George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall

Public charity · Grantmaker East Stroudsburg, PA EIN: 24-0773904

Social club for members to engage in activities fundraising & raffles for veterans;donations to many different charities

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall at a glance

In short: George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,089
-50.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,089
-50.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$15,089
Total assets
$3,451
-72.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

George N Kemp Post 346 Inc: $15KGeorge N Kemp Post 346 Inc$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was George N Kemp Post 346 Inc ($15K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

East Stroudsburg

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
George N Kemp Post 346 Inc East Stroudsburg, PADonation$15,089
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,451$203,794$190,420$15,0891$64
2024$12,757$204,196$202,466$30,4061$97
2023$19,589$160,905$183,835$37,709Total only$25
2022$43,981$143,678$170,847$25,709Total only$30
2021—$141,965$132,513———
2020—$52,502$88,769———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall

Based on IRS filings

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in East Stroudsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $64.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is led by Tara Fuls, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tara Fuls

    President

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Elias Fernandez

    Vice President

    Member → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley Daily

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Varuolo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • William Thornton

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Arlington Wolbert (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Bruce Sandy (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Carl Olson (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Daniel Gagnon (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Henry Baker (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: James Setzer (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Nick Vitale (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Shawn Olson (2020–2021) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall

How much does George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall give each year?

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.

How large is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $204K.

What is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in East Stroudsburg, PA. It holds $3K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall operate?

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's EIN?

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0773904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 2, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?