George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall
Social club for members to engage in activities fundraising & raffles for veterans;donations to many different charities
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall at a glance
In short: George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,089
- -50.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $15,089
- -50.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $15,089
- Total assets
- $3,451
- -72.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was George N Kemp Post 346 Inc ($15K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2025) to $38K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| George N Kemp Post 346 Inc East Stroudsburg, PA | Donation | $15,089 |
Ready to take the next step with George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,451 | $203,794 | $190,420 | $15,089 | 1 | $64 |
| 2024 | $12,757 | $204,196 | $202,466 | $30,406 | 1 | $97 |
| 2023 | $19,589 | $160,905 | $183,835 | $37,709 | Total only | $25 |
| 2022 | $43,981 | $143,678 | $170,847 | $25,709 | Total only | $30 |
| 2021 | — | $141,965 | $132,513 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | — | $52,502 | $88,769 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall
Based on IRS filings
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in East Stroudsburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $15K. Net investment income was $64.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is led by Tara Fuls, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tara Fuls
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elias Fernandez
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bradley Daily
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Richard Varuolo
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
William Thornton
Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Arlington Wolbert (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Bruce Sandy (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Carl Olson (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Daniel Gagnon (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Henry Baker (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: James Setzer (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Nick Vitale (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Shawn Olson (2020–2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall
How much does George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall give each year?
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall gave $15K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $204K.
What is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall?
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in East Stroudsburg, PA. It holds $3K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall operate?
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's EIN?
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 24-0773904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 2, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George N Kemp Post Memorial Hall down — hundreds of funders to go?