Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 37-6571171

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $400K. Net investment income was $685K.

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main at a glance

In short: Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gave $400K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $400K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$400,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$400,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$400,000
Total assets
$6,242,227
+4.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Anchorage Library Foundation: $400KAnchorage Library Foundation$400K

The largest 2025 recipient was Anchorage Library Foundation ($400K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Anchorage

How Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2019) to $424K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $400K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Anchorage Library Foundation Anchorage, AKGeneral Support$400,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$6,242,227$798,058$519,251$400,0001$410,432$684,641$435,256
2024$5,966,194$743,210$504,123$400,0001$409,866$630,956$407,614
2023$5,727,087$131,546$495,703$399,4231$408,419$137,447$400,387
2022$6,094,308$398,558$521,801$423,6771$432,824$208,748$408,570
2021$6,191,239$508,658$461,364$362,0491$371,528$404,675$433,156
2020$6,167,561$454,911$430,539$342,3551—$340,766$370,546
2019$6,140,165$513,554$396,586$315,8001—$415,025$350,773

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main reported a distributable amount of $435K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $75K (2019) → $86K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $86KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$86K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main

How much does Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main give each year?

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gave $400K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.

How large is Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main?

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $435K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main operate?

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main has awarded grants in Alaska.

What is Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's EIN?

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6571171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

The Carr Foundation Inc

Anchorage, AK

The Carr Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health care, senior services, meals and social services, parks, youth justice, and the arts, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

53

Total Given

$687K

Gottstein Family Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Gottstein Family Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas such as emergency medical response, food assistance, domestic-violence shelters, and trauma recovery, with grants mainly in Alaska and also to organizations in several other states and Israel. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$4.4M

Grants

52

Total Given

$290K

Peter Van Wyck Charitable Trust

Anchorage, AK

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$63K

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Barney and Rachel Gottstein Caritable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Barney and Rachel Gottstein Caritable Foundation funds publicly supported 501(c)(3) organizations advancing the charitable, educational, scientific, and religious purposes of the Jewish Community Federation serving San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin, and Sonoma Counties; its grants support varied causes, including Jewish community programs and services for people in need. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $357,953, with a median of $27,500, and went to organizations across several states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.6M

Grants

34

Total Given

$2.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?