Goldsmith Family Foundation
Goldsmith Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in West Palm Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $591K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $58K.
Goldsmith Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Goldsmith Family Foundation gave $38K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $6K), top state New Jersey. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $38,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $6,333
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $591,486
- +2.7% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (39% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Goldsmith Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Princeton University ($15K). Together the top 6 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 32 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Goldsmith Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (+0%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2021) to $42K (2024). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Princeton University Princeton, NJ | Educational | $15,000 |
| Accelerated Cure Project Waltham, MA | Medical Research | $5,000 |
| Dupuytren Research Group West Palm Beach, FL | Medical Research | $5,000 |
| Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation Norwalk, CT | Medical Research | $5,000 |
| Breakthrough Urban Ministries Chicago, IL | Educational | $4,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | General | $4,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Goldsmith Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $591,486 | $61,855 | $46,182 | $38,000 | 6 | $38,000 | $57,820 | $45,609 |
| 2025 | $575,813 | $172,125 | $42,089 | $38,000 | 6 | $38,000 | $168,340 | $42,488 |
| 2024 | $445,777 | $43,917 | $46,488 | $42,000 | 8 | $42,000 | $40,382 | $37,182 |
| 2023 | $448,348 | $64,723 | $43,662 | $38,000 | 6 | $38,000 | $61,188 | $32,537 |
| 2022 | $427,287 | $115,751 | $42,471 | $38,000 | 6 | $38,000 | $111,324 | $35,445 |
| 2021 | $354,007 | $16,967 | $31,437 | $27,000 | 4 | — | $12,530 | $31,984 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goldsmith Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $46K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goldsmith Family Foundation's 2026 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Andrew P. Prague
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam L. Goldsmith
Advisory Committee Member
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M. Goldsmith
Advisory Committee Member
On filings since 2021
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lauren G. Rauch
Advisory Committee Member
On filings since 2021
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcy C. Goldsmith
Advisory Committee Member
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Goldsmith Family Foundation
How much does Goldsmith Family Foundation give each year?
Goldsmith Family Foundation gave $38K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $38K across 6 grants.
What is Goldsmith Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Goldsmith Family Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,333, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Goldsmith Family Foundation give grants?
Goldsmith Family Foundation's top state is New Jersey, with 39% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (13%) and Florida (13%).
Does Goldsmith Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Goldsmith Family Foundation's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (3 grants).
Who are Goldsmith Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Goldsmith Family Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Princeton University ($15,000), Accelerated Cure Project ($5,000) and Dupuytren Research Group ($5,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 66% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Goldsmith Family Foundation?
Goldsmith Family Foundation reported $591K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $46K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Goldsmith Family Foundation's EIN?
Goldsmith Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6289746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goldsmith Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, with consideration for other worthwhile projects. Grants average $5,000–$25,000, mostly in the United States; it also considers international requests when a board member has direct knowledge of the applicant.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goldsmith Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goldsmith Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?