Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation logo

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-2374837 Website

The Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation (GTARC) is organized and operated to support the research activities of the Georgia institute of technology in the areas of innovative research, technical assistance and economic development.

Key facts about Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation

In short: Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation gave $10.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10.1M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-2374837
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$10,060,430
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,060,430
Median grant
$10,060,430
Total assets
$443,441,143
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$443.4M

+10.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$10.1M

-14.4% YoY

Grant Count

1

-50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10.1M

+71.3% YoY

How Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation gives

  • Giving grew 306% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $443.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10.1M. Net investment income was $4.4M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Atlanta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2020) to $11.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Georgia Institute of Technology: $10.1MGeorgia Institute ofTechnology$10.1M

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Institute of Technology ($10.1M).

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M7$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 7 grants of 9 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAStrategic Research Support & Research Program Support$10,060,430

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$443,441,143$400,581,870$355,628,608
Revenue$985,760,672$903,257,158$832,626,634
Expenses$987,951,662$907,100,849$823,570,080
Net Investment Income$4,394,105$4,586,360$1,605,066

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 11, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation is led by Chaouki T. Abdallah, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 33 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chaouki T. Abdallah

    President

    President, Treasurer & Trustee → President & Trustee, 2023

    President & Trustee → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $418K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Tim Lieuwen

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Littles

    Trustee

    Director → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $294K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Patrick Kelly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Sibert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Frank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Massaroni

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earl C. Wyatt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ling-Ling Nie

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca E. Weirick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Bienfait

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Fouse

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shantay Bolton

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Steven Justice

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albert L. Concord

    Facility Security Officer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $199K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Bruce Henry

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $134K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • James G. Fortner

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    Trustee → Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $285K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Roberta B. Burke

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $206K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Sophia Herbert-Peterson

    Assistant Secretary

    Assistant Director → Director, 2021

    Director → Assistant Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $205K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • James Hudgens

    Secretary

    Secretary From → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $534K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Neil Vitro

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Tanesha Steward

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $130K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Romy Smith

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $207K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Cynthia Hope

    Vice President & Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Kim Toatley

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $253K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Foy

    General Manager

    Interim General Manager → General Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $215K (2023) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert Butera

    Assistant Secretary

    Vice President of Research → Assistant Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Andrew Howard

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Militello

    Assistant Treasurer

    Senior Director Gtri Acct → Assistant Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrett Ellis

    Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Tesoriero

    Assistant Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon McGhee

    Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vannessa Daniels

    Assistant Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Kevin Wozniak (2019–2024) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Stephen E. Cross (2019–2024) — Former Trustee
  • Former: Michael Shannon (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dana Simpson (2020–2023) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Kelly Fox (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Garrison (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Frederic Villeneuve (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: John Barnard (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelly Winn (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mary Beran (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Patricia K. Falcone (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Terry Bray (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rebecca Caravati (2020–2022) — Vice President & General Manager
  • Former: Steven McLaughlin (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Kimberly Toatley (2022) — Director
  • Former: Laurie Locascio (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara J. Alexander (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Deryl Israel (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jilda Diehl Garton (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Lauren Maclanahan (2019–2021) — Assistant Secretary & General Counsel
  • Former: Lou Graziano (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey Steltzer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Avery (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Rafael L. Bras (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Xiaoyah Huang (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Gerber (2019) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Anita McKinney (2019) — Former Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Chuck Concannon (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark Coburn (2019) — Assistant Director
  • Former: Sandra Mason (2019) — Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
  • Former: Steven G. Swant (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Trudy Riley (2019) — Former Assistant Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

James Hudgens — Secretary: $534KJames HudgensSecretary$534KChaouki T Abdallah — President, Trustee: $418KChaouki T AbdallahPresident, Trustee$418KKelly Fox — Trustee: $380KKelly FoxTrustee$380KTroy Littles — Trustee: $294KTroy LittlesTrustee$294KJames Fortner — Asst Sec & Asst Treasurer: $285KJames FortnerAsst Sec & Asst Treasurer$285KKim Toatley — Treasurer: $253KKim ToatleyTreasurer$253KCynthia Hope — Vice President & Asst Sec: $248KCynthia HopeVice President & Asst Sec$248KRobert Foy — Interim General Manager: $215KRobert FoyInterim General Manager$215KRomy Smith — Assistant Secretary: $207KRomy SmithAssistant Secretary$207KRoberta Burke — Assistant Secretary: $206KRoberta BurkeAssistant Secretary$206KSophia Herbert-Peterson — Assistant Secretary: $205KSophia Herbert-PetersonAssistant Secretary$205KKevin Wozniak — Assistant Secretary: $203KKevin WozniakAssistant Secretary$203KAlbert Concord — Facility Security Officer: $199KAlbert ConcordFacility Security Officer$199KNeil Vitro — Asst Sec & Asst Treasurer: $168KNeil VitroAsst Sec & Asst Treasurer$168KStephen Cross — Former President: $158KStephen CrossFormer President$158KDana Simpson — Assistant Secretary Until NOV '22: $154KDana SimpsonAssistant Secretary Until NOV…$154KBruce Henry — Asst Sec & Asst Treasurer: $134KBruce HenryAsst Sec & Asst Treasurer$134KTanesha Steward — Assistant Secretary: $130KTanesha StewardAssistant Secretary$130K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $534K, to James Hudgens (Secretary). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation

How much does Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation give each year?

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation gave $10.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11.7M across 2 grants.

How large is Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation?

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation reported $443.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $985.8M.

What is Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation?

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $443.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation operate?

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation's EIN?

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2374837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

US Russia Foundation for Economic Advancement and the Rule of Law

Washington, DC

The U.S. Russia Foundation funds work supporting a market-based democratic future in Russia, especially independent media and enterprise, rule of law, civil society, and expertise on Russia. Recent grants ranged from $9,672 to $275,000, with a median of $70,550; it focuses primarily on Russia but accepts proposals from organizations in the U.S. and abroad. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grants portal.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$210.6M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.0M

The Annexstad Family Foundation

Alpharetta, GA

The foundation funds undergraduate scholarships for students who have overcome difficult circumstances, providing support through partner colleges and universities across the United States. In 2025, its 54 grants ranged from $2,065 to $1 million, with a median of $43,875. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partner institutions select scholarship recipients.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.6M

Grants

54

Total Given

$3.2M

Audio Engineering Society

New York, NY

The AES Educational Foundation funds graduate scholarships for AES members pursuing audio engineering or a related field, with typical awards generally around $2,000–$5,000; 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000. Recent funding went to recipients in several U.S. states, including New York and California, as well as institutions in Canada and Ecuador. Applications are accepted during a stated annual period, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$81K

Grants

10

Total Given

$38K

The Elliston Foundation

Dallas, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$45K

Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts

New York, NY

FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$93.4M

Grants

104

Total Given

$9.4M

Henry & Louise Parker Scholarship Trust

Cincinnati, OH

The trust funds scholarship awards to universities, typically giving $1,000–$2,000 per grant. Its 2025 giving was concentrated in California, with smaller grants to institutions in Pennsylvania, Oregon, and Maryland; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$184K

Grants

10

Total Given

$12K

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc

Brunswick, GA

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Codeorg

Seattle, WA

CODEORG funds K–12 computer science and AI education, especially teacher professional development and community-building, with grants to education organizations across the United States; its curriculum is also used internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,902 to $91,250, with a median of $29,450. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$68.1M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.1M

Johnson STEM Activity Center Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$76K

Grants

1

Total Given

$13K

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Meade School District 46-1 Charitab

Sturgis, SD

The foundation provides scholarships for college or vocational education to students from Meade 46-1 School District, with 2025 awards ranging from $750 to $3,000 (median $1,125). Awards went to educational institutions in South Dakota and several other states; students should contact Sturgis Brown High School guidance counselors for an application, so requests are not described as open to the general public.

Education

Assets

$297K

Grants

16

Total Given

$23K

More Funders in Georgia

Georgia Tech Applied Research Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?