Georgia Research Alliance Inc
To allow business, research universities and state government to collaborate to build a technology-driven economy fueled by innovative university research.
Georgia Research Alliance Inc at a glance
In short: Georgia Research Alliance Inc gave $2.5M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $315K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,523,527
- -73.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -46.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $315,441
- -49.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $135,535
- Total assets
- $17,068,683
- +5.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Georgia Research Alliance Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Tech Research Corporation ($1.0M). Together the top 8 received $2.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 48 (21%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Georgia Research Alliance Inc gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.3M (2020) to $10.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia Tech Research Corporation Atlanta, GA | I & E Grants | $1,009,410 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | I & E Grants | $823,661 |
| The University of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | I & E Grants | $309,387 |
| Georgia State University Research Foundation Atlanta, GA | I & E Grants | $174,842 |
| Kennesaw State University Research Foundation Kennesaw, GA | I & E Grants | $96,227 |
| Regulatory Pathways Group Covina, CA | I & E Grants | $50,000 |
| Augusta University Augusta, GA | I & E Grants | $35,000 |
| Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | I & E Grants | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Georgia Research Alliance Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,068,683 | $9,422,807 | $8,763,555 | $2,523,527 | 8 | $700,905 |
| 2024 | $16,226,493 | $13,255,456 | $13,029,846 | $9,445,393 | 15 | $596,459 |
| 2023 | $16,516,879 | $8,161,768 | $7,885,603 | $3,312,570 | 8 | $174,954 |
| 2022 | $8,906,485 | $14,658,873 | $14,775,920 | $10,060,063 | 10 | $24,732 |
| 2021 | $8,541,932 | $7,195,884 | $7,098,976 | $3,292,144 | 7 | $21,416 |
| 2020 | $8,877,051 | $6,704,122 | $6,282,965 | $2,289,068 | 9 | $89,517 |
About Georgia Research Alliance Inc
Based on IRS filings
Georgia Research Alliance Inc is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $17.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $701K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia Research Alliance Inc is led by Timothy Denning, President & CEO on the 2025 filing; 4 of 53 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Timothy Denning
President & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$398K (2025)
Lizanne Thomas
Chairwoman
Trustee → Chairwoman, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Angel Cabrera
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Charlie H. Ogburn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Clyde C. Tuggle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
David Ratcliffe
Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Donna W. Hyland
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Douglas Doug J. Hertz
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
George T. French
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jere W. Morehead
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kevin Blair
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Neil L. Pruitt Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pat Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Bob F. Hatcher
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas Tommy M. Holder
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Valerie Montgomery Rice
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Bill D. Underwood
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Bill H. Linginfelter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Beatriz Bea Perez
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Gregory L. Fenves
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Samuel Holmes
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Venessa Harrison
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Barry L. Storey
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ben J. Tarbutton III
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brian Blake
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chris Clark
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Deborah Debbie Backus
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Delvecchio Finley
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Beth Chandler
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Hugh Trip F. Smisson III
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sachin Shailendra
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Sonny Perdue
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Teresa L. White
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Thomas P. Hackett
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Cade Joiner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Dallas S. Clement
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Janine Brown
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kimberly Kim S. Greene
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
T. Dallas Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Allen Levey
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Christian Fischer
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
John Stephenson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Lawrence L. Gellerstedt III
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Mike Donnelly
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
James Hillenbrand
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
James Lesslie
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Russell Keen
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Ryals McMullian Jr.
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Amy L. Todd
Vice President Finance & Administrator
Business Manager → Vice President, Finance & Administrator, 2024
Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Vice President Finance & Administrator, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$164K (2020) → $242K (2025)
Amanda Schroeder
Senior Vice President External Engagement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$218K (2025)
Justin Burns
Vice President Finance Innovation & Entrepreneurship
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$195K (2025)
Charles Pete H. McTier
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (33)
- Former: Brooks A. Keel (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Susan G. Shows (2020–2024) — President & Senior Advisor
- Former: Tim Denning (2024) — President & CEO
- Former: James Jim B. Hannan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Larry L. Gellerstedt I. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Bob S. Jepson Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Chad Gregory (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Art Edison (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Crutchfield (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher C. Womack (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas J. O'Brien (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Allen S. Moseley (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Don L. Waters (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Edward Ed S. Heys Jr. (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Jim M. Hull (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: James Jim R. Lientz (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Wesley Langdale III (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth Ken J. Ostrowski (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mark P. Becker (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Wrigley (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: T. Rogers Wade (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Tom Price (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: W. Paul Bowers (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Claude Wade (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Russell Allen Former (2021) — Past President
- Former: Susan Margulies (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Carol B. Tome (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Claire E. Sterk (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Joe W. Rogers Jr. (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kelly L. Loeffler (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark A. Chancy (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Neal Weintraub (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Russell Allen (2020) — President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $398K, to Dr Timothy Denning (President & CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Georgia Research Alliance Inc
How much does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give each year?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc gave $2.5M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.4M across 15 grants.
What is Georgia Research Alliance Inc's typical grant size?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc's median grant in 2025 was $135,535, and its average grant was $315,441, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give grants?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (4 grants).
Does Georgia Research Alliance Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Georgia Research Alliance Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "I & E Grants" (8 grants).
Who are Georgia Research Alliance Inc's largest grantees?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Georgia Tech Research Corporation ($1,009,410), Emory University ($823,661) and The University of Georgia Research Foundation ($309,387), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Georgia Research Alliance Inc?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc reported $17.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.4M.
What is Georgia Research Alliance Inc's EIN?
Georgia Research Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1901815. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia Research Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The O Wayne Rollins Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The O Wayne Rollins Foundation supports higher education, healthcare, community services, and other charitable organizations, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia and the remainder primarily to Kentucky. Its 29 grants ranged from $250 to $28,996,414, though the median grant was $2,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.0M
Grants
29
Total Given
$39.5M
Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
Spelman College’s reported grants support university research costs and faculty mentoring, alongside broader institutional priorities in student access, teaching and learning, innovation, and wellness. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $5,194–$35,999, with a median of $17,648, to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not establish a broader geographic focus. It does not state whether Spelman accepts unsolicited external requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
13
Total Given
$262K
Sullivan Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$91K
Georgia Tech Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Georgia Tech Foundation supports Georgia Tech students, faculty, academic and research programs, and facilities, including scholarships, fellowships, and construction; it also reported grants to several other educational institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $9,616 to $116.6 million, with a median of $50,000, and all grant dollars were reported for Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7B
Grants
16
Total Given
$167.6M
Health Effects Institute
Boston, MA
Health Effects Institute funds independent scientific research on the health effects of air pollution and related environmental exposures, including studies in the United States and global initiatives focused particularly on Africa and Asia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $27,099 to $1,122,489, with a median of $252,640; it solicits applications through specific requests for applications, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Georgia Research Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Georgia Research Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?