Gifford Family Foundation
Gifford Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $245K. Net investment income was $308K.
Gifford Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Gifford Family Foundation gave $245K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $245,000
- +512.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,833
- +104.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,000
- Total assets
- $2,473,992
- +2.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gifford Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sweet Paws Rescue ($75K). Together the top 6 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 26 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Gifford Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 250% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2024) to $465K (2021). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $245K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sweet Paws Rescue Essex, MA | Unrestricted General | $75,000 |
| Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Strong Wings Adventure School Nantucket, MA | Unrestricted General | $50,000 |
| Nourish Nantucket-Nantucket Resource Nantucket, MA | Unrestricted General | $30,000 |
| Bridge Over Troubled Waters Boston, MA | Unrestricted General | $20,000 |
| Youth Villages Inc Bartlett, TN | Unrestricted General | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gifford Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,473,992 | $610,166 | $322,952 | $245,000 | 6 | $299,236 | $307,689 | $303,132 |
| 2024 | $2,420,198 | $410,458 | $89,235 | $40,000 | 2 | $69,063 | $141,346 | $266,175 |
| 2023 | $2,338,313 | $483,624 | $103,822 | $65,000 | 3 | $87,584 | $163,185 | $206,957 |
| 2022 | $2,235,188 | $374,191 | $114,094 | $70,000 | 4 | $91,222 | $57,500 | $193,987 |
| 2021 | $2,123,685 | $1,185,187 | $514,696 | $465,000 | 11 | — | $560,240 | $185,868 |
| 2020 | $1,648,706 | $824,245 | $131,125 | $100,000 | 9 | — | $413,248 | $134,108 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gifford Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $303K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gifford Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 2 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessica Gifford Nigrelli
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2025)
Anne D. Gifford
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles K. Gifford
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles K. Gifford Jr.
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ramsay Gifford Trussell
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bank Of America N A
Agent for Fiduciary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$26K (2020) → $55K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Bank of America N a (Agent for Fiduciary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Gifford Family Foundation
How much does Gifford Family Foundation give each year?
Gifford Family Foundation gave $245K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 2 grants.
What is Gifford Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Gifford Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $40,000, and its average grant was $40,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gifford Family Foundation give grants?
Gifford Family Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nantucket, MA (2 grants) and Boston, MA (2 grants).
Does Gifford Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Gifford Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Gifford Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Gifford Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Sweet Paws Rescue ($75,000), Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary ($50,000) and Strong Wings Adventure School ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gifford Family Foundation?
Gifford Family Foundation reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $299K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $303K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Gifford Family Foundation's EIN?
Gifford Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8041146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gifford Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
Dallas, TX
Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2,209
Total Given
$209.2M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gifford Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gifford Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?