Geisinger System Services logo

Geisinger System Services

Public charity · Grantmaker Danville, PA EIN: 23-2164794 Website

Strive to make better health easier by providing access to affordable, high quality health services through equitable, innovative, and inclusive care models that support patient care, education, research, and community service.

Geisinger System Services at a glance

Total assets
$2,667,396,878
+73.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$836,870,045
+4.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$22,246,584
+194.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$834,894,460
+3.1% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Geisinger System Services funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

LewisburgWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M0 grants2019 0 grants2020* Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed)1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $14.1M (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Real Results for Pennsylvanania Washington, DCHealthpolicyresearch$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Geisinger System Services?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,667,396,878$836,870,045$834,894,460——$22,246,584
2023$1,538,452,546$801,343,897$810,074,404$25,0001$7,559,288
2022$1,331,136,366$773,410,828$776,360,788$14,079,0831$11,860,342
2021$1,398,222,343$715,016,181$712,593,267$2,338,2011$26,362,616
2020*$1,320,359,917$944,109,039$945,947,969——$14,350,490
2019$1,000,570,308$549,056,620$561,931,144——$3,232,198

*2020: Covers 18 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About Geisinger System Services

Based on IRS filings

Geisinger System Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7B in total assets. Net investment income was $22.2M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Geisinger System Services is led by Jaewon Ryu MD JD, President & Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 30 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jaewon Ryu MD JD

    President & Director

    Interim President → President & D, 2020

    President & D → President & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $3.2M (2020) → $3.1M (2024)

  • Terry Gilliland MD

    President & Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $2.3M (2024)

  • Jeffrey A. Jacobson

    Chair & Director

    Director → Chair & Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Villarreal

    Managing Director & Investments

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $541K (2024)

  • Matthew Walsh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2020) → $9K (2024)

  • Gerald V. Maloney DO

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • V. Chris Holcombe Pe

    Vice Chair & Director

    Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia McGregor

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin K. Chu Md Mphmacp

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy B. Brayford

    Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff

    Executive Vice President & Chief of → Executive Vice President & Chf. of, 2023

    Executive Vice President & Chf. of → Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $1.7M (2024)

  • Dominic Moffa Mba Fache

    Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer

    Executive Vice President & Ch. Str → Executive Vice President & Chf. St, 2023

    Executive Vice President & Chf. St → Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $972K (2019) → $2.1M (2024)

  • Edelyn L. Miller

    Former Key Employee

    Director → Executive Vice President & CAO Cli, 2020

    Executive Vice President & CAO Cli → Former Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.2M (2019) → $104K (2024)

  • Janet F. Tomcavage Rn Msn

    Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Executive

    Executive Vice President & Chief N → Executive Vice President & Chf. Nu, 2023

    Executive Vice President & Chf. Nu → Executive Vice President & Chief Nursing Executive, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $585K (2020) → $1.6M (2024)

  • Karen Murphy RN PhD

    Senior Advisor

    Executive Vice President & Chief in → Executive Vice President & Chf. in, 2023

    Executive Vice President & Chf. in → Senior Advisor, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $680K (2019) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Kevin J. Kerestus Cia

    Chief Assurance Officer

    Chief Assura → Chf. Assuran, 2023

    Chf. Assuran → Chief Assurance Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $411K (2019) → $541K (2024)

  • Kevin V. Roberts MBA CPA

    Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer

    Executive Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2019) → $2.7M (2024)

  • Lori R. Gramley Esquire

    Aclo & Assistant Secretary

    Aclo & Assistant S → Aclo & Assistant, 2023

    Aclo & Assistant → Aclo & Assistant Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2019) → $367K (2024)

  • David Vawdrey

    Chief Data Informatics Officer

    Chief Data O → Chief Data Informatics Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $590K (2020) → $627K (2024)

  • Megan Brosious

    Former Key Employee

    Interim CAO → Former Key E, 2022

    Former Key E → Former Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $163K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Robert Dewar

    Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer

    Chief Revenu → Vice President Chief Rev, 2021

    Vice President Chief Rev → Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $545K (2020) → $589K (2024)

  • Steven B. Bender Esquire

    Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary

    Clo & Secretary → Executive Vice President, Clo & Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $410K (2020) → $906K (2024)

  • Brion T. Lieberman

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Vice President & Finance → Chro, 2022

    Chro → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $449K (2021) → $618K (2024)

  • Gregory G. Schuler CFA

    Chief Investment Officer

    Chief Investment → Chf. Investment, 2023

    Chf. Investment → Chief Investment Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $421K (2022) → $2M (2024)

  • Michael Lima CFA

    Deputy CIO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $456K (2022) → $977K (2024)

  • Daniel R. Bennett

    Acio Chief Technology Officer

    Chief Tech O → Acio Chief Technology Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $310K (2023) → $354K (2024)

  • Mike Angelakos Drph MBA

    Chief Information Officer

    Chief Info O → Chief Information Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $699K (2023) → $798K (2024)

  • Sean W. Koenig

    Acio Chief Application Officer

    Chf. Applica → Acio Chief Application Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $425K (2023) → $491K (2024)

  • Spencer Kowal Mha

    CFO & Clinical Enterprise

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $842K (2024)

  • Timothy D. Fitzgerald CFA

    Chief Strategy Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $641K (2024)

  • Ronald Beer Mha Fache

    Interim COO

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Donald A. Stanziano (2019–2023) — Chief Market
  • Former: Timothy D. Fitzgerald Cfa Fhfma (2019–2023) — Vice President & Treasury
  • Former: Benjamin K. Chu Md Mph Macp (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Spencer Kowal (2022–2023) — CFO & Clinica
  • Former: David H. Ledbetter Phd Facmg (2019–2022) — Former Key E
  • Former: James C. Armstrong Cpa Fhfma Cgmc (2019–2022) — Former Key E
  • Former: John M. Kravitz (2019–2022) — CIO
  • Former: Robert W. Davies (2019–2022) — Former Key E
  • Former: Mike Angelakos (2022) — Acio & CTO
  • Former: Daniel E. Lohr Esquire (2019–2021) — Former Officer
  • Former: David J. Felicio Esquire (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vice President
  • Former: Deborah Petretich-Templeton Rph Mh (2019–2021) — Former Key E
  • Former: Jean A. Adams (2019–2021) — Former Key E
  • Former: John Cady (2019–2020) — Former Key E
  • Former: Kevin Lanciotti (2019–2020) — Vice President & Finance
  • Former: Robert J. Dietz (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Barbara M. Tapscott (2019) — Vice President Revenue M
  • Former: David P. Tilton Mba Fache (2019) — Former Key E
  • Former: David T. Feinberg MD MBA (2019) — President & D
  • Former: Diana Scalise (2019) — Vice President & Strat
  • Former: Earl P. Steinberg MD MPP (2019) — Former Key E
  • Former: Francis M. Richards (2019) — Former Key E
  • Former: Joanne E. Wade (2019) — Former Key E
  • Former: Kevin F. Brennan Cpa Fhfma (2019) — Executive Vice President & CFO
  • Former: Steven R. Youso (2019) — Former Key E
  • Former: Susan M. Robel Rnc Bsn Mha (2019) — Executive Vice President & Cno
  • Former: Thomas A. Bielecki (2019) — Vice President & Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Jaewon RYU MD JD — President, Director: $3.1MJaewon RYU MD JDPresident, Director$3.1MKevin V Roberts MBA CPA — EVP, CFO, Treasurer: $2.7MKevin V Roberts MBA CPAEVP, CFO, Treasurer$2.7MTerry Gilliland MD — President, Director: $2.3MTerry Gilliland MDPresident, Director$2.3MDominic Moffa MBA Fache — EVP, Chief Strategy Officer: $2.1MDominic Moffa MBA FacheEVP, Chief Strategy Officer$2.1MGregory G Schuler CFA — Chief Investment Officer: $2.0MGregory G Schuler CFAChief Investment Officer$2.0MAmy B Brayford — EVP, Chief of Staff: $1.7MAmy B BrayfordEVP, Chief of Staff$1.7MJanet F Tomcavage RN MSN — EVP, Chief Nursing Executive: $1.6MJanet F Tomcavage RN MSNEVP, Chief Nursing Executive$1.6MKaren Murphy RN PHD — Senior Advisor: $1.2MKaren Murphy RN PHDSenior Advisor$1.2MMichael Lima CFA — Deputy CIO: $977KMichael Lima CFADeputy CIO$977KSteven B Bender Esquire — EVP, CLO, Secretary: $906KSteven B Bender EsquireEVP, CLO, Secretary$906KSpencer Kowal MHA — CFO, Clinical Enterprise: $842KSpencer Kowal MHACFO, Clinical Enterprise$842KMike Angelakos DRPH MBA — Chief Information Officer: $798KMike Angelakos DRPH MBAChief Information Officer$798KTimothy D Fitzgerald CFA — Chief Strategy Officer: $641KTimothy D Fitzgerald CFAChief Strategy Officer$641KDavid Vawdrey — Chief Data Informatics Officer: $627KDavid VawdreyChief Data Informatics Officer$627KBrion T Lieberman — Chief Human Resources Officer: $618KBrion T LiebermanChief Human Resources Officer$618KRobert Dewar — VP, Chief Revenue Officer: $589KRobert DewarVP, Chief Revenue Officer$589KKevin J Kerestus CIA — Chief Assurance Officer: $541KKevin J Kerestus CIAChief Assurance Officer$541KDanielle Villarreal — Managing Director, Investments: $541KDanielle VillarrealManaging Director, Investments$541KSean W Koenig — Acio Chief Application Officer: $491KSean W KoenigAcio Chief Application Officer$491KLori R Gramley Esquire — Aclo, Assistant Secretary: $367KLori R Gramley EsquireAclo, Assistant Secretary$367KDaniel R Bennett — Acio Chief Technology Officer: $354KDaniel R BennettAcio Chief Technology Officer$354KEdelyn Miller — Former Key Employee: $104KEdelyn MillerFormer Key Employee$104KMatthew Walsh — Director: $9KMatthew WalshDirector$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.1M, to Jaewon RYU MD JD (President, Director). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Geisinger System Services

How large is Geisinger System Services?

Geisinger System Services reported $2.7B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $836.9M.

What is Geisinger System Services?

Geisinger System Services is a public charity focused on Health, based in Danville, PA. It holds $2.7B in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Geisinger System Services operate?

Geisinger System Services has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Pennsylvania.

What is Geisinger System Services's EIN?

Geisinger System Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2164794. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Geisinger System Services's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Geisinger System Services's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Geisinger System Services down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?