Geisinger System Services
Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, and community service.
Geisinger System Services at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,667,396,878
- +73.4% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $836,870,045
- +4.4% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $22,246,584
- +194.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $834,894,460
- +3.1% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Geisinger System Services funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $14.1M (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Real Results for Pennsylvanania Washington, DC | Healthpolicyresearch | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Geisinger System Services?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,667,396,878 | $836,870,045 | $834,894,460 | — | — | $22,246,584 |
| 2023 | $1,538,452,546 | $801,343,897 | $810,074,404 | $25,000 | 1 | $7,559,288 |
| 2022 | $1,331,136,366 | $773,410,828 | $776,360,788 | $14,079,083 | 1 | $11,860,342 |
| 2021 | $1,398,222,343 | $715,016,181 | $712,593,267 | $2,338,201 | 1 | $26,362,616 |
| 2020* | $1,320,359,917 | $944,109,039 | $945,947,969 | — | — | $14,350,490 |
| 2019 | $1,000,570,308 | $549,056,620 | $561,931,144 | — | — | $3,232,198 |
*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Geisinger System Services
Based on IRS filings
Geisinger System Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7B in total assets. Net investment income was $22.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Geisinger System Services is led by Jaewon Ryu MD JD, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jaewon Ryu MD JD
President & Director
Interim President → President & D, 2020
President & D → President & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$3.2M (2020) → $3.1M (2024)
Terry Gilliland MD
President & Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$2.3M (2024)
Jeffrey A. Jacobson
Chair & Director
Director → Chair & Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Villarreal
Managing Director & Investments
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$541K (2024)
Matthew Walsh
Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $9K (2024)
Gerald V. Maloney DO
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
V. Chris Holcombe Pe
Vice Chair & Director
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia McGregor
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin K. Chu Md Mphmacp
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy B. Brayford
Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff
Executive Vice President & Chief of → Executive Vice President & Chf. of, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chf. of → Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.7M (2024)
Dominic Moffa Mba Fache
Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Executive Vice President & Ch. Str → Executive Vice President & Chf. St, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chf. St → Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$972K (2019) → $2.1M (2024)
Edelyn L. Miller
Former Key Employee
Director → Executive Vice President & CAO Cli, 2020
Executive Vice President & CAO Cli → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $104K (2024)
Janet F. Tomcavage Rn Msn
Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Executive
Executive Vice President & Chief N → Executive Vice President & Chf. Nu, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chf. Nu → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Executive, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$585K (2020) → $1.6M (2024)
Karen Murphy RN PhD
Senior Advisor
Executive Vice President & Chief in → Executive Vice President & Chf. in, 2023
Executive Vice President & Chf. in → Senior Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$680K (2019) → $1.2M (2024)
Kevin J. Kerestus Cia
Chief Assurance Officer
Chief Assura → Chf. Assuran, 2023
Chf. Assuran → Chief Assurance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$411K (2019) → $541K (2024)
Kevin V. Roberts MBA CPA
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $2.7M (2024)
Lori R. Gramley Esquire
Aclo & Assistant Secretary
Aclo & Assistant S → Aclo & Assistant, 2023
Aclo & Assistant → Aclo & Assistant Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $367K (2024)
David Vawdrey
Chief Data Informatics Officer
Chief Data O → Chief Data Informatics Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$590K (2020) → $627K (2024)
Megan Brosious
Former Key Employee
Interim CAO → Former Key E, 2022
Former Key E → Former Key Employee, 2024
On filings since 2020
$163K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Robert Dewar
Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer
Chief Revenu → Vice President Chief Rev, 2021
Vice President Chief Rev → Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$545K (2020) → $589K (2024)
Steven B. Bender Esquire
Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary
Clo & Secretary → Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$410K (2020) → $906K (2024)
Brion T. Lieberman
Chief Human Resources Officer
Vice President & Finance → Chro, 2022
Chro → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$449K (2021) → $618K (2024)
Gregory G. Schuler CFA
Chief Investment Officer
Chief Investment → Chf. Investment, 2023
Chf. Investment → Chief Investment Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$421K (2022) → $2M (2024)
Michael Lima CFA
Deputy CIO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$456K (2022) → $977K (2024)
Daniel R. Bennett
Acio Chief Technology Officer
Chief Tech O → Acio Chief Technology Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$310K (2023) → $354K (2024)
Mike Angelakos Drph MBA
Chief Information Officer
Chief Info O → Chief Information Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$699K (2023) → $798K (2024)
Sean W. Koenig
Acio Chief Application Officer
Chf. Applica → Acio Chief Application Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$425K (2023) → $491K (2024)
Spencer Kowal Mha
CFO & Clinical Enterprise
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$842K (2024)
Timothy D. Fitzgerald CFA
Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$641K (2024)
Ronald Beer Mha Fache
Interim COO
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Donald A. Stanziano (2019–2023) — Chief Market
- Former: Timothy D. Fitzgerald Cfa Fhfma (2019–2023) — Vice President & Treasury
- Former: Benjamin K. Chu Md Mph Macp (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Spencer Kowal (2022–2023) — CFO & Clinica
- Former: David H. Ledbetter Phd Facmg (2019–2022) — Former Key E
- Former: James C. Armstrong Cpa Fhfma Cgmc (2019–2022) — Former Key E
- Former: John M. Kravitz (2019–2022) — CIO
- Former: Robert W. Davies (2019–2022) — Former Key E
- Former: Mike Angelakos (2022) — Acio & CTO
- Former: Daniel E. Lohr Esquire (2019–2021) — Former Officer
- Former: David J. Felicio Esquire (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vice President
- Former: Deborah Petretich-Templeton Rph Mh (2019–2021) — Former Key E
- Former: Jean A. Adams (2019–2021) — Former Key E
- Former: John Cady (2019–2020) — Former Key E
- Former: Kevin Lanciotti (2019–2020) — Vice President & Finance
- Former: Robert J. Dietz (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Barbara M. Tapscott (2019) — Vice President Revenue M
- Former: David P. Tilton Mba Fache (2019) — Former Key E
- Former: David T. Feinberg MD MBA (2019) — President & D
- Former: Diana Scalise (2019) — Vice President & Strat
- Former: Earl P. Steinberg MD MPP (2019) — Former Key E
- Former: Francis M. Richards (2019) — Former Key E
- Former: Joanne E. Wade (2019) — Former Key E
- Former: Kevin F. Brennan Cpa Fhfma (2019) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Steven R. Youso (2019) — Former Key E
- Former: Susan M. Robel Rnc Bsn Mha (2019) — Executive Vice President & Cno
- Former: Thomas A. Bielecki (2019) — Vice President & Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.1M, to Jaewon RYU MD JD (President, Director). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Geisinger System Services
How large is Geisinger System Services?
Geisinger System Services reported $2.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $836.9M.
What is Geisinger System Services?
Geisinger System Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. It holds $2.7B in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Geisinger System Services operate?
Geisinger System Services has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Pennsylvania.
What is Geisinger System Services's EIN?
Geisinger System Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2164794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Geisinger System Services's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Geisinger System Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Geisinger System Services down — hundreds of funders to go?