Gong Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker North Salem, NY EIN: 85-0778984

Gong Family Foundation is a private foundation based in North Salem, New York. In 2024, it reported 15 grants totaling $5,424,639, including support for a university fellowship fund, schools, and other charitable organizations.

Gong Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Gong Family Foundation gave $5.4M across 15 grants in 2024 (avg $362K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,424,639
+371.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
15
+200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$361,643
+57.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$79,564
Total assets
$27,746,893
+447.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
New Jersey (55% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Gong Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 173 Baxter Road, North Salem, NY 10560
Phone: (914) 669-6788

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Gong Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Princeton University: $3.0MPrinceton University$3.0MTrellis Foundation: $1.0MTrellis Foundation$1.0MThe Hotchkiss School: $500KThe Hotchkiss School$500KMIT: $250KMIT$250KPrime Coalation: $100KPrime Coalation$100KSeedfuture Collective: $100KSeedfuture Collective$100KMax S Baucus Institute: $80KMax S Baucus Institute$80KRegenerative Economics: $80KRegenerative Economics$80KCSP North America Grant: $50KCSP North America Grant$50KKeseb Co the Fund for Constitutional Government: $50KKeseb Co the Fund forConstitutional Government$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Princeton University ($3.0M). Together the top 10 received $5.2M.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K10$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 24 (42%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were reported as going 55% to recipients in New Jersey, 18% to Texas, 9% to Connecticut, 6% to Massachusetts, and 3% to a recipient state listed as “?”. The listed grants also include recipients in Montana, Colorado, Washington, D.C., and California.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonNew YorkPrincetonCambridgeAtlantaBostonBoulderHuntington BeachLakevilleMatthewsMissoulaRound Rock

How Gong Family Foundation gives

  • 27% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 442% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 670% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M0 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 15 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2021) to $5.4M (2024). In 2024 it made 15 grants totaling $5.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Princeton University Princeton, NJTo support the gong *91 bioengineering postdoctoral fellows and graduate fellows fund$3,000,000
Trellis Foundation Round Rock, TXTo Support Charitable Activities of Tellis Impact$1,000,000
The Hotchkiss School Lakeville, CTTo Support Charitable Activities of the Hotchiss School$500,000
MIT Cambridge, MATo support charitable activities of the Massachusetts institute of technology$250,000
Prime Coalation Cambridge, MATo Support Charitable Activities of Prime Coalation$100,000
Seedfuture Collective To Support Charitable Activities of Seedfuture Collective$100,000
Max S Baucus Institute Missoula, MTTo support charitable activities of the max s. Baucus institute$80,000
Regenerative Economics Boulder, COTo Support Charitable Activities of Regenerative Economics$79,564
CSP North America Grant Washington, DCTo support the national alliance for public charter schools$50,000
Keseb Co the Fund for Constitutional Government Washington, DCTo support an ecosystem for learning, collaboration, and innovation to advance democracy.$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Gong Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$27,746,893$29,351,144$5,504,755$5,424,63915$5,424,639$787,971$810,050
2023$5,068,980$65,873$1,216,058$1,149,5865$1,149,586$51,527$256,762
2022$3,166,617$537,061$1,094,611$1,075,0003$1,075,000$19,236$267,486
2021$3,108,239$113,688$1,042,266$1,000,0001$1,036,574$209,910$197,731
2020$4,036,817$4,037,012$195———$83,461$160,574

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gong Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $810K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for higher education and schools, as well as organizations working in areas described by the grantees as postsecondary access, public service, and Chinese arts and culture.

For example, Trellis Foundation says it works to help Texas students earn postsecondary credentials or degrees by investing in programs, practices, and policies that remove barriers. The Hotchkiss School says it seeks to cultivate students’ intellectual, personal, and civic qualities. The Max S. Baucus Institute describes its mission as preparing the next generation of public servants. Chinese Cultural Foundation Inc. says it promotes Chinese arts and culture through educational and cultural programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 15 grants totaling $5,424,639. Grants ranged from $25,000 to $3,000,000, with a median grant of $79,564.

The largest 2024 grants included $3,000,000 to Princeton University for the Gong *91 Bioengineering Postdoctoral Fellows and Graduate Fellows Fund; $1,000,000 to Trellis Foundation to support charitable activities of Tellis Impact; $500,000 to The Hotchkiss School; and $250,000 to MIT. Other listed grants included $100,000 each to Prime Coalition and SeedFuture Collective, and $80,000 to the Max S. Baucus Institute. Chinese Cultural Foundation Inc. received $25,000 in 2024.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Hanson Gong as Vice President/Sec and Tim Gong as President/Treasurer.

Gong Family Foundation is led by Tim Gong, President & Tresurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tim Gong

    President & Tresurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Hanson Gong

    Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Gong Family Foundation

How much does Gong Family Foundation give each year?

Gong Family Foundation gave $5.4M across 15 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 5 grants.

What is Gong Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Gong Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $79,564, and its average grant was $361,643, across 15 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Gong Family Foundation give grants?

Gong Family Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (18%) and Connecticut (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cambridge, MA (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does Gong Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Gong Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Gong Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Gong Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Princeton University ($3,000,000), Trellis Foundation ($1,000,000) and The Hotchkiss School ($500,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Gong Family Foundation?

Gong Family Foundation reported $27.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $810K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Gong Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for higher education and schools, as well as organizations working in areas described by the grantees as postsecondary access, public service, and Chinese arts and culture. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Gong Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Gong Family Foundation's EIN?

Gong Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0778984. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Gong Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Gong Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Inc

Sheffield, MA

Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation funds nonprofits and individuals through community, education, environmental, social-service, arts, youth-development and scholarship programs in Berkshire County, Massachusetts; Columbia and northeast Dutchess counties, New York; and northwest Litchfield County, Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,010,250, with a median of $16,768. It accepts applications for specific opportunities; deadlines and eligibility vary by fund.

Assets

$251.8M

Grants

381

Total Given

$12.8M

The Starr Foundation

New York, NY

The Starr Foundation funds organizations working in health and medicine, education, human needs, culture, public policy and international relations, and the environment. It supports work in New York City and communities around the world; its 2024 grants had a median of $27,500, though awards ranged from $27 to $10 million. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

90

Total Given

$73.5M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Gong Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/gong-family-foundation-morg_67723f907fb9424ebdc73002f14788b4

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_850778984_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Gong Family Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/gong-family-foundation-morg_67723f907fb9424ebdc73002f14788b4},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-24. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Gong Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Gong Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?