Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $775K. Net investment income was $508K.
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust gave $775K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $387K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $774,594
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $387,297
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $387,297
- Total assets
- $6,297,481
- -4.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Marietta College ($387K). Together the top 2 received $775K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 222% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $765K (2023) to $1.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $775K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Marietta College Marietta, CO | Establishing and/or Funding Student Academic Scholarships | $387,297 |
| University of Colorado Foundation Denver, CO | Establishing and/or Funding Student Academic Scholarships | $387,297 |
Ready to take the next step with Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,297,481 | $549,895 | $867,387 | $774,594 | 2 | $816,128 | $507,772 | $367,907 |
| 2024 | $6,614,866 | $480,283 | $874,446 | $787,850 | 2 | $833,374 | $440,373 | $370,886 |
| 2023 | $7,008,544 | $273,311 | $866,416 | $765,326 | 2 | $810,245 | $227,469 | $363,392 |
| 2022 | $7,588,164 | $442,006 | $1,123,272 | $1,024,702 | 2 | $1,075,336 | $362,730 | $388,423 |
| 2021 | $8,282,977 | $478,872 | $1,251,951 | $1,053,424 | 2 | $1,053,424 | $360,916 | $483,013 |
| 2020 | $9,056,945 | $4,666,445 | $1,148,708 | $1,049,790 | 2 | — | $4,562,155 | $403,192 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $368K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Western Reserve Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Western Reserve Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$46K (2022) → $41K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $41K, to Western Reserve Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust
How much does Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust give each year?
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust gave $775K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $788K across 2 grants.
How large is Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust?
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $816K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $368K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust operate?
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust's EIN?
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6640886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Georgia E Laurie Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?