Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Seattle, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 19 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $460K.
Key facts about Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation
In short: Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation gave $2.5M across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $132K), mostly in Washington. 63% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 91-2169829
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,501,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $131,658
- Median grant
- $26,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 63% first-time grantees (12 of 19, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Washington (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
+809.6% YoY
Grant Count
19
+216.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$132K
+187.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation open to new grantees?
63%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 19 grantees (63%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $39K; repeat grants $291K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $85K repeat.
- 32% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 2466% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Woodland Park Zoo Seattle, WA | Support Red Panda Habitat Construction | $925,000 |
| Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WA | Support new Works and Annual Fund | $700,000 |
| Oregon State University Fdn Corvalis, OR | Support Radiocarbon Dating Center | $200,000 |
| Khambatta Dance Company Seattle, WA | Support dance performance | $170,000 |
| University Washington Dance Seattle, WA | Support Guest Artist Program | $100,000 |
| Velocity Dance Center Seattle, WA | Annual funds support | $85,000 |
| Base Seattle, WA | Annual Funds support | $80,000 |
| Karin Stevens Dance Seattle, WA | Annual Fund Support | $55,000 |
| Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | Support Radiocarbon Dating | $50,000 |
| Spectrum DanceTheater Seattle, WA | Annual Fund and Dancer Support | $26,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,955,892 | $2,243,705 |
| Revenue | $460,827 | $65,194 | $58,366 |
| Expenses | $2,508,252 | $596,194 | $394,456 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,501,500 | $545,000 | $388,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $459,977 | $66,286 | $79,294 |
| Distributable Amount | $90,561 | $117,059 | $120,362 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation is led by Glenn Kawasaki, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Glenn Kawasaki
President
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kath Aleen Richards
Secretary Vice President
Secretary → Secretary Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation
How much does Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation give each year?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation gave $2.5M across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $275K across 6 grants.
What is Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's typical grant size?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $26,500, and its average grant was $131,658, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation that year got $39K on average.
Where does Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation give grants?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oregon (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (9 grants).
Does Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 42% of Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's largest grantees?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Woodland Park Zoo ($925,000), Pacific Northwest Ballet ($700,000) and Oregon State University Fdn ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What is Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Seattle, WA. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.
How much is Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation reported a distributable amount of $91K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's EIN?
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-2169829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Artsfund
Seattle, WA
ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations with unrestricted operating grants, community grants, and capital funding for facilities. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $12,500, though amounts varied widely; Annual Allocations Grants are by invitation, while the Community Accelerator Grant has an open application process.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
624
Total Given
$12.2M
The Bullitt Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Bullitt Foundation funded environmental protection and sustainable communities in the Pacific Northwest, especially the Emerald Corridor from Vancouver, B.C., to Portland and east to the Cascades. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $125,000, with a median of $45,000, but it has ended grantmaking and is no longer accepting applications; it did not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.4M
Grants
56
Total Given
$2.4M
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
The Satterberg Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Satterberg Foundation funds general operating support, often through multi-year unrestricted grants, for organizations advancing racial justice, community strength, and environmental sustainability, with an emphasis on BIPOC-led and serving groups. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to about $1.03 million, with a median of $125,000; funding is concentrated in Washington and California, with additional support in other states and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests or applications.
Assets
$425.6M
Grants
286
Total Given
$42.6M
The Jon and Mary Shirley Foundation
Seattle, WA
The foundation funds arts and cultural institutions, education, youth mental health, community services, and other charitable organizations, with 2024 grants concentrated in New York, Washington, and Pennsylvania. Its 44 grants ranged from $1,944 to $600,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$33.4M
Grants
44
Total Given
$2.7M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc
Seattle, WA
The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.
Assets
$611.8M
Grants
518
Total Given
$66.6M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation supports community-led efforts advancing racial and economic equity, including advocacy, systems change, arts and culture, and community capacity, mainly in Seattle and King County. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $6,000, though amounts varied widely.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Washington
Glenn H Kawasaki Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?