Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $400K. Net investment income was $685K.
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main at a glance
In short: Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gave $400K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $400K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $400,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $400,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $400,000
- Total assets
- $6,242,227
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anchorage Library Foundation ($400K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2019) to $424K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $400K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anchorage Library Foundation Anchorage, AK | General Support | $400,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,242,227 | $798,058 | $519,251 | $400,000 | 1 | $410,432 | $684,641 | $435,256 |
| 2024 | $5,966,194 | $743,210 | $504,123 | $400,000 | 1 | $409,866 | $630,956 | $407,614 |
| 2023 | $5,727,087 | $131,546 | $495,703 | $399,423 | 1 | $408,419 | $137,447 | $400,387 |
| 2022 | $6,094,308 | $398,558 | $521,801 | $423,677 | 1 | $432,824 | $208,748 | $408,570 |
| 2021 | $6,191,239 | $508,658 | $461,364 | $362,049 | 1 | $371,528 | $404,675 | $433,156 |
| 2020 | $6,167,561 | $454,911 | $430,539 | $342,355 | 1 | — | $340,766 | $370,546 |
| 2019 | $6,140,165 | $513,554 | $396,586 | $315,800 | 1 | — | $415,025 | $350,773 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main reported a distributable amount of $435K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$75K (2019) → $86K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $86K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main
How much does Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main give each year?
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main gave $400K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.
How large is Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main?
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main reported $6.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $410K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $435K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main operate?
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's EIN?
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6571171. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 9, 2024)
Live grants for the work Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Carr Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
The Carr Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health care, senior services, meals and social services, parks, youth justice, and the arts, primarily in Alaska. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $110,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
53
Total Given
$687K
Gottstein Family Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Gottstein Family Foundation supports preselected charities working in areas such as emergency medical response, food assistance, domestic-violence shelters, and trauma recovery, with grants mainly in Alaska and also to organizations in several other states and Israel. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$290K
Peter Van Wyck Charitable Trust
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$63K
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
Barney and Rachel Gottstein Caritable Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Barney and Rachel Gottstein Caritable Foundation funds publicly supported 501(c)(3) organizations advancing the charitable, educational, scientific, and religious purposes of the Jewish Community Federation serving San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin, and Sonoma Counties; its grants support varied causes, including Jewish community programs and services for people in need. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $357,953, with a median of $27,500, and went to organizations across several states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
34
Total Given
$2.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Goetz Janet C Charit Tuw-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?