr & Operations Officer
Employee → Chief Hr & Operations Officer, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $177K (2025)
Angeline Sangalang
Head of Reserach & Experimentation
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Kaleo Yamabayashi
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Eisen
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mariam Khaziuri
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
38 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Lamia Seniusi (2023–2025) — Director · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
- Former: Rebecca Anderson (2024–2025) — Chief Education & Resource Officer · Filing note: Term ended 125
- Former: Austen Dipalma (2025) — Associate Director of Digitial Marketing · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
- Former: David Marshall (2025) — National Field Director · Filing note: Term ended 12/2024
- Former: John Lee Brougher (2023) — Employee
- Former: Valerie Alexander (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Beitner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: James Eisen (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $250K, to Leah Qusba (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Goodpower Education Fund Inc
How much does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give each year?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc gave $2.0M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $824K across 3 grants.
What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc's typical grant size?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc's median grant in 2025 was $38,000, and its average grant was $666,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give grants?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Goodpower Education Fund Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Goodpower Education Fund Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Climate Advocacy" (3 grants).
How large is Goodpower Education Fund Inc?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc reported $5.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.
What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Boston, MA. It holds $5.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Goodpower Education Fund Inc's EIN?
Goodpower Education Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3106566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Goodpower Education Fund Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goodpower Education Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
The JM Kaplan Fund Inc
New York, NY
The J.M. Kaplan Fund supports environmental protection, heritage conservation, social justice, and related arts and cultural work, usually through grants to U.S. organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1.5 million, with a median of $6,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for discretionary grants, but the J.M.K. Innovation Prize has an application process.
Assets
$143.6M
Grants
275
Total Given
$7.4M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
United States Energy Foundation
San Francisco, CA
United States Energy Foundation funds education and analysis advancing clean, equitable energy policy, including work on power, transportation, buildings, and industry, across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $21 million, with a median of $135,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantseekers must be invited to submit a proposal.
Assets
$215.7M
Grants
597
Total Given
$166.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Newton & Rochelle Becker Charitable Trus
Larkspur, CA
The trust funds Middle East peace and security research and education, Jewish continuity and identity, democratic values, California Jewish communities, and cultural and civic institutions, with giving concentrated in Florida, California, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,800 to $1,925,000, with a median of $12,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$157.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$3.7M
Movement Alliance Project
Philadelphia, PA
Movement Alliance Project supports social justice and grassroots organizing through grants, fiscal sponsorship, training, coalition work, and organizational infrastructure, with a primary focus on Philadelphia; its fiscal sponsorship can serve projects nationwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $356,454, with a median of $12,000. It describes how to apply for fiscal sponsorship, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
15
Total Given
$879K
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Bella Vista Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Bella Vista Foundation funds nonprofits working on family resilience, early literacy, youth mental health and substance-use prevention, and watershed restoration; its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $120,000, with a median of $35,000. Its stated geographic areas include Marin and San Francisco counties for early literacy, and specified watersheds in California and Oregon for restoration; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.4M
Grants
105
Total Given
$3.8M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds equity-focused work in child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer awards from up to $15,000 to $50,000; it accepts applications through some competitive initiatives, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and related initiatives, primarily supporting organizations and leaders in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. It welcomes inquiries through program pages and occasionally issues open requests for proposals; most grants go to returning partners.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
More Funders in Massachusetts
Goodpower Education Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?