Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $836K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $136K. Net investment income was $40K.
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation at a glance
In short: Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation gave $136K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $135,500
- +1006.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $19,357
- +1006.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $750
- Total assets
- $835,633
- -11.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (92% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council Boy Scouts of America (SVMBC) ($125K). Together the top 7 received $136K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 37 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
How Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation gives
- Giving grew 1096% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 227% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $136K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $136K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council Boy Scouts of America (SVMBC) San Jose, CA | Annual Fund | $125,000 |
| Gould Academy Bethel, ME | Science & Technology Annual Fund | $7,500 |
| Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation Wallingford, CT | Annual Fund | $750 |
| Cornell Fund Ithaca, NY | Annual fund for college of arts & sciences and college of engineering | $750 |
| Boston College Law School Alumni Develop Newton, MA | Annual Fund | $500 |
| Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | Annual Fund | $500 |
| Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester, MA | Annual Fund | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $835,633 | $52,089 | $165,194 | $135,500 | 7 | $140,070 | $39,546 | $61,785 |
| 2023 | $948,738 | $41,531 | $27,380 | $12,250 | 7 | $16,816 | $30,967 | $55,703 |
| 2022 | $934,562 | $47,318 | $30,973 | $22,000 | 7 | $22,075 | $38,970 | $61,803 |
| 2021 | $918,217 | $66,811 | $27,325 | $11,325 | 8 | — | $55,736 | $56,205 |
| 2020 | $878,731 | $279,849 | $23,445 | $10,825 | 8 | — | $24,474 | $42,560 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation is led by Helen E. O'Rourke, President, Chairwoman & Secretary since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Helen E. O'Rourke
President, Chairwoman & Secretary
Vice President, Director & Secretary → President, Chairwoman & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Glen W. McLaughlin
Vice President & Director
President, Vice President & Director → Vice President & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian J. O'Rourke Jr.
Vice President, Director, Treasurer & Ass. Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ellen McLaughlin (2020–2021) — Vice President & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation
How much does Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation give each year?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation gave $136K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $12K across 7 grants.
What is Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's typical grant size?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $750, and its average grant was $19,357, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation give grants?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation gives mostly in California: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maine (6%).
Does Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's largest grantees?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Council Boy Scouts of America (SVMBC) ($125,000), Gould Academy ($7,500) and Choate Rosemary Hall Foundation ($750), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation reported $836K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $140K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's EIN?
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0388864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Glen & Ellen McLaughlin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?