Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc
To deliver cost effective, competitive and reliable power to provide a secure energy future for generations to come by creating opportunities, cultivating cooperation and navigating industry risk.
Key facts about Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc
In short: Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 75-1941060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $76,350
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $19,088
- Median grant
- $15,500
- Total assets
- $1,366,174,653
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4B
Annual Giving
$76K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$19K
How Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Amarillo, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $76K. Net investment income was $14.1M.
Ready to take the next step with Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2020) to $196K (2022). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Massachusetts Institute of Technology ($40K). Together the top 4 received $76K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | Research Scholarships | $40,000 |
| South Texas Electric Coop Inc Nursery, TX | 2024 Donation | $25,000 |
| Opportunity Plan Inc Canyon, TX | Scholarships | $6,000 |
| Amarillo Area Foundation Amarillo, TX | To assist in funding charitable organizations and programs supported by the foundation | $5,350 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,366,174,653 | $1,273,810,870 | $1,251,228,427 |
| Revenue | $545,165,927 | $772,338,275 | $703,244,105 |
| Expenses | $545,165,927 | $760,503,573 | $720,095,326 |
| Net Investment Income | $14,147,137 | $4,970,033 | $2,565,923 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Kari Hollandsworth, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 42 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kari Hollandsworth
President & Chief Executive Officer
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$413K (2020) → $906K (2024)
Kelly Lankford
Chairman
Secretary-Treasurer → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
7.1 hrs/week
$34K (2020) → $39K (2024)
Albert Daniel
Director
On filings since 2020
4.9 hrs/week
$31K (2020) → $49K (2024)
Andrew Keith Hicks
Director
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$31K (2020) → $43K (2024)
Ben Franklin
Director
On filings since 2020
4.2 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Benny Dean Nixon
Director
On filings since 2020
3.8 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Bret Yeary
Director - Power Supply
Manager - Plant Performance & Projects → Manager - Plant Performance, 2021
Manager - Plant Performance → Director - Power Supply, 2024
On filings since 2020
42 hrs/week
$238K (2020) → $253K (2024)
Cecil Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
4.1 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Dale Ancell
Director
On filings since 2020
7.2 hrs/week
$35K (2020) → $50K (2024)
Danny Helms
Director
On filings since 2020
4.5 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $38K (2024)
David Marricle
Director
On filings since 2020
6.2 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $43K (2024)
David Sell
Director
On filings since 2020
7.4 hrs/week
$33K (2020) → $43K (2024)
David Tipton
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Dwain Strange
Director
On filings since 2020
3.9 hrs/week
$16K (2020) → $24K (2024)
Jeff Copeland
Director
On filings since 2020
4.6 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $34K (2024)
Kevin Humphreys
Director
On filings since 2020
4.1 hrs/week
$24K (2020) → $27K (2024)
Randy Mahannah
Director
On filings since 2020
3.7 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Robert McMinn
Director - Power Delivery
Director of Power Delivery → Director - Power Delivery, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $258K (2024)
Ryan Bartlett
Director
On filings since 2020
6.2 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Shad McDaniel
Director
On filings since 2020
7.8 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $52K (2024)
Shawn Martinez
Director
On filings since 2020
10.4 hrs/week
$27K (2020) → $37K (2024)
Synda Smith
Director
On filings since 2020
6.1 hrs/week
$14K (2020) → $26K (2024)
Timothy J. Burkhalter
Director
On filings since 2020
5.9 hrs/week
$21K (2020) → $33K (2024)
Vick Christian
Director
On filings since 2020
5.9 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $36K (2024)
William Whitten
Director
On filings since 2020
4.1 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $35K (2024)
Zac Perkins
Director
On filings since 2020
7.3 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $40K (2024)
Pat Jackson
Director
On filings since 2021
3.9 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $31K (2024)
Richard Blake Moore
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $30K (2024)
Clifton Usleton
Executive It Director
On filings since 2022
48 hrs/week
$237K (2022) → $229K (2024)
Michael Souder
Director
On filings since 2022
3.4 hrs/week
$21K (2022) → $25K (2024)
Randy White
Director
On filings since 2022
4.6 hrs/week
$40K (2022) → $42K (2024)
Brent Lee McMillian
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4.7 hrs/week
$30K (2024)
Grace Subealdea
Director
New on the 2024 filing
7.5 hrs/week
$45K (2024)
Mark Hegi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4.5 hrs/week
$32K (2024)
David McClain
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
7.6 hrs/week
$31K (2020) → $42K (2024)
Greg Henley
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
3.8 hrs/week
$26K (2020) → $34K (2024)
John Eichelmann
Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery
Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery → Vice President - Member Svcs & Power D, 2021
Vice President - Member Svcs & Power D → Vice President - Member Svcs & Power Delivery, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$350K (2020) → $392K (2024)
Matthew Moore
Vice President - Commerical & Assets Operations
Vice President - Commerical & Assets O → Vice President - Commerical & Assets Ops, 2022
Vice President - Commerical & Assets Ops → Vice President - Commerical & Assets Operations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$286K (2020) → $355K (2024)
Michael Wise
Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy
Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy → Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strate, 2021
Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strate → Senior Vice President - Reg & Mkt Strategy, 2022
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$354K (2020) → $352K (2024)
Robert M. Lowe
Chief Financial Officer & Assistant Treasurer
CFO & Assistant Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer & Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$282K (2020) → $391K (2024)
James Guy
General Counsel, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer
General Counsel → General Counsel, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$371K (2022) → $399K (2024)
David Marsh
Senior Production Asset Manager
New on the 2024 filing
38 hrs/week
$230K (2024)
Former officers (17)
- Former: Bobby Fuchs (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brent Wheeler (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Batton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mark Appling (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Natasha Henderson (2020–2022) — Director - Compliance Mkt & Reg Affairs
- Former: Stephen Cross (2020–2022) — Director - Power Supply
- Former: William Harrelson (2020–2022) — General Counsel
- Former: Boyd McCamish (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Darla Blackmore (2020–2021) — Vice President - Human Resources
- Former: Stan McClendon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Steve Williams (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Clint Gardner (2020) — Director
- Former: Margaret Rupert (2020) — Chief Info & Strat. Officer
- Former: Mark Schwirtz (2020) — President & CEO
- Former: Michael Veazey (2020) — Director
- Former: Roger Blackwelder (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Gross (2020) — CFO, Interim President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $906K, to Kari Hollandsworth (President & Chief Executive Officer). 42 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gave $76K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's typical grant size?
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's median grant in 2024 was $15,500, and its average grant was $19,088, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give grants?
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc gives mostly in Massachusetts: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (48%).
Does Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc?
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $545.2M.
What is Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-1941060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Austin Community Foundation Inc
Austin, TX
Austin Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public entities in areas including arts and culture, education, community development, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on strengthening Central Texas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged widely; its primary service area includes Bastrop, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, and Williamson Counties. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$556.3M
Grants
764
Total Given
$54.7M
The Aspen Institute Inc
Washington, DC
The Aspen Institute funds work in areas including leadership, education, economic opportunity, youth, social trust, and energy and climate, with 2024 grants ranging from $6,087 to $2.46 million and a median of $65,327. Its giving reached organizations across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest shares in New York and Washington, DC; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$756.6M
Grants
173
Total Given
$25.6M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax
Fort Worth, TX
The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.
Assets
$544.9M
Grants
872
Total Given
$41.3M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, policy analysis, and reforms in areas including criminal justice, health care, education, higher education, public finance, and infrastructure, with a focus on improving outcomes for Americans. Its 2024 grants ranged from $685 to $12.5 million, with a median of $122,776. It does not accept unsolicited requests; most proposals come through direct outreach, with periodic RFPs.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
More Funders in Texas
Golden Spread Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?