George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $857K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $20K.
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust at a glance
In short: George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust gave $32K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $31,500
- -6.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $3,500
- -6.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $856,650
- +9.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Simmons College ($4K).
Organizations only. It also paid 8 individual scholarships ($28,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2020) to $34K (2023). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 8 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $28,000 |
| Simmons College Louisville, KY | Scholarship | $3,500 |
Ready to take the next step with George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $856,650 | $116,498 | $44,725 | $31,500 | 9 | $32,600 | $20,085 |
| 2023 | $783,877 | $27,052 | $43,370 | $33,500 | 9 | $34,620 | $18,670 |
| 2022 | $800,195 | $17,076 | $38,204 | $28,000 | 8 | $28,700 | $14,299 |
| 2021 | $821,323 | $79,857 | $37,056 | $27,500 | 9 | $27,500 | $71,958 |
| 2020 | $778,522 | $44,032 | $40,839 | $27,000 | 9 | — | $37,411 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's only listed officer is Chris Mooser, Administrator on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Chris Mooser
Administrator
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust
How much does George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust give each year?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust gave $32K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $34K across 9 grants.
What is George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,500, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust give grants?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust gives mostly in Kentucky: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
How large is George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust reported $857K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $116K.
What is George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Louisville, KY. It holds $857K in total assets as of 2024.
What is George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's EIN?
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1532819. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
George and Loraine Morgan Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?