General Presidents' Project Maintenance
To assist employers and unions in solving problems of mutual concern as provided for by section 302(c)(9) of the labor management relations act, 29 U.S.c, section 186(c)(9), and the labor-management cooperation act of 1978.
General Presidents' Project Maintenance at a glance
In short: General Presidents' Project Maintenance gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $12,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,500
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $477,079
- +20.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who General Presidents' Project Maintenance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Diabetes Research Institute Foundation ($13K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How General Presidents' Project Maintenance gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $30K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Hollywood, FL | Donation | $12,500 |
Ready to take the next step with General Presidents' Project Maintenance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $477,079 | $443,264 | $361,838 | $12,500 | 1 | $8,264 |
| 2024 | $395,653 | $466,528 | $376,143 | $12,500 | 1 | $2,645 |
| 2023 | $305,268 | $511,500 | $437,488 | $10,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $231,256 | $416,588 | $346,097 | $30,000 | 3 | — |
| 2021 | $160,765 | $422,260 | $337,707 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $76,212 | $415,178 | $424,022 | — | — | — |
About General Presidents' Project Maintenance
Based on IRS filings
General Presidents' Project Maintenance is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $477K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $13K. Net investment income was $8K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
General Presidents' Project Maintenance's 2025 filing lists 7 officers; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tom Van Oss
Management Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Driscoll
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Ensminger
Management Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Bishop
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacob Snyder
Management Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Fairley
Labor Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John L. Downey
Management Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Brent Booker (2020–2023) — Labor Trustee
- Former: Joseph Sellers (2020–2023) — Labor Trustee
- Former: Ken Perry (2020–2023) — Management Trustee
- Former: James McCourt (2020–2021) — Labor Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about General Presidents' Project Maintenance
How much does General Presidents' Project Maintenance give each year?
General Presidents' Project Maintenance gave $13K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is General Presidents' Project Maintenance?
General Presidents' Project Maintenance reported $477K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $443K.
Where does General Presidents' Project Maintenance operate?
General Presidents' Project Maintenance has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Florida.
What is General Presidents' Project Maintenance's EIN?
General Presidents' Project Maintenance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1600156. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in General Presidents' Project Maintenance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Lainoff Family Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation funds general charitable and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting education, housing stability, healthcare, food security, and homelessness services, primarily in Washington, DC, New York, Virginia, Tennessee, and Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $60,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$587K
Fibushendricks Family Foundation
Niles, OH
The Fibushendricks Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and research, community and human services, education, and Jewish organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $175,000, with a median of $22,500, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Maryland, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.6M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.3M
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe
Annapolis, MD
The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$532.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$38.9M
Larry Benaroya Family Foundation
Mercer Island, WA
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported cancer organizations, education and student services, human services, Jewish organizations, and arts and culture, primarily in Washington, with some funding in California. Its 18 grants ranged from $500 to $8.65 million, with a median of $12,500; its 2025 filing is marked as its final return. The filing lists a written proposal as application material and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but these instructions may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$17.0M
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Posillico Foundation Inc
Farmingdale, NY
The Posillico Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including universities, health and human-services groups, and other nonprofits, with recent grants concentrated in New York, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $106,320, with a median of $7,002. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30K
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from General Presidents' Project Maintenance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
General Presidents' Project Maintenance down — hundreds of funders to go?