GH Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Buffalo, NY EIN: 13-6161389

GH Foundation is a private foundation based in Buffalo, New York. Its 2023 filing lists 33 grants totaling $6,640 to charitable organizations, including organizations in the Buffalo area and recipients elsewhere in the United States.

GH Foundation at a glance

In short: GH Foundation gave $7K across 33 grants in 2023 (avg $201.212), mostly in New York. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$6,640
-14.7% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
33
+22.2% vs 2022
Average grant
$201
-30.2% vs 2022
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$4,812
+13.7% vs 2022
Primary geography
New York (88% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated October 2026.

How to apply to GH Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 88 Middlesex Rd, Buffalo, NY 14216-3618

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who GH Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2023

Buffalo Jewish Federation: $4KBuffalo Jewish Federation$4KUnited Way of Buffalo Erie County: $200United Way of Buffalo ErieCounty$200Supreme Court Historical Society: $150Supreme Court HistoricalSociety$150Temple Beth Zion: $140Temple Beth Zion$140Alzheimer Disease Research: $100Alzheimer Disease Research$100American Jewish Committee: $100American Jewish Committee$100Army Histotical Foundation: $100Army Histotical Foundation$100Food More WNY Foundatioj: $100Food More WNY Foundatioj$100Holocaust Resource Center of Buffal: $100Holocaust Resource Center ofBuffal$100Hospice Foundatioj: $100Hospice Foundatioj$100

The largest 2023 recipient was Buffalo Jewish Federation ($4K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

117 grants across all recorded years

117<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 117 grants of 117 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2023, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York. The reported shares for other recipient states were 2% each for DC, Illinois, Virginia, and Maryland.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.

Cities

BuffaloWilliamsvilleWashingtonFort BelvoirIndianapolisLongboat KeyOswegoPhildelphiaWilliuamsvilleBuffsaloCheektowagaNew YorkPine RidgeTurlockBoulderCarmelChamberlainChicagoClarksburgGetzville

How GH Foundation gives

  • 64% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+13%). Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K29 grants2020 28 grants2021 27 grants2022 33 grants2023

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $8K (2021). In 2023 it made 33 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Buffalo Jewish Federation Williuamsville, NY501c3$3,500
United Way of Buffalo Erie County Buffalo, NY501c3$200
Supreme Court Historical Society Washington, DC501c3$150
Temple Beth Zion Buffalo, NY501c3$140
Alzheimer Disease Research Chicago, IL501c3$100
American Jewish Committee Neew York, NY501c3$100
Army Histotical Foundation Fort Belvoir, VA501c3$100
Food More WNY Foundatioj Buffalo, NY501c3$100
Holocaust Resource Center of Buffal Williamsville, NY501c3$100
Hospice Foundatioj Buffalo, NY501c3$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with GH Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023$4,812$2,383$6,892$6,64033$6,847$2,328$236
2022$4,233$2,603$8,018$7,78627$7,786$2,603$372
2021$9,648$17,394$8,527$8,33528—$1,154$483
2020$779$29$6,030$5,86429—$4,626$76

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, GH Foundation reported a distributable amount of $236 for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for GH Foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra says it produces symphonic music for the cultural benefit of the Buffalo area and provides artistic education programs for local youth. Canopy of Neighbors says it helps older Buffalo residents access services that support aging in their homes and communities. Roswell Park Alliance Foundation says it supports cancer research, treatment, prevention, and the needs of patients and families.

Grantmaking

In 2023, GH Foundation awarded 33 grants totaling $6,640. Grant amounts ranged from $40 to $3,500, with a median of $100. The largest listed grants were $3,500 to Buffalo Jewish Federation, $200 to United Way of Buffalo Erie County, $150 to Supreme Court Historical Society, and $140 to Temple Beth Zion. Other listed recipients received $100 each, including American Cancer Society, American Jewish Committee, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Erie County Bar Foundation, and Roswell Park Alliance Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2023 filing lists Ralph L Halpern and Harriet C Halpern as trustees.

GH Foundation's 2023 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Harriet C Halpern

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph L Halpern

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about GH Foundation

How much does GH Foundation give each year?

GH Foundation gave $7K across 33 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $8K across 27 grants.

What is GH Foundation's typical grant size?

GH Foundation's median grant in 2023 was $100, and its average grant was $201, across 33 grants on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does GH Foundation give grants?

GH Foundation gives mostly in New York: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Buffalo, NY (19 grants) and Williamsville, NY (2 grants).

Does GH Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2023: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on GH Foundation's 2023 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "501C3" (33 grants).

Who are GH Foundation's largest grantees?

GH Foundation's largest 2023 grantees include Buffalo Jewish Federation ($3,500), United Way of Buffalo Erie County ($200) and Supreme Court Historical Society ($150), according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2023 grant dollars.

How large is GH Foundation?

GH Foundation reported $5K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $236 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does GH Foundation fund?

No mission statement for GH Foundation is provided. Its 2023 grants went to organizations with varied missions. For example, the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra says it produces symphonic music for the cultural benefit of the Buffalo area and provides artistic education programs for local youth. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from GH Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is GH Foundation's EIN?

GH Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6161389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.

Does GH Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in GH Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from GH Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

GH Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?