Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc logo

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Amarillo, TX EIN: 75-1941060 Website

To deliver cost effective, competitive and reliable power to provide a secure energy future for generations to come by creating opportunities, cultivating cooperation and navigating industry risk.

Key facts about Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc

In short: Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-1941060
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$76,350
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$19,088
Median grant
$15,500
Total assets
$1,366,174,653
Primary geography
Massachusetts (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4B

Annual Giving

$76K

Grant Count

4

Avg Grant Size

$19K

How Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc

Based on IRS filings

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Amarillo, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $14.1M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

AmarilloCambridgeCanyonNursery

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $196K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $76K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Massachusetts Institute of Technology: $40KMassachusetts Institute ofTechnology$40KSouth Texas Electric Coop Inc: $25KSouth Texas Electric Coop Inc$25KOpportunity Plan Inc: $6KOpportunity Plan Inc$6KAmarillo Area Foundation: $5KAmarillo Area Foundation$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($40K). Together the top 4 received $76K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAResearch Scholarships$40,000
South Texas Electric Coop Inc Nursery, TX2024 Donation$25,000
Opportunity Plan Inc Canyon, TXScholarships$6,000
Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TXTo assist in funding charitable organizations and programs supported by the foundation$5,350

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1B2020 2021 2022 2024
Metric202420222021
Total Assets$1,366,174,653$1,273,810,870$1,251,228,427
Revenue$545,165,927$772,338,275$703,244,105
Expenses$545,165,927$760,503,573$720,095,326
Net Investment Income$14,147,137$4,970,033$2,565,923

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Kari Hollandsworth, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kari Hollandsworth

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $413K (2020) → $906K (2024)

  • Kelly Lankford

    Chairman

    Secretary-Treasurer → Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    7.1 hrs/week

    $34K (2020) → $39K (2024)

  • Albert Daniel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.9 hrs/week

    $31K (2020) → $49K (2024)

  • Andrew Keith Hicks

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $31K (2020) → $43K (2024)

  • Ben Franklin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.2 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • Benny Dean Nixon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3.8 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $27K (2024)

  • Bret Yeary

    Director - Power Supply

    Manager - Plant Performance & Projects → Manager - Plant Performance, 2021

    Manager - Plant Performance → Director - Power Supply, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    42 hrs/week

    $238K (2020) → $253K (2024)

  • Cecil Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.1 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Dale Ancell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7.2 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $50K (2024)

  • Danny Helms

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.5 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $38K (2024)

  • David Marricle

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6.2 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $43K (2024)

  • David Sell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7.4 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $43K (2024)

  • David Tipton

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • Dwain Strange

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3.9 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $24K (2024)

  • Jeff Copeland

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.6 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $34K (2024)

  • Kevin Humphreys

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.1 hrs/week

    $24K (2020) → $27K (2024)

  • Randy Mahannah

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3.7 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $25K (2024)

  • Robert McMinn

    Director - Power Delivery

    Director of Power Delivery → Director - Power Delivery, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $235K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Ryan Bartlett

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6.2 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Shad McDaniel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7.8 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $52K (2024)

  • Shawn Martinez

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    10.4 hrs/week

    $27K (2020) → $37K (2024)

  • Synda Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    6.1 hrs/week

    $14K (2020) → $26K (2024)

  • Timothy J. Burkhalter

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5.9 hrs/week

    $21K (2020) → $33K (2024)

  • Vick Christian

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5.9 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $36K (2024)

  • William Whitten

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4.1 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Zac Perkins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    7.3 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $40K (2024)

  • Pat Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    3.9 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $31K (2024)

  • Richard Blake Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $15K (2021) → $30K (2024)

  • Clifton Usleton

    Executive It Director

    On filings since 2022

    48 hrs/week

    $237K (2022) → $229K (2024)

  • Michael Souder

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    3.4 hrs/week

    $21K (2022) → $25K (2024)

  • Randy White

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    4.6 hrs/week

    $40K (2022) → $42K (2024)

  • Brent Lee McMillian

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4.7 hrs/week

    $30K (2024)

  • Grace Subealdea

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    7.5 hrs/week

    $45K (2024)

  • Mark Hegi

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4.5 hrs/week

    $32K (2024)

  • David McClain

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    7.6 hrs/week

    $31K (2020) → $42K (2024)

  • Greg Henley

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    3.8 hrs/week

    $26K (2020) → $34K (2024)

  • John Eichelmann

    Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery

    Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery → Vice President - Member Svcs & Power D, 2021

    Vice President - Member Svcs & Power D → Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $350K (2020) → $392K (2024)

  • Matthew Moore

    Vice President - Commerical & Assets Operations

    Vice President - Commerical & Assets O → Vice President - Commerical & Assets Ops, 2022

    Vice President - Commerical & Assets Ops → Vice President - Commerical & Assets Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $286K (2020) → $355K (2024)

  • Michael Wise

    Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy

    Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy → Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strate, 2021

    Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strate → Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $354K (2020) → $352K (2024)

  • Robert M. Lowe

    Chief Financial Officer & Assistant Treasurer

    CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Assistant Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $282K (2020) → $391K (2024)

  • James Guy

    General Counsel, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer

    General Counsel → General Counsel, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $371K (2022) → $399K (2024)

  • David Marsh

    Senior Production Asset Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    38 hrs/week

    $230K (2024)

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Bobby Fuchs (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brent Wheeler (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James Batton (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mark Appling (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Natasha Henderson (2020–2022) — Director - Compliance Mkt & Reg Affairs
  • Former: Stephen Cross (2020–2022) — Director - Power Supply
  • Former: William Harrelson (2020–2022) — General Counsel
  • Former: Boyd McCamish (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Darla Blackmore (2020–2021) — Vice President - Human Resources
  • Former: Stan McClendon (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Steve Williams (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Clint Gardner (2020) — Director
  • Former: Margaret Rupert (2020) — Chief Info & Strat. Officer
  • Former: Mark Schwirtz (2020) — President & CEO
  • Former: Michael Veazey (2020) — Director
  • Former: Roger Blackwelder (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Gross (2020) — CFO, Interim President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kari Hollandsworth — President & Chief Executive Officer: $906KKari HollandsworthPresident & Chief Executive…$906KJames Guy — Gen Counsel & Chief Legal/Compliance Officer: $399KJames GuyGen Counsel & Chief…$399KJohn Eichelmann — VP - Member Svcs & Power Delivery: $392KJohn EichelmannVP - Member Svcs & Power…$392KRobert M Lowe — Chief Financial Officer & Asst Treasurer: $391KRobert M LoweChief Financial Officer & Asst…$391KMatthew Moore — VP - Commerical & Assets Operations: $355KMatthew MooreVP - Commerical & Assets…$355KMichael Wise — Senior VP - Reg/MKT Strategy: $352KMichael WiseSenior VP - Reg/MKT Strategy$352KRobert McMinn — Director - Power Delivery: $258KRobert McMinnDirector - Power Delivery$258KBret Yeary — Director - Power Supply: $253KBret YearyDirector - Power Supply$253KDavid Marsh — Senior Production Asset Manager: $230KDavid MarshSenior Production Asset Manager$230KClifton Usleton — Executive It Director: $229KClifton UsletonExecutive It Director$229KShad McDaniel — Director: $52KShad McDanielDirector$52KDale Ancell — Director: $50KDale AncellDirector$50KAlbert Daniel — Director: $49KAlbert DanielDirector$49KGrace Subealdea — Director: $45KGrace SubealdeaDirector$45KDavid Sell — Director: $43KDavid SellDirector$43KDavid Marricle — Director: $43KDavid MarricleDirector$43KAndrew Keith Hicks — Director: $43KAndrew Keith HicksDirector$43KRandy White — Director: $42KRandy WhiteDirector$42KDavid McClain — Secretary/Treasurer: $42KDavid McClainSecretary/Treasurer$42KZac Perkins — Director: $40KZac PerkinsDirector$40KKelly Lankford — Chairman: $39KKelly LankfordChairman$39KDanny Helms — Director: $38KDanny HelmsDirector$38KShawn Martinez — Director: $37KShawn MartinezDirector$37KDavid Tipton — Director: $37KDavid TiptonDirector$37KBen Franklin — Director: $37KBen FranklinDirector$37KVick Christian — Director: $36KVick ChristianDirector$36KWilliam Whitten — Director: $35KWilliam WhittenDirector$35KRyan Bartlett — Director: $35KRyan BartlettDirector$35KJeff Copeland — Director: $34KJeff CopelandDirector$34KGreg Henley — Vice Chairman: $34KGreg HenleyVice Chairman$34KTimothy J Burkhalter — Director: $33KTimothy J BurkhalterDirector$33KCecil Davis — Director: $33KCecil DavisDirector$33KMark Hegi — Director: $32KMark HegiDirector$32KPat Jackson — Director: $31KPat JacksonDirector$31KBrent Lee McMillian — Director: $30KBrent Lee McMillianDirector$30KRichard Blake Moore — Director: $30KRichard Blake MooreDirector$30KBenny Dean Nixon — Director: $27KBenny Dean NixonDirector$27KKevin Humphreys — Director: $27KKevin HumphreysDirector$27KSynda Smith — Director: $26KSynda SmithDirector$26KRandy Mahannah — Director: $25KRandy MahannahDirector$25KMichael Souder — Director: $25KMichael SouderDirector$25KDwain Strange — Director: $24KDwain StrangeDirector$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $906K, to Kari Hollandsworth (President & Chief Executive Officer). 42 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc

How much does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

What is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,500, and its average grant was $19,088, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (48%).

Does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc?

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $545.2M.

What is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-1941060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Austin Community Foundation Inc

Austin, TX

Austin Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public entities in areas including arts and culture, education, community development, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on strengthening Central Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely; its primary service area includes Bastrop, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson Counties. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$556.3M

Grants

764

Total Given

$54.7M

The Aspen Institute Inc

Washington, DC

The Aspen Institute funds work in areas including leadership, education, economic opportunity, youth, social trust, and energy and climate, with 2024 grants ranging from $6,087 to $2.46 million and a median of $65,327. Its giving reached organizations across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest shares in New York and Washington, DC; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Social Science

Assets

$756.6M

Grants

173

Total Given

$25.6M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Houston, TX

Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, policy analysis, and reforms in areas including criminal justice, health care, education, higher education, public finance, and infrastructure, with a focus on improving outcomes for Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $685 to $12.5 million, with a median of $122,776. It does not accept unsolicited requests; most proposals come through direct outreach, with periodic RFPs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

789

Total Given

$193.3M

More Funders in Texas

Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?