George Arthur Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Little Rock, AR EIN: 45-0514809

The George Arthur Foundation is a private foundation based in Little Rock, Arkansas. Its 2025 filing lists grants to organizations in Arkansas, Colorado, and New York, including grants for general operations and religious support.

George Arthur Foundation at a glance

In short: George Arthur Foundation gave $8K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $831), mostly in Arkansas. 30% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$8,310
-6.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$831
+12.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$388
Total assets
$1,621
-59.8% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Arkansas (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to George Arthur Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 701 Rahling Rd Ste 1226, Little Rock, AR 72223
Phone: (214) 908-0269

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who George Arthur Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Focus: $4KFocus$4KChrist the King Catholic Church: $2KChrist the King CatholicChurch$2KGreater Little Rock Rugby: $900Greater Little Rock Rugby$900Arkansas Catholic Mens Conference: $505Arkansas Catholic MensConference$505Friends of the Animal Village: $400Friends of the Animal Village$40020TH Century Lodge Fund: $37520TH Century Lodge Fund$375Catholic Arkansas Sharing Appeal: $250Catholic Arkansas SharingAppeal$250Arc of Heaven Media Group: $250Arc of Heaven Media Group$250Ark Pregnancy Resource Center: $200Ark Pregnancy Resource Center$200Marist Brothers: $100Marist Brothers$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Focus ($4K). Together the top 10 received $8K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

47<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 47 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 55% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arkansas, 43% to recipients in Colorado, and 1% to recipients in New York.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

Little RockBaltimoreJacksonNorth Little RockForest HillsGoldenWorthCharlotteHillsdaleJacksonvilleWashington

Is George Arthur Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $318; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $400 repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K11 grants2019 11 grants2020 5 grants2021 11 grants2022 9 grants2023 12 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $9K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $8K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Focus Golden, COTo Support General Operations$3,600
Christ the King Catholic Church Little Rock, ARFor Religous Support$1,730
Greater Little Rock Rugby Little Rock, ARTo Support General Operations$900
Arkansas Catholic Mens Conference Little Rock, ARFor Religous Support$505
Friends of the Animal Village Little Rock, ARTo Support General Operations$400
20TH Century Lodge Fund Little Rock, ARTo Support Generaloperations$375
Catholic Arkansas Sharing Appeal Little Rock, ARTo Support General Operations$250
Arc of Heaven Media Group Little Rock, ARTo Support General Operations$250
Ark Pregnancy Resource Center Little Rock, ARTo Support General Operations$200
Marist Brothers Forest Hills, NYFor Religous Support$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with George Arthur Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsDistributable Amount
2025$1,621$6,750$9,160$8,31010$160
2024$4,031$6,871$9,705$8,88012$369
2023$6,865—$6,123$4,4739$125
2022$12,988$4,968$950$5,15011$379
2021$8,970$7,200$4,200$2,1505—
2020$5,970$9,650$8,525$7,52511$243
2019$4,845$10,000$8,365$7,62011$198

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, George Arthur Foundation reported a distributable amount of $160 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $8,310 across 10 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $3,600, with a median of $388. The largest grants were $3,600 to FOCUS in Golden, Colorado, for general operations; $1,730 to Christ the King Catholic Church in Little Rock for religious support; and $900 to Greater Little Rock Rugby for general operations. Other recipients included Arkansas Catholic Mens Conference ($505), Friends of the Animal Village ($400), 20th Century Lodge Fund ($375), Catholic Arkansas Sharing Appeal ($250), Arc of Heaven Media Group ($250), Ark Pregnancy Resource Center ($200), and Marist Brothers ($100).

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Russell Simmonds as president, Ken Simmonds as vice president, and Ian Simmonds as secretary.

George Arthur Foundation is led by Russell Simmonds, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Russell Simmonds

    President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Simmonds

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Simmonds

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about George Arthur Foundation

How much does George Arthur Foundation give each year?

George Arthur Foundation gave $8K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $9K across 12 grants.

What is George Arthur Foundation's typical grant size?

George Arthur Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $388, and its average grant was $831, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from George Arthur Foundation that year got $318 on average.

Where does George Arthur Foundation give grants?

George Arthur Foundation gives mostly in Arkansas: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (43%). The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (8 grants).

Does George Arthur Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of George Arthur Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "For Religous Support" (3 grants).

Who are George Arthur Foundation's largest grantees?

George Arthur Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Focus ($3,600), Christ the King Catholic Church ($1,730) and Greater Little Rock Rugby ($900), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is George Arthur Foundation?

George Arthur Foundation reported $2K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.

How do I apply for a grant from George Arthur Foundation?

The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is George Arthur Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, George Arthur Foundation reported a distributable amount of $160 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is George Arthur Foundation's EIN?

George Arthur Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0514809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 23, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in George Arthur Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas

SBJ Resch Family Foundation Inc

Tampa, FL

SBJ Resch Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in areas such as children and families, health, education, community programs, and religion, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $795 to $400,000, with a median of $3,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Henry Safford Peacock Foundation

Lincoln, IL

The Henry Safford Peacock Foundation funds a range of charitable causes, including education, housing, conservation, health, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $21,000 and a median of $1,000. It supports organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to Maine, Arizona, and Illinois. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter describing the organization, its charitable purpose and goals, and the requested use of funds.

Assets

$779K

Grants

41

Total Given

$116K

The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

102

Total Given

$89K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Walton Family Foundation Inc

Bentonville, AR

The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.

Assets

$6.1B

Grants

1,020

Total Given

$562.3M

Arkansas Community Foundation Inc

Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$895.9M

Grants

827

Total Given

$58.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from George Arthur Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

George Arthur Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?