Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 38-6400225

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 2 grants totaling $338K. Net investment income was $246K.

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable at a glance

In short: Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable gave $338K across 2 grants in 2026 (avg $169K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2026)
$337,634
+111.0% vs 2025
Grants made (2026)
2
+0.0% vs 2025
Average grant
$168,817
+111.0% vs 2025
Median grant
$168,817
Total assets
$1,645,776
-5.6% vs 2025
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2026

Lutheran Hour Ministries: $169KLutheran Hour Ministries$169KLutheran Church Missouri Synod: $169KLutheran Church Missouri Synod$169K

The largest 2026 recipient was Lutheran Hour Ministries ($169K). Together the top 2 received $338K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K8$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 8 grants of 10 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

St. Louis

How Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable gives

  • Giving grew 181% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 233% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025 2 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2022) to $338K (2026). In 2026 it made 2 grants totaling $338K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lutheran Hour Ministries St. Louis, MOSupport of Lutheran Hour$168,817
Lutheran Church Missouri Synod St. Louis, MOSupport- Lutheran Missouri$168,817
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2026$1,645,776$279,755$376,443$337,6342$342,497$246,498$147,024
2025$1,742,586$189,209$203,535$160,0002$164,775$156,851$144,280
2024$1,759,650$294,323$154,656$120,0002$124,521$264,087$130,818
2023$1,619,983$97,816$158,353$120,0002$124,561$67,460$133,409
2022$1,680,520$175,774$138,575$100,0002$104,899$142,468$150,567
2021$1,644,745$66,855$156,930$123,0002—$37,525$131,777

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable reported a distributable amount of $147K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $32K (2021) → $36K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $36KHuntington National BankTrustee$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $36K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable

How much does Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable give each year?

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable gave $338K across 2 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $160K across 2 grants.

How large is Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable?

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $342K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $147K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable operate?

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable's EIN?

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6400225. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Golden & Lillian M Fuller Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?