Georgia Research Alliance Inc logo

Georgia Research Alliance Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 58-1901815 Website

To allow business, research universities and state government to collaborate to build a technology-driven economy fueled by innovative university research.

Georgia Research Alliance Inc at a glance

In short: Georgia Research Alliance Inc gave $2.5M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $315K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,523,527
-73.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-46.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$315,441
-49.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$135,535
Total assets
$17,068,683
+5.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Georgia Research Alliance Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Georgia Tech Research Corporation: $1.0MGeorgia Tech ResearchCorporation$1.0MEmory University: $824KEmory University$824KThe University of Georgia Research Foundation: $309KThe University of GeorgiaResearch Foundation$309KGeorgia State University Research Foundation: $175KGeorgia State UniversityResearch Foundation$175KKennesaw State University Research Foundation: $96KKennesaw State UniversityResearch Foundation$96KRegulatory Pathways Group: $50KRegulatory Pathways Group$50KAugusta University: $35KAugusta University$35KClark Atlanta University: $25KClark Atlanta University$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Tech Research Corporation ($1.0M). Together the top 8 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K8$50–100K10$100–250K2$250–500K8$500K–1M10$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 48 (21%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaAthensAugustaKennesawMaconCovinaMariettaMilledgevilleMorrisvilleSavannahStatesboro

How Georgia Research Alliance Inc gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M9 grants2020 7 grants2021 10 grants2022 8 grants2023 15 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2020) to $10.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GAI & E Grants$1,009,410
Emory University Atlanta, GAI & E Grants$823,661
The University of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAI & E Grants$309,387
Georgia State University Research Foundation Atlanta, GAI & E Grants$174,842
Kennesaw State University Research Foundation Kennesaw, GAI & E Grants$96,227
Regulatory Pathways Group Covina, CAI & E Grants$50,000
Augusta University Augusta, GAI & E Grants$35,000
Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GAI & E Grants$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Georgia Research Alliance Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$17,068,683$9,422,807$8,763,555$2,523,5278$700,905
2024$16,226,493$13,255,456$13,029,846$9,445,39315$596,459
2023$16,516,879$8,161,768$7,885,603$3,312,5708$174,954
2022$8,906,485$14,658,873$14,775,920$10,060,06310$24,732
2021$8,541,932$7,195,884$7,098,976$3,292,1447$21,416
2020$8,877,051$6,704,122$6,282,965$2,289,0689$89,517

About Georgia Research Alliance Inc

Based on IRS filings

Georgia Research Alliance Inc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $701K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Georgia Research Alliance Inc is led by Timothy Denning, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 53 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Timothy Denning

    President & CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $398K (2025)

  • Lizanne Thomas

    Chairwoman

    Trustee → Chairwoman, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Angel Cabrera

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Charlie H. Ogburn

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Clyde C. Tuggle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Ratcliffe

    Trustee

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Donna W. Hyland

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Doug J. Hertz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • George T. French

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jere W. Morehead

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Blair

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Russell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Neil L. Pruitt Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Pat Wilson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Bob F. Hatcher

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Tommy M. Holder

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Valerie Montgomery Rice

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Bill D. Underwood

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Bill H. Linginfelter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Beatriz Bea Perez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory L. Fenves

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Holmes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Venessa Harrison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Barry L. Storey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Ben J. Tarbutton III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Blake

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Clark

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Debbie Backus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Delvecchio Finley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Beth Chandler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh Trip F. Smisson III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sachin Shailendra

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Sonny Perdue

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Teresa L. White

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas P. Hackett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Cade Joiner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Dallas S. Clement

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Janine Brown

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Kim S. Greene

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • T. Dallas Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Levey

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Christian Fischer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • John Stephenson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Donnelly

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • James Hillenbrand

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • James Lesslie

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Russell Keen

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ryals McMullian Jr.

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Amy L. Todd

    Vice President Finance & Administrator

    Business Manager → Vice President, Finance & Administrator, 2024

    Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Vice President Finance & Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $242K (2025)

  • Amanda Schroeder

    Senior Vice President External Engagement

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $218K (2025)

  • Justin Burns

    Vice President Finance Innovation & Entrepreneurship

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2025)

  • Charles Pete H. McTier

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Brooks A. Keel (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan G. Shows (2020–2024) — President & Senior Advisor
  • Former: Tim Denning (2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: James Jim B. Hannan (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lawrence Larry L. Gellerstedt I. (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Bob S. Jepson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Chad Gregory (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Art Edison (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bob Crutchfield (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher C. Womack (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas J. O'Brien (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Allen S. Moseley (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Don L. Waters (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Edward Ed S. Heys Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: James Jim M. Hull (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: James Jim R. Lientz (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Wesley Langdale III (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth Ken J. Ostrowski (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark P. Becker (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Wrigley (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: T. Rogers Wade (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Tom Price (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: W. Paul Bowers (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Claude Wade (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Russell Allen Former (2021) — Past President
  • Former: Susan Margulies (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Carol B. Tome (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Claire E. Sterk (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Joe W. Rogers Jr. (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kelly L. Loeffler (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Mark A. Chancy (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Neal Weintraub (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Russell Allen (2020) — President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Timothy Denning — President & CEO: $398KDr Timothy DenningPresident & CEO$398KAmy Todd — VP Finance and Admin: $242KAmy ToddVP Finance and Admin$242KAmanda Schroeder — Senior VP External Engagement: $218KAmanda SchroederSenior VP External Engagement$218KJustin Burns — VP Finance Innovation & Entrepreneurship: $195KJustin BurnsVP Finance Innovation &…$195K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $398K, to Dr Timothy Denning (President & CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Georgia Research Alliance Inc

How much does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give each year?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc gave $2.5M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.4M across 15 grants.

What is Georgia Research Alliance Inc's typical grant size?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc's median grant in 2025 was $135,535, and its average grant was $315,441, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give grants?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).

Does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Georgia Research Alliance Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "I & E Grants" (8 grants).

Who are Georgia Research Alliance Inc's largest grantees?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Georgia Tech Research Corporation ($1,009,410), Emory University ($823,661) and The University of Georgia Research Foundation ($309,387), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Georgia Research Alliance Inc?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.

What is Georgia Research Alliance Inc's EIN?

Georgia Research Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1901815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Research Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The O Wayne Rollins Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The O Wayne Rollins Foundation supports higher education, healthcare, community services, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and the remainder primarily to Kentucky. Its 29 grants ranged from $250 to $28,996,414, though the median grant was $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$432.0M

Grants

29

Total Given

$39.5M

Spelman College

Atlanta, GA

Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

13

Total Given

$262K

Sullivan Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$91K

Georgia Tech Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Georgia Tech Foundation supports Georgia Tech students, faculty, academic and research programs, and facilities, including scholarships, fellowships, and construction; it also reported grants to several other educational institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $9,616 to $116.6 million, with a median of $50,000, and all grant dollars were reported for Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$3.7B

Grants

16

Total Given

$167.6M

Health Effects Institute

Boston, MA

Health Effects Institute funds independent scientific research on the health effects of air pollution and related environmental exposures, including studies in the United States and global initiatives focused particularly on Africa and Asia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $27,099 to $1,122,489, with a median of $252,640; it solicits applications through specific requests for applications, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Georgia Research Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Georgia Research Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?