Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust is a private foundation, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $28K.
Key facts about Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust
In short: Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust gave $44K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $44K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 71-6072688
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $44,110
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $44,110
- Median grant
- $44,110
- Total assets
- $1,158,873
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
+131.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+131.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust reported a distributable amount of $81K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust gives
- In 2024 it paid out 60% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $53K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Arkansas at Little Rock ($44K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Little Rock, AR | General Operating | $44,110 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,158,873 | $1,159,962 | $1,160,685 |
| Revenue | $43,609 | $28,066 | $25,259 |
| Expenses | $64,340 | $39,516 | $73,710 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,696 | $19,070 | $52,980 |
| Net Investment Income | $27,965 | $18,347 | $89,214 |
| Distributable Amount | $80,892 | $59,609 | $63,794 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust Department, Trustee on the 2024 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Regions Bank Trust Department
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$18K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Chancellor Univ Of Ark Little Rock (2021–2023) — Trustee-Part Time
- Former: Regions Bank Trust (2022–2023) — Trustee-Part Time
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $18K, to Regions Bank Trust Department (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust
How much does Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust give each year?
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust gave $44K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 1 grant.
How large is Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust?
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $81K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust operate?
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust has awarded grants in Arkansas.
What is Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust's EIN?
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-6072688. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc
Montgomery, AL
The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$445K
Grants
131
Total Given
$180K
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Central Alabama Inc
Birmingham, AL
United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$141.4M
Grants
113
Total Given
$26.0M
Wiregrass Foundation
Dothan, AL
Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.
Assets
$119.9M
Grants
111
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in Alabama
Gibson-Duncan Educational Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?