Gannon University
Gannon is a Catholic, Diocesan University dedicated to excellence in teaching, scholarship, and service. Our faculty and staff prepare students to be global citizens through programs grounded in the liberal arts and sciences and professional specializations. Inspired by the Catholic intellectual tradition, we offer a comprehensive, values-centered learning experience that emphasizes faith, leadership, inclusiveness, and social responsibility.
Gannon University at a glance
- Total assets
- $429,284,630
- +32.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $159,593,681
- -3.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,607,074
- -38.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $161,138,438
- -1.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gannon University funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Gannon University gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2019 to 2022. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2021) to $200K (2020). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Erie Erie, PA | Support for City investments in local neighborhood infrastructure and development. | $100,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gannon University?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $429,284,630 | $159,593,681 | $161,138,438 | — | — | $3,607,074 |
| 2024 | $324,759,772 | $165,828,216 | $163,291,762 | — | — | $5,847,115 |
| 2023 | $317,003,426 | $165,989,696 | $160,562,591 | — | — | $5,224,078 |
| 2022 | $314,341,628 | $166,429,638 | $158,647,397 | $100,000 | 1 | $2,504,529 |
| 2021 | $319,311,076 | $161,118,508 | $148,819,018 | $100,000 | 1 | $5,233,525 |
| 2020 | $276,609,681 | $153,206,818 | $145,207,820 | $200,000 | 1 | $3,008,468 |
| 2019 | $272,934,477 | $144,482,123 | $136,312,929 | $150,000 | 2 | $5,321,793 |
About Gannon University
Based on IRS filings
Gannon University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Erie, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $429.3M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gannon University is led by Walter Iwanenko, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 14 of 46 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Walter Iwanenko
President
Vice President Academic Affairs → Provost, 2023
Provost → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$186K (2019) → $488K (2025)
Mahesh Aggarwal
Board Member & President Faculty Senate
Professor-Mechanical Engineering → Board Member & President Faculty Senate, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $139K (2025)
Matthew Nichilo
Board Member & Student Government President
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Most Rev Lawrence T Persico
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Oathout
Chief of Staff, Director of Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$149K (2023) → $164K (2025)
Lynne Bianchi
Director Medical Research Operations
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $160K (2025)
Keith Taylor
Executive Advisor & President Emeritus
President → Executive Advisor & President Emeritus, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$418K (2019) → $338K (2025)
Valerie Bacik
Chief Institutional Planning
Vice President Planning & Finance → Chief Institutional Planning, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$153K (2019) → $144K (2025)
William Edmondson
Vice President Enrollment
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$186K (2019) → $214K (2025)
Karinna Vernaza
Dean-College of Eng & Business
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $175K (2025)
Sarah Ewing
Provost
Dean-College of Health Professions → Dean-College of Health Sciences & Sciences, 2022
Dean-College of Health Sciences & Sciences → Provost, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Jennifer Lundy
Vice President for Finance & Campus Operations
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$180K (2023) → $235K (2025)
Mark Jordano
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$162K (2023) → $168K (2025)
Davide Piovesan
Associate Dean, Col. of Engineering & Business
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024) → $156K (2025)
Kimberly Cavanagh
Dean, College of Health Professions & Science
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$154K (2024) → $168K (2025)
Nancy Bird
Vice President of University Advancement
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$150K (2024) → $188K (2025)
Antoinette Spevetz
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candace D Battles
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dana M Fallon
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gwendolyn M Garbarino
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Fiorenzo
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James J Rutkowski
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret A VanderLaan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark J Minnaugh
Vice Chairperson
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas J Rouch
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pierre McCormick
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard E Beattie
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard G Orlando
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert P Barker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott M Krall
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott W Jabo
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy M Juchno
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy J Hilty
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tina M Donikowski
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walter W Cooper
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Very Rev Michael Ferrick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard Ward
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Trott
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Blanks
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Vaccaro
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zagorski
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher J Singer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan P Forquer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Surkala
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Meredith
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Dugan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Kiran K Rajasenan (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Beuscher (2020–2024) — Vice President University Advancement
- Former: James Grunke (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Pfeger (2023–2024) — Board Member & Student Government President
- Former: Rebecca Erwin-Cohen (2023–2024) — Board Member & National Alumni Board President
- Former: Msgr Edward M Lohse (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Richard Johnson (2019–2023) — Professor & Dr of Physical Therapy
- Former: Steve Mauro (2019–2023) — Vice President Academic Administration to
- Former: Elisabeth Monsalve (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Caswell (2022–2023) — Board Member & President Faculty Senate
- Former: Kristine Legters (2022–2023) — Associate Dean & School of Rehabilitative Services
- Former: Marc Stockton (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Msgr Robert L Brugger (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ralph Nichols (2019–2022) — Vice President Student Development to
- Former: Sr Mary Drexler (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas C Guelcher (2019–2022) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Aaron Susmarski (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Susantha Herath (2021–2022) — Associate Dean, College of Engineering & Business
- Former: Matthew Schlessman (2022) — Board Member & Student Government President
- Former: James A Scozzie (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy NeCastro (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Beth Kropf (2021) — Board Member & Student Government President
- Former: David Barker (2021) — Board Member & President Faculty Senate
- Former: Michael Panza (2021) — Professor-Mechanical Engineering
- Former: Fong Mak (2019–2020) — Professor Elect & Comp Engineering
- Former: Hannah Kirby (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Wagner (2019–2020) — Former Vice President for Finance & Administration
- Former: R Scott Rash (2019–2020) — Vice President University Advancement
- Former: Thomas J Loftus (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: David Long (2020) — Board Member & Student Government President
- Former: Kory Stauffer (2020) — Board Member & President Faculty Senate
- Former: Eric Brownlee (2019) — Board Member & President Faculty Senate
- Former: Hamid Torab (2019) — Mechanical Engineering Faculty
- Former: James E. Gehrlein (2019) — Board Member
- Former: James F. Toohey (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Kendra Walker (2019) — Board Member & Student Government President
- Former: Pamela Reynolds (2019) — Former Physical Therapy Faculty
- Former: Sr Mary Ann White (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Urban J. Lariccia (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $488K, to Walter Iwanenko (President). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Gannon University
How large is Gannon University?
Gannon University reported $429.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $159.6M.
What is Gannon University?
Gannon University is a public charity focused on Education, based in Erie, PA. It holds $429.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Gannon University operate?
Gannon University has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Gannon University's EIN?
Gannon University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-0496976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gannon University's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gannon University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gannon University down — hundreds of funders to go?